Ronald Fraser

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 59
Ronald Fraser was a British character actor, who appeared in numerous British plays, films and television shows from the 1950s to the 1990s. An unusual appearance and unique delivery made him a natural comedic actor. Fraser was a familiar figure in West End clubs during the sixties, and despite a long-standing reputation as one of the hardest drinking... read more

Ronald Fraser was a British character actor, who appeared in numerous British plays, films and television shows from the 1950s to the 1990s. An unusual appearance and unique delivery made him a natural comedic actor. Fraser was a familiar figure in West End clubs during the sixties, and despite a long-standing reputation as one of the hardest drinking of British actors he was still working in his last years. He was perhaps best known as Basil "Badger" Allenby-Johnson in the 1970s television series The Misfit.

Birth Name

Ronald Gordon Fraser

Born

Friday, 11 April 1930

Died

Thursday, 13 March 1997

Actor Filmography

The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: The Phantom Train of Doom Donald Parks (archive footage) 1999
The Willows in Winter Chief Judge (voice) (as Ronnie Fraser) 1996
TFI Friday Himself (as Ronnie Fraser) (credit only), Himself 1996
Heavy Weather Sir Gregory Parsloe 1995
The Mystery of Edwin Drood Dean 1993
The Blackheath Poisonings Doctor Porter 1992
Virtual Murder Van Helsing 1992
The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles Donald 1992
Let Him Have It Niven's Judge 1991
Scandal Justice Marshall 1989
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: The Phantom Train of Doom Donald Parks (archive footage) 1999
The Willows in Winter Chief Judge (voice) (as Ronnie Fraser) 1996
TFI Friday Himself (as Ronnie Fraser) (credit only), Himself 1996
Heavy Weather Sir Gregory Parsloe 1995
The Mystery of Edwin Drood Dean 1993
The Blackheath Poisonings Doctor Porter 1992
Virtual Murder Van Helsing 1992
The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles Donald 1992
Let Him Have It Niven's Judge 1991
Scandal Justice Marshall 1989
Fortunes of War Commander Sheppy 1987
Absolute Beginners Amberley Drove 1986
Boon Len Drumgold 1986
Lovejoy Drummer, Michael Edwards 1986
Screen Two Barnaby Tucker 1985
Tangiers Jenkins 1985
City Lights Uncle Jimmy 1984
Taggart Angus Collins 1983
Lady Is a Tramp 1st Tramp 1983
Trail of the Pink Panther Dr. Longet 1982
The Comic Strip Presents... Geoffrey 1982
Brideshead Revisited Red-Haired Man 1981
Minder Albert Goddard, Self-Inflicted Sid 1979
Spooner's Patch Inspector Spooner 1979
3-2-1 Himself - Guest Star 1978
The Famous Five Mr. Barling 1978
The Wild Geese Jock McTaggart 1978
Pennies from Heaven Major Archibald Paxville 1978
Come Play With Me Slasher 1977
Fiona Marty 1977
Star Maidens Kipple 1976
Paper Tiger Sergeant Forster 1975
The Sweeney Titus Oates 1975
Melissa Felix Hepburn 1974
It's Not the Size That Counts Bleeker 1974
Swallows and Amazons Uncle Jim 1974
Get Charlie Tully Reggie Campbell Peek 1972
Rentadick Major Upton 1972
The Magnificent Seven Deadly Sins George (segment "Wrath") 1971
The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes Horrocks 1971
Masterpiece Classic Sir Gregory Parsloe 1971
Too Late the Hero Pvt. Campbell 1970
The Bed Sitting Room The Army 1969
Sinful Davey MacNab 1969
The Killing Of Sister George Leo Lockhart 1968
Sebastian Toby 1968
Fathom Col. Douglas Campbell, Chief of HADES 1967
The Whisperers Charlie Ross 1967
The Flight Of The Phoenix Sergeant Watson 1965
BBC Play of the Month Col. Pickering, Serebryakov, Squire 1965
Mogul Wallace Nichols 1965
Daylight Robbery 1964
The Counterfeit Constable Sergent Timothy Reagan 1964
Code 7, Victim 5 Inspector Lean 1964
Contest Girl Walter Carey 1964
Theatre 625 Apthorpe 1964
Crooks in Cloisters Walt 1964
Doctor Who Joseph C. 1963
The Model Murder Case Sgt. Saunders 1963
The Dick Emery Show 1963
The V.I.P.S Joslin 1963
The Punch and Judy Man Mayor 1963
In Search of the Castaways Guard at Dockyard Gate 1962
Out of This World Oscar Raebone 1962
The Pot Carriers Red Band 1962
Private Potter Doctor 1962
The Ginger Man Kenneth O'Keefe 1962
Comedy Playhouse Harry, Jock MacMillan, Ronnie Fender, Arnold 1961
The Hellions Frank 1961
The Best of Enemies Perfect 1961
The DuPont Show of the Week Dr. James Mathers 1961
The Flying Doctor George 1961
Why Bother to Knock Fred 1961
Jungle Fighters L / Cpl. Macleish 1961
The Avengers Sir Horace Winslip 1961
The Sundowners Ocker 1960
Bootsie and Snudge Devil 1960
Danger Man Guiseppe Morelli 1960
There Was a Crooked Man Gen. Cummins 1960
Sykes and a... 1960
No Hiding Place Davey Pettigrew 1959
The Invisible Man Sharp 1958
O.S.S. Nazi Guard 1957
Armchair Theatre The Corporal, Alec, Football Fan, Ledbetter 1956
This Is Your Life Himself 1955
The Magical World of Disney Guard 1954
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙