Rip Taylor

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 70
Charles Elmer "Rip" Taylor Jr. was an American actor and comedian, known for his exuberance and flamboyant personality, including his wild moustache, toupee, and his habit of showering himself with confetti. The Hollywood Reporter called him "a television and nightclub mainstay for more than six decades" who made thousands of nightclub and television appearances.

Charles Elmer "Rip" Taylor Jr. was an American actor and comedian, known for his exuberance and flamboyant personality, including his wild moustache, toupee, and his habit of showering himself with confetti. The Hollywood Reporter called him "a television and nightclub mainstay for more than six decades" who made thousands of nightclub and television appearances.

Birth Name

Charles Elmer Taylor Jr.

Born

Tuesday, 13 January 1931

Died

Sunday, 06 October 2019

Actor Filmography

(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Jackass 4.5 Self 2022
After Dark with Julian Clark Self - Special Guest 2015
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver Self 2014
Blood of 1000 Virgins Himself (archive footage) 2013
Silent But Deadly Norman 2012
The Aquabats! Super Show! Magic Genie 2012
16th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards Self 2011
Jackass 3D Self 2010
Surviving the Holidays with Lewis Black Self 2009
The Florence Henderson Show Self - Guest 2008
Jackass Number Two Self / Himself 2006
The Emperor's New School The Royal Record Keeper (voice), The Royal Record Keeper, The Royal Record Keeper / The Royal Record Keeper (voice), (voice), The Royal Judge 2006
The Dukes of Hazzard Rip Taylor 2005
Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List Self 2005
The Aristocrats Self 2005
The Life and Times of Juniper Lee Horrifying Monster 2005
Lost Reality 2 Himself 2005
Game Show Moments Gone Bananas Self 2005
The Suite Life of Zack & Cody Leo 2005
Lost Reality Self 2004
Super Robot Monkey Team Hyperforce Go! King 2004
Goodnight, We Love You Himself / Self 2004
Dead Famous Self 2004
Alex & Emma Polina's Father / Polina's Farther 2003
The Brini Maxwell Show Self 2003
Scooby-Doo and the Monster of Mexico Mr. Smiley / Ghost of Señor Otero (voice) / Ghost of Señor Otero 2003
Jackass: The Movie Himself / Self 2002
Life with Bonnie Rappin' Rip 2002
What's New, Scooby-Doo? Mr. Wackypants 2002
The Anna Nicole Show Self 2002
Whatever Happened to... Robot Jones? Mr. Mcmcmc, Guy in Car / Mr. McMcmc 2002
George Lopez Self 2002
The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy Larry 2001
Elvis Is Alive! I Swear I Saw Him Eating Ding Dongs Outside the Piggly Wiggly's Self 2001
Lifestyle Magazine Self 2001
Will & Grace Himself 1998
Beyond Belief: Fact or Fiction Elmo P. Middleton (segment "The Man in the Model T") 1997
The Daily Show Self 1996
E! True Hollywood Story Himself, Himself - Interviewee 1996
MADtv Self 1995
Brotherly Love Hank / Self 1995
The Naked Truth Papa Jack Judkins 1995
Virtual Combat Pitchman 1995
Private Obsession Mr. 'T' 1995
A Flintstones Christmas Carol Venus Flytrap / Additional Voices 1994
The Silence of the Hams Mr. Laurel 1994
Wayne's World 2 Rip Taylor / Himself 1993
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Himself 1993
Bonkers Wacky Weasel 1993
Johnny Bago Mayor Jack Welch 1993
Indecent Proposal Mr. Langford 1993
WWE Raw Self 1993
Home Alone 2: Lost in New York Celeb #1 1992
Tom and Jerry: The Great Escape Captain Kiddie (voice) / Captain Kiddie 1992
The Ben Stiller Show Rip Taylor 1992
The Addams Family Uncle Fester 1992
Bobby's World (voice) 1990
DuckTales the Movie: Treasure of the Lost Lamp Genie 1990
The Pat Sajak Show Self 1989
Up All Night Himself 1989
The Kids in the Hall Self 1988
Garfield and Friends (voice) 1988
Amazon Women on the Moon Self (segment "Roast Your Loved One") / Himself 1987
Popeye and Son (voice) 1987
The Charmings Rip Taylor 1987
Star's Table Self 1986
Super Password Self - Celebrity Contestant, Himself - Celebrity Contestant 1984
Snorks Additional Voices 1984
Pryor's Place Man in Street 1984
Kids Incorporated Samuel P. Nicolis 1984
Calendar Girl Murders Himself 1984
Madame's Place Self 1982
Things Are Tough All Over Himself / Self 1982
The Gong Show Movie Restaurant Maitre D' / Raoul the Maitre D' 1980
The Toni Tennille Show Self 1979
Scooby Goes Hollywood C.J. (voice) / C.J. 1979
Cinderella at the Palace Self 1978
The $1.98 Beauty Show Self / Presenter 1978
The Chuck Barris Rah-Rah Show Self 1978
The Comedy Shop Self 1978
Happy Birthday, Las Vegas Self 1977
The Happy Hooker Goes to Washington Photographer 1977
Chatterbox! Mr. Jo 1977
The Brady Bunch Variety Hour Jack Merrill 1976
Break the Bank Self 1976
Sammy and Company Self 1975
The Don Rickles Show - Mr. Warmth Self 1975
Sigmund and the Sea Monsters Sheldon the Sea Genie 1973
Match Game 73 Himself - Panelist 1973
Dean Martin Presents: The Bobby Darin Amusement Co. Self 1972
The David Steinberg Show Self 1972
The Real Tom Kennedy Show Self 1970
Here Comes the Grump The Grump (voice), The Grump 1969
The Barbara McNair Show Self 1969
The David Frost Show Self, Self - Guest 1969
Allen Ludden's Gallery Self 1969
Della Self 1969
The Beautiful Phyllis Diller Show Self 1968
Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In Guest Performer 1967
The Joey Bishop Show Self 1967
Dream Girl of '67 Self - Bachelor Judge 1966
The Monkees Glick, Manager 1966
The Dean Martin Show Himself 1965
I'd Rather Be Rich 1964
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest, Himself 1962
Jackie Gleason: American Scene Magazine Self, Self - Guest Comic 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Comedian, Himself 1961
This Is Your Life Self 1955
American Bandstand Himself - Comedian, Himself 1952
The Ed Sullivan Show Himself - Comedian 1948
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙