Richard Pearson

Actor · Director
IVA Star Rating : 60
Richard de Pearsall Pearson was an English character actor, who appeared in numerous film, television and stage productions over a period of 65 years. He played leading roles in several London West End plays and also supported Maggie Smith, Robert Morley and others in long-running West End stage productions. His many screen appearances included... read more

Richard de Pearsall Pearson was an English character actor, who appeared in numerous film, television and stage productions over a period of 65 years. He played leading roles in several London West End plays and also supported Maggie Smith, Robert Morley and others in long-running West End stage productions. His many screen appearances included character parts in three Polanski films.

Birth Name

Richard Pearson de Pearsall

Born

Thursday, 01 August 1918

Died

Tuesday, 02 August 2011

Actor Filmography

The Accountant Gordon Amundson (FBI Language Services) 2016
British Men Behaving Badly Gary's Father 1992
Love Hurts Dr. Piggott 1992
Kappatoo 1990
One Foot in the Grave Alfred 1990
Mystery!: Campion Dr. Galley 1989
Inspector Morse Jerome Hogg 1987
Pirates Padre 1986
Whoops Apocalypse Michael Sumpter (Defence Secretary) 1986
The Deadly Recruits Handforth-Jones 1986
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Accountant Gordon Amundson (FBI Language Services) 2016
British Men Behaving Badly Gary's Father 1992
Love Hurts Dr. Piggott 1992
Kappatoo 1990
One Foot in the Grave Alfred 1990
Mystery!: Campion Dr. Galley 1989
Inspector Morse Jerome Hogg 1987
Pirates Padre 1986
Whoops Apocalypse Michael Sumpter (Defence Secretary) 1986
The Deadly Recruits Handforth-Jones 1986
Reunion at Fairborough 1985
Miss Marple: The Moving Finger Mr. Pye 1985
Water Foreign Secretary 1985
The Wind in the Willows Mole (voice) 1984
The Wind In The Willows Mole 1983
Chessgame Handforth Jones 1983
Arms and the Man Petkoff 1983
A Fine Romance Mr Dalton 1981
The Mirror Crack'd Doctor Haydock 1980
Hammer House of Horror Sir Humphrey Chesterton 1980
Tess Vicar of Marlott 1979
Tales of the Unexpected Michael Carey 1979
Enemy at the Door William Clifford 1978
The Duchess of Duke Street Sir Ernest Horsfield 1976
The Blue Bird Bread 1976
Royal Flash Duchy Chamberlain 1975
One of Our Dinosaurs Is Missing Sir Geoffrey 1975
Love Among the Ruins Druce 1975
Crown Court Francis Galway 1972
Pope Joan Friar Timothy 1972
Macbeth Doctor 1971
The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes Marquess of Macclesfield 1971
Sunday Bloody Sunday Patient 1971
Catch Me a Spy Haldene / Haldane 1971
Columbo Diver 1971
Play for Today Alfred, Gerald Fox, Mrs. Whiteheart 1970
The First Churchills Robert Harley 1969
Hadleigh Mortlake 1969
The Strange Affair Constable 1968
Inspector Clouseau Shockley 1968
How I Won The War Old Man at Alamein 1967
Charlie Bubbles Accountant 1967
Champion House William Pickering QC 1967
The Forsyte Saga Foskisson 1967
Mystery and Imagination Mr. Abney 1966
Softly Softly Gough 1966
BBC Play of the Month Herbert Soppitt, Koolyghin, Mazzini Dunn, Rev. Canon Chasuble 1965
Thirty-Minute Theatre Cloon, Cyril Boggis, Edwin, Fred, Jack Carter 1965
Out of the Unknown Mr. Foster 1965
Mogul Augustus Walker 1965
Public Eye Jenks 1965
The Yellow Rolls-Royce Osborn 1964
The Wednesday Play Fatty, The Headmaster 1964
The Comedy Man Advertising Man 1964
Sherlock Holmes Inspector Baynes 1964
Guns of Darkness Bastian 1962
Comedy Playhouse Happy Brazier 1961
Sir Francis Drake Sir Richard Bosanquet 1961
Attempt to Kill Frank Weyman 1961
Man in the Moon 1st Doctor 1960
Danger Man Keith Smith 1960
Libel The Butler 1959
No Hiding Place Billy Nolan 1959
Life in Danger Sergeant Norris 1959
Glencannon MacQuale - Engineer 1959
The Edgar Wallace Mystery Theatre Frank Weyman 1959
Model for Murder Bullock 1959
Our Mutual Friend Nicodemus Boffin 1958
Sea Fury Kershaw 1958
Armchair Theatre Jack, Major Trumbull, Wilf 1956
Lilli Palmer Theatre Bilston 1955
The Scarlet Pimpernel Jack Williams 1955
The Magical World of Disney Bailiff 1954
Svengali Lambert 1954
Dangerous Cargo Noel 1954
The Blue Parrot Quinney 1953
A Christmas Carol Mr. Tupper 1951
Her Panelled Door Tony 1950
Five Angles on Murder Detective 1950

Director Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙