Robert Guillaume

IVA Star Rating : 72
Robert Guillaume was an American actor and singer, known for his role as Benson in the television series Soap and its spin-off Benson, as well as for voicing the mandrill Rafiki in The Lion King and related media thereof. In a career that spanned more than 50 years he worked extensively on stage, television and film. read more

Robert Guillaume was an American actor and singer, known for his role as Benson in the television series Soap and its spin-off Benson, as well as for voicing the mandrill Rafiki in The Lion King and related media thereof. In a career that spanned more than 50 years he worked extensively on stage, television and film. For his efforts he was nominated for a Tony Award for his portrayal of Nathan Detroit in Guys and Dolls, and twice won an Emmy Award for his portrayal of the character Benson DuBois, once in 1979 on Soap and in 1985 on Benson. He also won a Grammy Award in 1995 for his spoken word performance of an audiobook version of The Lion King.

Birth Name

Robert Peter Williams

Born

Wednesday, 30 November 1927

Died

Tuesday, 24 October 2017

1985 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical Nominated
1985 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series Won
1984 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical Nominated
1984 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series Nominated
1983 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical Nominated
1983 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series Nominated
1982 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series Nominated
1980 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series Nominated
1979 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Comedy-Variety or Music Series Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙