Ronald Harwood

Writer · Actor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 62
Sir Ronald Harwood, is a South African-born British author, playwright and screenwriter. He is most noted for his plays for the British stage as well as the screenplays for The Dresser and The Pianist, for which he won the 2003 Academy Award for Best Adapted Screenplay. He was nominated for the Best Adapted Screenplay Oscar for The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (2007).

Sir Ronald Harwood, is a South African-born British author, playwright and screenwriter. He is most noted for his plays for the British stage as well as the screenplays for The Dresser and The Pianist, for which he won the 2003 Academy Award for Best Adapted Screenplay. He was nominated for the Best Adapted Screenplay Oscar for The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (2007).

Birth Name

Ronald Horwitz

Born

Friday, 09 November 1934

Died

Tuesday, 08 September 2020

Actor Filmography

The First Film Himself / Self 2015
Revealing Mr. Maugham Self 2012
Johnny Mercer: The Dream's on Me Self 2009
David Lean in Close-Up Self 2009
The 80th Annual Academy Awards Self - Nominee 2008
The 75th Annual Academy Awards Self - Winner 2003
Arena Himself 1975
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The First Film Himself / Self 2015
Revealing Mr. Maugham Self 2012
Johnny Mercer: The Dream's on Me Self 2009
David Lean in Close-Up Self 2009
The 80th Annual Academy Awards Self - Nominee 2008
The 75th Annual Academy Awards Self - Winner 2003
Arena Himself 1975

Producer Filmography

2008 Oscar Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay Nominated
2008 Golden Globe Best Screenplay - Motion Picture Nominated
2003 Oscar Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay Won
1984 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium Nominated
1984 Golden Globe Best Screenplay - Motion Picture Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙