Ricky Schroder

Actor · Director · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 66
Richard Bartlett Schroder is an American actor and film director. As a child actor, billed as Ricky Schroder, Schroder debuted in the film The Champ (1979), going on to become a child star on the sitcom Silver Spoons. He has continued acting as an adult, usually billed as Rick Schroder, notably as "Newt" on the western miniseries Lonesome Dove (1989)... read more

Richard Bartlett Schroder is an American actor and film director. As a child actor, billed as Ricky Schroder, Schroder debuted in the film The Champ (1979), going on to become a child star on the sitcom Silver Spoons. He has continued acting as an adult, usually billed as Rick Schroder, notably as "Newt" on the western miniseries Lonesome Dove (1989) and in the crime-drama series NYPD Blue.

Birth Name

Jr. Richard Bartlett Schroder

Born

Monday, 13 April 1970

Actor Filmography

Dolly Parton's Christmas of Many Colors: Circle of Love Robert Lee Parton 2016
Dolly Parton's Coat of Many Colors Robert Lee Parton 2015
Hollywood Today Live Himself 2015
Locker 13 Tommy Novak (segment "story #1") 2014
Our Wild Hearts Jack 2013
Goodnight For Justice: Queen Of Hearts Col. Cyril Knox 2013
Oprah: Where Are They Now? Himself - Guest 2012
Marie Himself 2012
Home & Family Self 2012
Kendra on Top Himself - Actor (as Rick Schroder) 2012
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Dolly Parton's Christmas of Many Colors: Circle of Love Robert Lee Parton 2016
Dolly Parton's Coat of Many Colors Robert Lee Parton 2015
Hollywood Today Live Himself 2015
Locker 13 Tommy Novak (segment "story #1") 2014
Our Wild Hearts Jack 2013
Goodnight For Justice: Queen Of Hearts Col. Cyril Knox 2013
Oprah: Where Are They Now? Himself - Guest 2012
Marie Himself 2012
Home & Family Self 2012
Kendra on Top Himself - Actor (as Rick Schroder) 2012
To the Mat Aaron Slocum (as Rick Schroder) 2011
Gumball 3000: LDN 2 NYC Himself (as Ricky Schroder) 2011
The Talk Self - Guest 2010
No Ordinary Family Dave Cotten 2010
Get Him To The Greek Ricky Schroder (as Rick Schroder) 2010
Blood Done Sign My Name Vernon Tyson 2010
Joe Rogan Experience Himself 2009
Talk Stoop Himself 2009
Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen Self - Guest 2009
Celebrity Family Feud Self 2008
The Andromeda Strain Major Bill Keane MD 2008
Journey to the Center of the Earth Jonathan Brock 2008
Made in Hollywood: Teen Edition Self 2006
Rachael Ray Self 2006
Made in Hollywood Self (as Rick Schroder) 2005
Hell's Kitchen Self - Restaurant Patron 2005
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson Himself - Guest (as Rick Schroder) 2005
The Tony Danza Show Himself - Guest 2004
The Insider Himself 2004
Face Of Terror Nick Harper (as Rick Schroder) 2004
Black Cloud Eddie 2004
Consequence John Wolfe 2003
Celebrities Uncensored Himself 2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Himself - Guest (as Rick Schroder), Himself - Guest 2003
Gylne tider T.J. (also archive footage) / T.J. 2002
Poolhall Junkies Brad (as Rick Schroder) 2002
American Idol Self - Audience Member (as Rick Schroder) 2002
The Lost Battalion Maj. Charles White Whittlesey (as Rick Schroder) 2001
24 Mike Doyle 2001
Last Party 2000 Self 2001
Scrubs Nurse Paul 2001
Robot Chicken Self / Rick Shaw / Father, Cloudkeeper 2001
Strong Medicine Dr. Dylan West, Dr. Dylan West (as Rick Schroder), Dr. Dylan West (as Rick Schroder) (credit only) 2000
I Woke Up Early The Day I Died Cruiser Cop #2 (as Rick Schroder) 1999
What We Did That Night Henry 1999
Ebenezer Samuel Benson (as Rick Schroder) 1998
Heart Full of Rain Isaiah Dockett (as Rick Schroder) 1997
Dead Man's Gun Lt. Mathew Ryan (as Rick Schroder) 1997
Detention: The Siege at Johnson High Jason Copeland 1997
Too Close To Home Nick Donahue 1997
Michael Jackson: HIStory on Film - Volume II Himself (segment "Liberian Girl") (as Rick Schroder) 1997
Innocent Victims Billy Richardson 1996
Crimson Tide Lt. Paul Hellerman (as Rick Schroder) / Paul Hellerman 1995
Texas Otto MacNab 1994
There Goes My Baby Stick (as Rick Schroder) 1994
Return to Lonesome Dove Newt Dobbs 1993
NYPD Blue Det. Danny Sorenson 1993
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Himself - Guest 1993
Call of the Wild John Thornton (as Rick Schroder) 1992
Miles from Nowhere Frank Reilly 1992
My Son Johnny Johnny 1991
Blood River Jimmy 'The KId' Pearls 1991
The Stranger Within Mark (as Rick Schroder) 1990
Across The Tracks Billy Maloney 1990
A Son's Promise Terry O'Kelley (as Rick Schroder) 1990
Out on the Edge Danny Evetts 1989
Lonesome Dove Newt Dobbs 1989
The Pat Sajak Show Himself - Guest 1989
The Arsenio Hall Show Himself - Guest (as Rick Schroder) 1989
Sidewalks Entertainment Himself - Guest 1994
Too Young The Hero Calvin Graham 1988
Biography Self - Actor 1987
Broadway Danny Rose Thanksgiving Parade Celebrity 1984
Two Kinds Of Love Robbie Farley 1983
Star Search Himself - Introducer 1983
Something So Right Joey Bosnick 1982
Silver Spoons Ricky Stratton, Ricky Stratton (as Rick Schroder), Richard 'Ricky' Stratton 1982
Faerie Tale Theatre Hansel 1982
Entertainment Tonight Himself (archive footage) 1981
Little Lord Fauntleroy Lord Fauntleroy 1980
The Earthling Shawn Daley 1980
The Last Flight of Noah's Ark Bobby 1980
The Toni Tennille Show Himself 1979
The Champ T.J. 1979
The Paul Ryan Show Himself 1977
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself, Himself - Guest 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Guest 1961
The Magical World of Disney Bobby 1954

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1991Golden GlobeBest Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
1980Golden GlobeNew Star of the Year in a Motion Picture - Male Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙