Robert Alda

Actor · Director
IVA Star Rating : 58
Robert Alda was an American theatrical and film actor, a singer, and a dancer. He was father of actors Alan and Antony Alda. Alda was featured in a number of Broadway productions before moving to Italy during the early 1960s. He appeared in many European films over the next two decades, occasionally returning to the U.S. for film appearances such as The Girl Who Knew Too Much (1969).

Robert Alda was an American theatrical and film actor, a singer, and a dancer. He was father of actors Alan and Antony Alda. Alda was featured in a number of Broadway productions before moving to Italy during the early 1960s. He appeared in many European films over the next two decades, occasionally returning to the U.S. for film appearances such as The Girl Who Knew Too Much (1969).

Birth Name

Alphonso Giuseppe Giovanni Roberto D'Abruzzo

Born

Thursday, 26 February 1914

Died

Saturday, 03 May 1986

Actor Filmography

Doses of Horror Father Michael ("A Dose of Temptation" segment) (archive footage) (uncredited) 2018
Amanda's Mr. Gordon 1983
Matt Houston Dr. Ivar Mardosian 1982
Private Benjamin Kleindienst 1981
Beyond Westworld Governor Eric Harper 1980
Lucy Moves to NBC Mr. Luder 1980
Tenspeed and Brown Shoe Rogers Dillingham 1980
Trapper John, M.D. Derrick Peters Sr. 1979
The Facts of Life Robert Garrett 1979
Supertrain Dr. Dan Lewis 1979
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Doses of Horror Father Michael ("A Dose of Temptation" segment) (archive footage) (uncredited) 2018
Amanda's Mr. Gordon 1983
Matt Houston Dr. Ivar Mardosian 1982
Private Benjamin Kleindienst 1981
Beyond Westworld Governor Eric Harper 1980
Lucy Moves to NBC Mr. Luder 1980
Tenspeed and Brown Shoe Rogers Dillingham 1980
Trapper John, M.D. Derrick Peters Sr. 1979
The Facts of Life Robert Garrett 1979
Supertrain Dr. Dan Lewis 1979
The Dukes of Hazzard C. J. Holmes 1979
The White Shadow Bob Beardsley 1978
Greatest Heroes of the Bible Vizier 1978
Sword of Justice Elliot Stroud 1978
Grandpa Goes to Washington Talbot 1978
The Squeeze Captain Donati 1978
Spider-Man Strikes Back Mr. White (archive footage) 1978
Perfect Gentlemen Ed Martin 1978
Fame Concierge 1978
Every Girl Should Have One Adam Becker 1978
The Incredible Hulk Giancarlo Corleone, Jason Laird 1977
The Amazing Spider-Man Mr. White 1977
The Love Boat Dr. Frank Leonhardt 1977
The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries Robert Jordan 1977
Fantasy Island Mark Dupres 1977
The Feather and Father Gang Sid 1976
Quincy M.E. George Temple, Police Lt. Ken Spool, Professor Wren 1976
Bittersweet Love Ben 1976
The Tony Randall Show 1976
Won Ton Ton: The Dog Who Saved Hollywood Richard Entwhistle 1976
I Will... I Will... For Now Dr. Magnus 1976
Laverne & Shirley Monroe Harrison 1976
Holiday Hookers Client 1976
Wonder Woman Harcourt 1975
Phyllis Buddy Desmond 1975
The Invisible Man James 'Jim' Fielder 1975
The House of Exorcism Father Michael 1975
Ellery Queen Frank Anthony 1975
Cagliostro Pope Clement XIII 1975
Rhoda Paul Gerard 1974
The Rockford Files Cy Margulies 1974
Tattletales Himself 1974
Get Christie Love! Rico Cesari 1974
Kojak Adrian Marshall 1973
The Serpent Polygraph interrogator 1973
Police Story Hertz, Lieutenant Troft 1973
M*A*S*H Dr. Anthony Borelli 1972
Emergency! Raymond Boyd 1972
Great Performances Self (archive footage) 1971
The Girl Who Knew Too Much Kenneth Allandice 1969
It's Your Bet Himself 1969
Della Himself 1969
Here's Lucy Himself, Captain McClary, Captain McClay, Dean Butler 1968
The Name of the Game Salazar 1968
Julia Mike Murray 1968
What's My Line? Himself - Mystery Guest 1968
All Woman Wally 1967
Ironside F.A. Hobarth, Johnny Utrecht, Walter Thorne 1967
Judd for the Defense Walter Whittaker 1967
N.Y.P.D. Alex Thornby 1967
Mission: Impossible Diego Maximillian 1966
That Girl Buddy Hobart 1966
The Match Game Himself - Team Captain 1962
Musketeers of the Sea Vice Governatore Gomez 1962
The Lucy Show John Brooks III 1962
The Merv Griffin Show Himself 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Actor 1961
Force of Impulse Warren Reese 1961
The DuPont Show of the Week Ben Caulder 1961
The Devil's Hand Rick Turner 1961
Cleopatra's Daughter Inuni - Pharaoh's Architect 1960
Un militare e mezzo Roy Harrison 1960
Tales of the Vikings Gunder, Onar 1959
Imitation of Life Allen Loomis 1959
Pursuit 1958
Naked City Jess Burton 1958
Playhouse 90 Morris Kogen 1956
Matinee Theatre 1955
Beautiful But Dangerous Maestro Doria 1955
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Ben Nelson 1955
The Millionaire Gilbert Patterson 1955
Secret File, U.S.A. Maj. William Morgan, Major William Morgan 1955
On Your Way Himself 1953
Personality Puzzle Himself - Host 1953
The Gulf Playhouse 1952
Schlitz Playhouse Angelo Armiento 1951
Love of Life 1951
Tales of Tomorrow Jeff 1951
The Sam Levenson Show Himself 1951
Faith Baldwin Romance Theatre 1951
Mister Universe Fingers Maroni 1951
All Star Revue Himself - Guest Actor 1950
Lux Video Theatre Paul Oxford, Rusty Miller 1950
The Colgate Comedy Hour Himself - Actor, Himself - Singer / Actor 1950
Tarzan And The Slave Girl Neil 1950
What's My Line? Himself - Guest Panelist 1950
Robert Montgomery Presents 1950
Maggi's Private Wire Himself 1949
Homicide Andy 1949
Your Show Time 1949
The Ed Sullivan Show Himself 1948
The Milton Berle Show Himself - Actor, Himself 1948
April Showers Billy Shay 1948
Nora Prentiss Phil Dinardo, Cafe Owner 1947
The Beast With Five Fingers Conrad Ryler 1947
The Man I Love Nicky Toresca 1947
Cloak And Dagger Pinkie 1946
Cinderella Jones Tommy Coles 1946
Rhapsody In Blue George Gershwin 1945

Director Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙