Ron Bass

Writer · Executive Producer · Producer
56
Ronald Bass sometimes credited as Ron Bass, is an American screenwriter and film producer. Bass's work is characterized as being highly in demand, and he is thought to be among the most highly paid writers in Hollywood. He is often called the "King of the Pitches". In 1988, he received the Oscar for Best Original Screenplay for Rain Man, and films... read more

Ronald Bass sometimes credited as Ron Bass, is an American screenwriter and film producer. Bass's work is characterized as being highly in demand, and he is thought to be among the most highly paid writers in Hollywood. He is often called the "King of the Pitches". In 1988, he received the Oscar for Best Original Screenplay for Rain Man, and films that Bass is associated with are regularly nominated for multiple motion picture awards. His films have grossed over $2 billion dollars.

Birth Name

Ronald Jay Bass

Born

Thursday, 26 March 1942

Actor Filmography

Stepmom 1998
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Stepmom 1998

Producer Filmography

1989 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen Won
1989 Golden Globe Best Screenplay - Motion Picture Nominated
  • 1
1 - 2 of 2 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙