Ronald Lacey

Actor · Writer
63
Ronald William Lacey was an English-born actor of Welsh descent. He made numerous television and film appearances over a 30-year period and is perhaps best remembered for his roles as Harris in Porridge, Gestapo agent Major Arnold Ernst Toht in Raiders of the Lost Ark and the Bishop of Bath and Wells in Blackadder II.

Ronald William Lacey was an English-born actor of Welsh descent. He made numerous television and film appearances over a 30-year period and is perhaps best remembered for his roles as Harris in Porridge, Gestapo agent Major Arnold Ernst Toht in Raiders of the Lost Ark and the Bishop of Bath and Wells in Blackadder II.

Born

Saturday, 28 September 1935

Died

Wednesday, 15 May 1991

Actor Filmography

On Set with 'Raiders of the Lost Ark' Himself (archive footage) 2012
The Colbert Report Arnold Toht 2005
Indiana Jones: Making the Trilogy Himself (archive footage) 2003
Angely smerti 1993
Landslide Fred Donner 1992
Valmont José 1989
The Nightmare Years Emil Luger 1989
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Gestapo 1989
Stalingrad Winston Churchill 1989
The Great Escape II: The Untold Story Winston Churchill 1988
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

On Set with 'Raiders of the Lost Ark' Himself (archive footage) 2012
The Colbert Report Arnold Toht 2005
Indiana Jones: Making the Trilogy Himself (archive footage) 2003
Angely smerti 1993
Landslide Fred Donner 1992
Valmont José 1989
The Nightmare Years Emil Luger 1989
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Gestapo 1989
Stalingrad Winston Churchill 1989
The Great Escape II: The Untold Story Winston Churchill 1988
Dawn of an Evil Millennium 1988
Manifesto Conductor 1988
Jailbird Rock Warden Bauman (as Ron Lacey) 1988
Crossbow Watchman / Narrator 1987
The Lone Runner Misha 1986
Sky Bandits Fritz 1986
Mad Mission 4: You Never Die Twice The Boss 1986
Boon Emlyn Price Jones, MP 1986
Blackadder II Bishop of Bath & Wells 1986
Flesh+Blood Cardinal 1985
Red Sonja Ikol 1985
The Ray Bradbury Theater The Listener 1985
C.A.T.S. Eyes Quigley 1985
Tangiers Wedderburn 1985
Sword of the Valiant: The Legend of Sir Gawain and the Green Knight Oswald 1984
The Adventures Of Buckaroo Banzai Across The 8th Dimension President Widmark 1984
Making the Grade Nicky 1984
Masquerade Rudolf Kronsky 1983
Sahara Beg 1983
The Hound of the Baskervilles Inspector Lestrade 1983
Scarecrow and Mrs. King Bobby Bouchard 1983
Dramarama Chris Dexter 1983
Yellowbeard Man with Parrot 1983
Trenchcoat Princess Aida 1983
Invitation to the Wedding Clara / Charles Eatwell 1983
Firefox Semelovsky 1982
Q.E.D. Medium 1982
American Playhouse Frank Lloyd 1981
The Making of 'Raiders of the Lost Ark' Himself (as Ronnie) 1981
Bergerac Joey Brown 1981
Great Movie Stunts: Raiders of the Lost Ark (archive footage) 1981
Raiders of the Lost Ark Toht 1981
Magnum, P.I. Archer Hayes / Picasso / Lowell Xavier Jameson 1980
Cribb Percy Bustard 1980
Nijinsky Leon Bakst 1980
Masterpiece Mystery Thaddeus & Bartholomew Sholto 1980
Minder Harry Ridler 1979
Hart to Hart Inspector Michelot 1979
Zulu Dawn Norris Newman 1979
The Mayor of Casterbridge Jopp 1978
Hazell Bryers 1978
All Creatures Great and Small Stewie Brannon 1978
Blake's 7 Tynus 1978
Charleston Frankie 1977
The New Avengers Hong Kong Harry 1976
The Duchess of Duke Street Arthur Shepherd 1976
The Likely Lads Ernie 1976
Our Mutual Friend Mr. Venus 1976
Mr. Quilp Harris 1975
Quiller Dr. Visto 1975
The Sweeney Barry Monk 1975
Porridge Harris 1974
BBC2 Playhouse Leonard Smithers 1974
The Final Programme Shades 1973
Gawain and the Green Knight Oswald 1973
Thriller Bartlett 1973
Whatever Happened to the Likely Lads? Ernie 1973
Last of the Summer Wine Walter 1973
Colditz Major Zibnek 1972
Crown Court Sgt. Philip Ross 1972
The Protectors Cribbs 1972
Disciple Of Death Parson 1972
Jason King Ryland 1971
Say Hello To Yesterday Car Park Attendant 1971
Crucible Of Terror Michael Clare 1971
Take a Girl Like You Graham 1970
Play for Today Mr. Lang 1970
Catweazle Tearful Ted 1970
In Loving Memory Brother Benjamin Bailey 1969
My Partner the Ghost Beatnik 1969
Department S Jeremy Standish 1969
Civilisation Gravedigger 1969
ITV Saturday Night Theatre David, Joe 1969
Otley Curtis 1968
How I Won The War Spool 1967
Haunted Thomas Rowley 1967
The Fearless Vampire Killers Village Idiot 1967
Softly Softly Mexie 1966
BBC Play of the Month Barber 1965
Thirty-Minute Theatre Frankie Three, Prisoner, Reinhold Hanisch 1965
Out of the Unknown Joe Manx 1965
Having a Wild Weekend Yeano 1965
Gideon C.I.D. Jerry Blake 1964
The Wednesday Play Billy Oates, George, Len 1964
The Comedy Man Assistant Director 1964
Of Human Bondage 'Matty' Mathews 1964
Theatre 625 Barley Oates, Block senior, Denis Jenkinson, Jubb, Marinus van der Lubbe, Moritz Scharf 1964
The Plane Makers Sammy Metcalf 1963
The Boys Billy Herne 1962
Dr. Finlay's Casebook Bill Gillespie 1962
Comedy Playhouse Justin Fribble 1961
The Avengers Humbert, Strange Young Man 1961
Armchair Theatre Arthur, Len, Tom, Trevor Williams 1956
Dixon of Dock Green Nicky 1955
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙