Rick Moranis

Actor · Writer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 75
Frederick Allan "Rick" Moranis, is a Canadian actor, comedian, screenwriter, and film director. He appeared in the sketch comedy series Second City Television (SCTV) in the 1980s and several Hollywood films, including Strange Brew (1983), Ghostbusters (1984) and Ghostbusters II (1989), Little Shop of Horrors (1986), Spaceballs (1987), Honey, I Shrunk... read more

Frederick Allan "Rick" Moranis, is a Canadian actor, comedian, screenwriter, and film director. He appeared in the sketch comedy series Second City Television (SCTV) in the 1980s and several Hollywood films, including Strange Brew (1983), Ghostbusters (1984) and Ghostbusters II (1989), Little Shop of Horrors (1986), Spaceballs (1987), Honey, I Shrunk the Kids, Parenthood (1989), My Blue Heaven (1990), and The Flintstones (1994).

Birth Name

Frederick Alan Moranis

Born

Saturday, 18 April 1953

Actor Filmography

Shrunk Wayne Szalinski 1139
Prop Culture Self 2020
The Holiday Movies That Made Us Self - Actor 'Louis' 2019
An Afternoon with SCTV Self 2019
Howard Seymour Krelborn 2018
The Goldbergs Dark Helmet 2013
Rush: Snakes & Arrows - Live in Holland Bob McKenzie 2008
5 Second Movies Dark Helmet 2008
Second City: First Family of Comedy Self 2006
Brother Bear 2 Rutt (voice) / Rutt 2006
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Shrunk Wayne Szalinski 1139
Prop Culture Self 2020
The Holiday Movies That Made Us Self - Actor 'Louis' 2019
An Afternoon with SCTV Self 2019
Howard Seymour Krelborn 2018
The Goldbergs Dark Helmet 2013
Rush: Snakes & Arrows - Live in Holland Bob McKenzie 2008
5 Second Movies Dark Helmet 2008
Second City: First Family of Comedy Self 2006
Brother Bear 2 Rutt (voice) / Rutt 2006
Sing Along Songs: Brother Bear - On My Way Rutt / Rutt (voice) 2003
Brother Bear Rutt / Rutt (voice) 2003
Miss Spider's Sunny Patch Kids Holley 2003
Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer & the Island of Misfit Toys Toy Taker / Mr. Cuddles the Teddy Bear (voice) / Mr. Cuddles the Teddy Bear 2001
Honey, We Shrunk Ourselves! Wayne Szalinski / Wayne 1997
Muppets Tonight Self 1996
Big Bully David Leary 1996
Honey, I Shrunk the Audience Wayne Szalinski 1994
Little Giants Danny O'Shea 1994
The Flintstones Barney Rubble 1994
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Himself - Guest 1993
Splitting Heirs Henry Bullock 1993
Honey, I Blew Up the Kid Wayne / Wayne Szalinski 1992
Shelley Duvall's Bedtime Stories Self - Narrator (segment "Little Toot and the Loch Ness Monster") 1992
L.A. Story Gravedigger 1991
Gravedale High Max Schneider 1990
My Blue Heaven Barney Coopersmith 1990
The Earth Day Special Vic's Buddy 1990
The 62nd Annual Academy Awards Self - Presenter 1990
Parenthood Nathan / Nathan Huffner 1989
Honey, I Shrunk the Kids Wayne Szalinski 1989
Ghostbusters II Louis Tully 1989
Spaceballs Dark Helmet 1987
Little Shop of Horrors Seymour Krelborn 1986
Club Paradise Barry Nye 1986
Head Office Howard Gross 1985
Brewster's Millions Morty King 1985
The Last Polka Linsk Minyk 1985
Hockey Night Willy Leipert / Coach 1984
The Wild Life Harry 1984
Ghostbusters Louis Tully 1984
Streets of Fire Billy Fish 1984
Strange Brew Bob McKenzie 1983
Late Night with David Letterman Himself - Guest 1982
The Billy Crystal Comedy Hour Self 1982
Entertainment Tonight Himself (archive footage) 1981
SCTV Network Various, Bob McKenzie / Various, Various / Bob McKenzie 1981
SCTV Various, Bob MacKenzie / Various, Rabbi Karlov / Various, Woody Allen, Dick Cavett 1976
Saturday Night Live Bob McKenzie, Himself - Host / Jackie Mason / Jim Bakker / Merv Griffin, Various / Self - Co-Host 1975
Sesame Street Self, Minnesota Shorts 1969

Director Filmography

1982 Emmy Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program Won
1982 Emmy Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program Nominated
1982 Emmy Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program Nominated
1982 Emmy Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙