Robert Elliott

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 60
Robert Elliott was an American character actor who appeared in 102 Hollywood films and TV shows from 1916 to 1951.

Robert Elliott was an American character actor who appeared in 102 Hollywood films and TV shows from 1916 to 1951.

Birth Name

Richard Robert Elliott

Born

Thursday, 09 October 1879

Died

Thursday, 15 November 1951

Actor Filmography

Hopalong Cassidy Judge 1952
The Devil's Playground Judge Morton 1946
Chick Carter, Detective Dan Rankin 1946
Captain Tugboat Annie Detective Franklin 1945
My Sister Eileen Police Sergeant 1942
Don't Talk Detective 1942
Sucker List Policeman 1941
White Eagle General Randolph 1941
You, the People Mr. Edward Gibbon / Attorney General Edward Gibbon 1940
Flowing Gold Mac 1940
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Hopalong Cassidy Judge 1952
The Devil's Playground Judge Morton 1946
Chick Carter, Detective Dan Rankin 1946
Captain Tugboat Annie Detective Franklin 1945
My Sister Eileen Police Sergeant 1942
Don't Talk Detective 1942
Sucker List Policeman 1941
White Eagle General Randolph 1941
You, the People Mr. Edward Gibbon / Attorney General Edward Gibbon 1940
Flowing Gold Mac 1940
The Ghost Breakers Lieutenant Murray 1940
'Til We Meet Again Detective 1940
Half a Sinner Officer Kelly 1940
Abe Lincoln in Illinois Minor Role 1940
Gone with the Wind Yankee Major 1940
Invisible Stripes Arresting Officer 1939
The Roaring Twenties First Detective 1939
I Stole a Million Peterson 1939
Mickey the Kid FBI Agent Farrow 1939
Should a Girl Marry? Warden 1939
The Saint Strikes Back Chief Inspector Webster 1939
Made for Each Other Airport Operations Manager 1939
Disbarred L.M. Curron 1939
Trade Winds Captain George Faulkiner 1938
The Wrong Way Out Mr. Stevens - Ann's Father 1938
I'd Give My Life Powell 1936
Black Sheep Detective Clancy 1935
Circumstantial Evidence Detective Brown 1935
Times Square Lady 'Brick' Culver / "Brick" Culver 1935
Death Flies East Griffith 1935
The World Accuses Lt. Ryan 1934
Transatlantic Merry-Go-Round Inspector 'Mac' McKinney 1934
Port of Lost Dreams Lt. Andersen 1934
Looking for Trouble Police Captain Flynn 1934
Gambling Lady Graves 1934
Lady Killer Brannigan / Detective Joe Brannigan 1933
Twin Husbands Sergeant Kerrigan / Sgt. Kerrigan 1933
Heroes for Sale 'Red' Squad Policeman #1 1933
The Return of Casey Jones Casey Jones 1933
The Crime of the Century Police Capt. Timothy Riley 1933
Self Defense Dan Simmons 1932
Madison Square Garden Honest John Miller 1932
The Phantom of Crestwood Police Detective 1932
Behind Stone Walls District Attorney John Manson Clay 1932
The Midnight Patrol Howard Brady 1932
The Ruling Voice A Reformer 1931
Five Star Final R. J. Brannegan / R.J. Brannegan 1931
Murder at Midnight Inspector Taylor 1931
The Star Witness Deputy Williams 1931
The Maltese Falcon Detective Lt. Dundy / Police Lt. Dundy 1931
How I Play Golf by Bobby Jones, No. 2: 'Chip Shots' Himself - Golfer / Self - Golfer 1931
The Finger Points Frank Carter 1931
Captain Thunder Morgan 1930
The Doorway to Hell Police Chief Pat O'Grady / Captain Pat O'Grady 1930
Men of the North Sergeant Mooney 1930
Sweet Mama Mack 1930
Kathleen Mavourneen Dan Moriarity 1930
The Divorcee Bill Baldwin / Bill 1930
Thunderbolt Prison Chaplain 1929
The Valiant Undetermined Secondary Role 1929
The Lone Wolf's Daughter Ethier 1929
Romance of the Underworld Edwin Burke 1928
Lights of New York Detective Crosby 1928
Fair Lady Norvin Blake 1922
The Empire of Diamonds Matthew Versigny 1920
L'apache Otis Mayne 1919
Unknown Love Captain Jack Tims 1919
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙