Roddy McDowall

Actor · Producer · Director
77
Roderick Andrew Anthony Jude McDowall was an English-American actor, voice artist, film director and photographer. He is best known for portraying Cornelius and Caesar in the original Planet of the Apes film series, as well as Galen in the spin-off television series. He began his acting career as a child in England, and then in the United States, in... read more

Roderick Andrew Anthony Jude McDowall was an English-American actor, voice artist, film director and photographer. He is best known for portraying Cornelius and Caesar in the original Planet of the Apes film series, as well as Galen in the spin-off television series. He began his acting career as a child in England, and then in the United States, in How Green Was My Valley (1941), My Friend Flicka (1943) and Lassie Come Home (1943).

Birth Name

Roderick Andrew McDowall

Born

Monday, 17 September 1928

Died

Saturday, 03 October 1998

Actor Filmography

Making Apes: The Artists Who Changed Film Self (archive footage) 2020
Making the Boys Himself (archive footage) 2011
Midnight Son Peter Vincent (archive footage) 2011
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Doctor Mellon, Peter Vincent 2007
Sex, Censorship and the Silver Screen Quote Reader (voice) 2007
The Color of Evening Henry Seaton 2006
Twentieth Century Fox: The Blockbuster Years Himself (1998 Interview) (archive footage) 2003
Cleopatra: The Film That Changed Hollywood Himself (archive footage) 2001
Keepers of the Frame Himself 1999
Mary Pickford: A Life on Film Himself 1999
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Making Apes: The Artists Who Changed Film Self (archive footage) 2020
Making the Boys Himself (archive footage) 2011
Midnight Son Peter Vincent (archive footage) 2011
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Doctor Mellon, Peter Vincent 2007
Sex, Censorship and the Silver Screen Quote Reader (voice) 2007
The Color of Evening Henry Seaton 2006
Twentieth Century Fox: The Blockbuster Years Himself (1998 Interview) (archive footage) 2003
Cleopatra: The Film That Changed Hollywood Himself (archive footage) 2001
Keepers of the Frame Himself 1999
Mary Pickford: A Life on Film Himself 1999
A Bug's Life Mr. Soil (voice) 1998
Loss of Faith Henry Stokes 1998
Godzilla: The Series Dr. Hugh Trevor 1998
Beyond Titanic Himself - Actor 1998
Behind the Planet of the Apes Himself - Host 1998
Louise Brooks: Looking for Lulu Himself / Actor / Friend 1998
The New Batman Adventures The Mad Hatter / Jervis Tetch 1997
Obsessed with Vertigo Narrator 1997
The Second Jungle Book: Mowgli & Baloo King Murphy 1997
Unlikely Angel Saint Peter 1996
Gargoyles: The Goliath Chronicles Proteus 1996
Superman: The Animated Series The Mad Hatter / Jervis Tetch 1996
E! True Hollywood Story Himself (archive footage) 1996
It's My Party Damian Knowles 1996
Dead Man's Island Trevor Dunnaway 1996
Remember WENN Giles Aldwych 1996
Tracey Takes On... Rex Gaydon 1996
Star Hunter Riecher 1996
Last Summer In The Hamptons Thomas 1995
The Fantasy Worlds of Irwin Allen Himself 1995
The Grass Harp Amos Legrand 1995
Pinky and the Brain Snowball 1995
The Alien Within Dr. Henry Lazarus 1995
Gargoyles Proteus 1994
The Tick (voice), The Breadmaster 1994
Angel 4: Undercover Geoffrey Kagen 1994
Mirror Mirror 2: Raven Dance Dr. Lasky 1994
Red Planet Headmaster Marcus Howe 1994
Hart to Hart: Home Is Where the Hart Is Jeremy Sennet 1994
Heads Fibris Drake 1994
Burke's Law Maurice Gillette 1994
Meet Me in St. Louis: The Making of an American Classic Narrator 1994
Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man Akers 1994
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Himself 1993
SWAT Kats: The Radical Squadron Lenny Ringtail / Madkat 1993
2 Stupid Dogs Chameleon 1993
The Magical World of Chuck Jones Himself 1992
Batman: The Animated Series The Mad Hatter / Dr. Jervis Tetch, Jervis Tetch / The Mad Hatter, The Mad Hatter / Jervis Tetch 1992
MGM: When the Lion Roars Himself 1992
Oscar's Greatest Moments Himself (archive footage) 1992
Double Trouble Philip Chamberlain 1992
Darkwing Duck Sir Quackmire Mallard 1991
The Legend of Prince Valiant King Frederick 1991
Going Under Secretary Neighbor 1991
Deadly Game Dr. Aaron 1991
An Inconvenient Woman Cyril Rathbone 1991
Earth Angel Mr. Tatum 1991
The Pirates of Dark Water Niddler (voice) 1991
Shakma Sorenson 1990
The Horror Hall of Fame Himself 1990
Dream On Bob Jeffers 1990
The Big Picture Judge 1989
Camp Candy (voice) 1989
The New Lassie Andrew Leeds 1989
Heroes Stand Alone 1989
Nightmare Classics Inspector Amos 1989
Around the World in 80 Days McBaines 1989
Quantum Leap Edward St. John V 1989
Cutting Class Mr. Dante 1989
Doin' Time On Planet Earth Minister 1988
Remo Williams: The Prophecy Chiun 1988
Fright Night Part 2 Peter Vincent 1988
Overboard Andrew 1987
Happy 100th Birthday, Hollywood Himself 1987
Biography Himself 1987
Dead Of Winter Mr. Murray 1987
The Wizard H.E.N.R.I. (voice) 1986
Nightlife Himself 1986
American Masters Self 1986
GoBots: Battle of the Rock Lords Nuggit (voice) 1986
Matlock Christopher Hoyt, Don Mosher 1986
Alice in Wonderland The March Hare 1985
Fright Night Peter Vincent 1985
Hollywood Wives Jason Swandle 1985
Bridges to Cross Norman Parks 1985
Murder, She Wrote Dr. Alger Kenyon, PHD, Gordon Fairchild 1984
The Zany Adventures Of Robin Hood Prince John 1984
Small & Frye Prof. Vermeer 1983
This Girl for Hire Manfred Hayes 1983
Tales of the Gold Monkey Bon Chance Louie, Bon Chance Louie (credit only) 1982
Faerie Tale Theatre Narrator 1982
Hotel Anthony Spears 1982
Class Of 1984 Terry Corrigan 1982
Mae West Rene Valentine 1982
Evil Under the Sun Rex Brewster 1982
The Making of Agatha Christie's 'Evil Under the Sun' himself / Rex Brewster 1982
The Million Dollar Face Derek Kenyon 1981
Charlie Chan and the Curse of the Dragon Queen Gillespie 1981
Back to the Planet of the Apes Galen 1980
Treachery and Greed on the Planet of the Apes Galen 1980
Farewell to the Planet of the Apes Galen (archive footage) 1980
Life, Liberty and Pursuit on the Planet of the Apes Galen 1980
The Return of the King Samwise Gamgee 1980
Here's Boomer Milo Acres 1980
The Martian Chronicles Father Stone, Father Stone (credit only) 1980
Scavenger Hunt Jenkins 1979
The Black Hole V.I.N.CENT (voice) 1979
Trapper John, M.D. Reverend Barnaby Box 1979
A Man Called Sloane Manfred Baranoff 1979
Buck Rogers in the 25th Century Governor Saroyan 1979
Nutcracker Fantasy Franz / Fritz 1979
Supertrain Talcott 1979
$weepstake$ Theodore 1979
Sitcom: The Adventures of Garry Marshall Chuck the Robot (voice) 1979
Mork & Mindy Chuck the Robot 1978
Flying High Joe 1978
Circle Of Iron White Robe 1978
The Cat from Outer Space Mr. Stallwood 1978
Rabbit Test Dr. D & C Fishbine (as Roddy Mc Dowall) 1978
Laserblast Doctor Mellon 1978
The Thief of Baghdad Hasan 1978
Laugh-In Guest Performer 1977
The Love Boat Fred Beery 1977
The Rhinemann Exchange Bobby Ballard 1977
The Fantastic Journey Dr. Jonathan Willoway 1977
Fantasy Island Christopher Lantree, Gary Pointer, Mephistopheles the Devil, Mephistopheles, Richard Simmons 1977
The Feather and Father Gang Vincent Stoddard 1976
Flood Mr. Franklin 1976
Embryo Frank Riley 1976
That's Entertainment, Part II Clip from 'Lassie Come Home' (archive footage) 1976
Mowgli's Brothers Narrator 1976
Mean Johnny Barrows Tony Da Vince 1975
Wonder Woman Henry Roberts, Professor Arthur Chapman 1975
The Magnificent Marble Machine Himself 1975
The White Seal Narrator 1975
Ellery Queen The Amazing Armitage 1975
Funny Lady Bobby Moore 1975
Elizabeth Taylor - An Intimate Portrait Himself 1975
Dinah! Himself 1974
Police Woman Moulton 1974
Planet of the Apes Galen, Galen (as Roddy McDowell) 1974
Dirty Mary Crazy Larry George Stanton 1974
The Elevator Marvin Ellis 1974
Miracle on 34th Street Dr. Sawyer 1973
Arnold Robert 1973
The Legend Of Hell House Benjamin Franklin Fischer 1973
Battle for the Planet of the Apes Cornelius 1973
Harry O Arnold Applequist 1973
Barnaby Jones Stanley Lambert 1973
The Snoop Sisters Lionel Standish 1972
The Poseidon Adventure Acres 1972
The Life And Times Of Judge Roy Bean Frank Gass 1972
Great Performances Self 1972
The Rookies Fenner 1972
Conquest of the Planet of the Apes Caesar 1972
The Delphi Bureau Harold 1972
What's a Nice Girl Like You...? Albert Soames 1971
A Taste of Evil Dr. Michael Lomas 1971
Bedknobs and Broomsticks Mr. Jelk 1971
Terror in the Sky Dr. Ralph Baird 1971
McMillan & Wife Jamie McMillan 1971
Escape from the Planet of the Apes Cornelius 1971
Pretty Maids All In A Row Proffer 1971
Columbo Roger Stanford 1971
Beneath the Planet of the Apes Cornelius 1970
McCloud Phil Sandler 1970
Love, American Style Howard, Marvin (segment "Love and the Sensuous Twin") 1969
Angel, Angel, Down We Go Santoro 1969
The David Frost Show Himself 1969
Midas Run Wister 1969
Medical Center Carl Marris 1969
Hello Down There Nate Ashbury 1969
Journey to the Unknown Rollo Verdew 1968
The Name of the Game Early McCorley, Philip Saxon 1968
5 Card Stud Nick Evers 1968
Planet of the Apes Cornelius 1968
It Takes a Thief Roger 1968
Cricket on the Hearth Criket Crocket Narrator 1967
Ironside Jamie Shannon 1967
The Danny Thomas Hour Cricket Crockett (voice) 1967
The Carol Burnett Show Himself - Guest, Himself 1967
The Cool Ones Tony Krum 1967
The Adventures of Bullwhip Griffin Bullwhip Griffin 1967
The Invaders Lloyd Lindstrom 1967
The Defector Agent Adams 1966
Mission: Impossible Leo Ostro 1966
The Felony Squad Ollie Olds 1966
It! Arthur Pimm 1966
Lord Love a Duck Alan Musgrave 1966
Inside Daisy Clover Walter Baines 1966
Batman I.N. Kingor, The Bookworm 1966
That Darn Cat! Gregory Benson 1965
The Loved One D.J. Jr. 1965
Run for Your Life Gyula Bognar 1965
The Third Day Oliver Parsons 1965
The Hollywood Squares (Daytime) Himself - Panelist 1965
The Greatest Story Ever Told Matthew 1965
12 O'Clock High T / Sgt. Billy Willets 1964
Shock Treatment Martin Ashley 1964
Hey There, It's Yogi Bear Bullwinp Griffin 1964
Get the Message Himself 1964
Kraft Suspense Theatre Robert 'Professor' Benson 1963
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre Arthur Biddle, Deerfield Prescott, Harry Carlin 1963
The Danny Kaye Show Himself 1963
Arrest and Trial Paul LeDoux 1963
Fractured Flickers Himself 1963
Picture This Himself 1963
Cleopatra Octavian - Caesar Augustus 1963
The Match Game Himself - Team Captain, Himself - Team Member 1962
The Eleventh Hour Stanton Maynard / 'Alec Harnes' 1962
Combat! Murfree 1962
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest, Himself 1962
The Longest Day Pvt. Morris 1962
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour George, Gerald Musgrove 1962
The Andy Williams Show Himself 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Actor 1961
The Power and the Glory Mestizo 1961
Ben Casey Dwight Franklin 1961
Password Himself - Celebrity Contestant 1961
Midnight Lace Malcolm 1960
The Subterraneans Yuri Gligoric 1960
The Tempest Ariel 1960
Our American Heritage Philip Hamilton 1959
Play of the Week Adrian Terry 1959
The Twilight Zone Sam Conrad 1959
Art Carney Special Himself 1959
Naked City Donnie Benton 1958
The Big Country Hannassey Watchman (uncredited) 1958
Suspicion 1957
The DuPont Show of the Month Squeak 1957
Playhouse 90 Charles Marlow 1956
The Kaiser Aluminum Hour Clifford Howell 1956
Matinee Theatre 1955
The Alcoa Hour Max 1955
This Is Your Life Himself 1955
The Magical World of Disney Eric 'Bullwhip' Griffin, Mr. Stallwood, Gregory Benson 1954
The Elgin Hour Jamie 1954
The United States Steel Hour Michel 1953
Ponds Theater 1953
Person to Person Himself 1953
Medallion Theatre 1953
General Electric Theater Leprechaun 1953
Campbell Summer Soundstage 1952
Broadway Television Theatre Rodney Martin 1952
The Steel Fist Eric Kardin 1952
Goodyear Playhouse 1951
Celanese Theatre Richard Miller 1951
The Freddy Martin Show Himself 1951
Lux Video Theatre Bellamy Partridge, David at 22, Pete 1950
Big Timber Jimmy 1950
The Arthur Murray Party Himself - Actor, Himself - Guest, Himself 1950
Armstrong Circle Theatre Tim McDuff 1950
Everybody's Dancin' Roddy McDowall 1950
Killer Shark Ted White 1950
Robert Montgomery Presents Pip, Gerald Forbes 1950
20 Questions Himself 1949
Black Midnight Scott Jordan 1949
Tuna Clipper Alec MacLennan 1949
Kidnapped David Balfour 1948
Celebrity Time Himself 1948
Macbeth Malcolm 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Himself / Ariel, Himself 1948
Rocky Chris Hammond 1948
Kraft Theatre Andy McKenna, Mr. Elton 1947
Holiday in Mexico Stanley Owen 1946
Molly and Me Jimmy Graham 1945
Thunderhead - Son of Flicka Ken McLaughlin 1945
The Keys of the Kingdom Francis Chisholm - as a Boy 1944
The White Cliffs of Dover John Ashwood II as a Boy 1944
Lassie Come Home Joe Carraclough 1943
My Friend Flicka Ken McLaughlin 1943
The Pied Piper Ronnie Cavanaugh 1942
On the Sunny Side Hugh Aylesworth 1942
Son of Fury: The Story of Benjamin Blake Benjamin - as a Boy 1942
Confirm or Deny Albert Perkins 1941
How Green Was My Valley Huw 1941
This England Hugo, Norman Boy 1941
Man Hunt Vaner 1941
Saloon Bar Boy 1940
Just William Ginger (as Roddy McDowell) 1940
Poison Pen Choirboy 1940
Yellow Sands 1938
I See Ice! Boy 1938

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1964 Golden Globe Best Supporting Actor Nominated
1964 Emmy Outstanding Single Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role Nominated
1961 Emmy Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role by an Actor or Actress in a Single Program Won
  • 1
1 - 3 of 3 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙