Rory Calhoun

Actor · Producer · Writer
60
Rory Calhoun was an American film and television actor, screenwriter and producer. He starred in numerous Westerns in the 1950s and 1960s, and appeared in supporting roles in films such as How to Marry a Millionaire (1953).

Rory Calhoun was an American film and television actor, screenwriter and producer. He starred in numerous Westerns in the 1950s and 1960s, and appeared in supporting roles in films such as How to Marry a Millionaire (1953).

Birth Name

Francis Timothy Cuthbert

Born

Tuesday, 08 August 1922

Died

Wednesday, 28 April 1999

Actor Filmography

Ill Gotten Gains 1997
E! True Hollywood Story Himself 1996
Johnny Bago Hal Hubbertston 1993
Pure Country Ernest Tucker 1992
Bad Jim Sam Harper 1990
Tales from the Crypt Spider 1989
Hell Comes to Frogtown Looney Tunes 1988
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Jimmie Thurson 1985
Half Nelson 1985
Avenging Angel Kit Carson 1985
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Ill Gotten Gains 1997
E! True Hollywood Story Himself 1996
Johnny Bago Hal Hubbertston 1993
Pure Country Ernest Tucker 1992
Bad Jim Sam Harper 1990
Tales from the Crypt Spider 1989
Hell Comes to Frogtown Looney Tunes 1988
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Jimmie Thurson 1985
Half Nelson 1985
Avenging Angel Kit Carson 1985
Angel Kit Carson 1984
The Blue and the Gray Gen. George Meade 1982
Capitol Judge Judson Tyler, Judson Tyler 1982
Motel Hell Vincent Smith 1980
Smokey and the Judge Matt Polsky 1980
The Misadventures of Sheriff Lobo Mr. Hobbes 1979
Hart to Hart Jim Bailey 1979
The Rebels Breen 1979
Harris and Company 1979
Revenge of Bigfoot Bob Spence 1979
Flatbed Annie & Sweetiepie: Lady Truckers Farmer 1979
Love And The Midnight Auto Supply Len Thompson 1977
Mission to Glory: A True Story Capt. Juan Monje 1977
Flight to Holocaust Ed Davis 1977
Fantasy Island Mr. Watson 1977
Won Ton Ton: The Dog Who Saved Hollywood Philip Hart 1976
Jigsaw John 1976
Starsky and Hutch Steve Hanson 1975
Police Woman Lou Gerard 1974
Petrocelli Edgar Richardson 1974
Movin' On J.C. Coombs 1974
Police Story Pete Eastman 1973
Hec Ramsey Jim Patton 1972
Night Of The Lepus Cole Hillman 1972
Circle of Fear Larry 1972
Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law Bwana Bill 1971
Alias Smith and Jones Jason Holloway 1971
The Girl of the Nile Jack Cooper 1969
Dayton's Devils Mike Page 1968
Lancer Buck Addison 1968
The Doris Day Show Matt Lawrence 1968
Hawaii Five-O Edgar Miles 1968
Operation Cross Eagles Sgt. Sean McAfee 1968
Mannix Al Ramon 1967
Gentle Ben Sherman Clayton 1967
Custer Zebediah Jackson 1967
The Joey Bishop Show Himself 1967
Apache Uprising Jim Walker 1965
I Spy Dimitri 1965
Black Spurs Santee 1965
Finger on the Trigger Larry Winton 1965
Young Fury Clint McCoy 1965
Face in the Rain Rand 1964
Gilligan's Island Jonathan Kincaid 1964
The Hollywood Palace Himself 1964
Burke's Law Ashton DeWitt 1963
The Greatest Show on Earth Roger 1963
The Young and the Brave MSgt. Ed Brent (escaped POW) 1963
The Gun Hawk Blaine Madden 1963
Hollywood Without Make-Up Himself (archive footage) 1963
Requiem For A Heavyweight Himself 1962
The Virginian Jim Shea 1962
Marco Polo Marco Polo 1962
The Dick Powell Theatre Captain Victor Kilhgren 1961
The Secret of Monte Cristo Captain Adam Corbett 1961
The Colossus of Rhodes Dario 1961
Here's Hollywood Himself 1960
Thunder In Carolina Mitch Cooper 1960
Bonanza Tom Wilson 1959
Rogue River Ownie Rogers 1959
Rawhide Joseph Denner 1959
Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse Himself, Juan O'Rourke 1958
The Texan Bill Longley 1958
The Saga of Hemp Brown Hemp Brown 1958
Apache Territory Logan Cates 1958
Ride Out for Revenge Tate 1957
Domino Kid Domino 1957
Suspicion Peter Lockwood 1957
The Hired Gun Gil McCord 1957
Wagon Train Artie Matthewson, Jarbo Pierce 1957
The Big Caper Frank Harper 1957
Utah Blaine Utah Blaine 1957
Flight to Hong Kong Tony Dumont 1956
Zane Grey Theater Mason Ward 1956
The Dinah Shore Chevy Show Himself 1956
The Steve Allen Plymouth Show Himself - Guest 1956
Telephone Time Charles Goodnight 1956
Raw Edge Tex Kirby 1956
Red Sundown Deputy Alec Longmire 1956
The Treasure of Pancho Villa Tom Bryan 1955
Screen Directors Playhouse Joe Mahoney, Master Sgt. Norris 1955
The Spoilers Alex McNamara 1955
Gunsmoke Ben Stack 1955
Ain't Misbehavin' Kenneth Post 1955
The Looters Jesse Hill 1955
Four Guns to the Border Ray Cully 1954
Climax! Midge Kelly 1954
December Bride Himself 1954
Shower of Stars Himself 1954
A Bullet Is Waiting Ed Stone 1954
Dawn at Socorro Brett Wade 1954
The Yellow Tomahawk Adam 1954
River of No Return Harry Weston 1954
How to Marry a Millionaire Eben Salem 1953
Powder River Chino Bullock 1953
The Silver Whip Sheriff Tom Davisson 1953
Way of a Gaucho Martin Penalosa 1952
The Ford Television Theatre Jeff Blade, Rory Garrity 1952
Death Valley Days Capt. Burt Mossman, William Richardson 1952
With a Song in My Heart John Burn 1952
The Name's the Same Himself 1951
Schlitz Playhouse George Slattery 1951
Meet Me After the Show David Hemingway 1951
I'd Climb The Highest Mountain Jack Stark 1951
County Fair Peter Brennan 1950
The Arthur Murray Party Himself - Actor 1950
Return of the Frontiersman Larrabee 1950
A Ticket to Tomahawk Dakota 1950
Sand Chick Palmer 1949
Massacre River Phil Acton 1949
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall Himself 1948
Miraculous Journey Larry Burke 1948
That Hagen Girl Ken Freneau 1947
Adventure Island Mr. Herrick 1947
The Red House Teller 1947
The Great John L. James J. 'Gentleman Jim' Corbett (as Frank McCown) 1945
Where Do We Go from Here? Soldier Leaving Canteen (uncredited) 1945
The Bullfighters El Brillante - Disgusted Matador (uncredited) 1945
Something for the Boys Soldier (uncredited) 1944

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙