Rosalie Crutchley

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 60
Rosalie Crutchley was an English actress. Trained at the Royal Academy of Music, Crutchley was known for her television performances, but had a long and successful career in theatre and films, making her stage début at least as early as 1932, and her screen début in 1947. She continued to act for the rest of her life.

Rosalie Crutchley was an English actress. Trained at the Royal Academy of Music, Crutchley was known for her television performances, but had a long and successful career in theatre and films, making her stage début at least as early as 1932, and her screen début in 1947. She continued to act for the rest of her life.

Birth Name

Rosalie Sylvia Crutchley

Born

Sunday, 04 January 1920

Died

Monday, 28 July 1997

Actress Filmography

Midsomer Murders Lucy Bellringer 1997
Saint-Ex Aunt 1996
A Village Affair Lettice Deverel 1995
A Pin for the Butterfly Anna 1994
Wycliffe Agnes Currow 1994
Mystery!: Cadfael Juliana Aurifaber 1994
Four Weddings and a Funeral Mrs. Beaumont - Wedding Two 1994
Anglo Saxon Attitudes Stephanie Houdet 1992
Heartbeat Florence Stockwell 1992
Dark Season Mrs Polzinski, Mrs. Polzinski 1991
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Midsomer Murders Lucy Bellringer 1997
Saint-Ex Aunt 1996
A Village Affair Lettice Deverel 1995
A Pin for the Butterfly Anna 1994
Wycliffe Agnes Currow 1994
Mystery!: Cadfael Juliana Aurifaber 1994
Four Weddings and a Funeral Mrs. Beaumont - Wedding Two 1994
Anglo Saxon Attitudes Stephanie Houdet 1992
Heartbeat Florence Stockwell 1992
Dark Season Mrs Polzinski, Mrs. Polzinski 1991
The Fool Mrs. Harris 1990
God On The Rocks Rosalie Frayling 1990
Screen One Gladys 1989
Mystery!: Campion Lisa 1989
Poirot Madame Deroulard 1989
The Franchise Affair Mrs. Sharpe 1988
A World Apart Mrs. Harris 1988
Beryl Markham: A Shadow on the Sun Mrs. Markham 1988
Woof! Grandmother 1988
Little Dorrit Wife 1987
Queenie Grandmother 1987
Miss Marple: The Murder at the Vicarage Mrs. Price-Ridley 1986
Worlds Beyond Mrs. Pringle 1986
Casualty Dodie Mitchell, Frances Newton 1986
Lovejoy Evie Smyton 1986
The Alamut Ambush Mary Jenkins 1986
Eleni Grandmother 1985
Screen Two Mrs. Birt 1985
Miss Marple: The Body in the Library 1984
Memed My Hawk Mother 1984
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes Mrs Lexington 1984
The Keep Josefa 1983
Chessgame Mary Jenkins 1983
By the Sword Divided Goodwife Margaret 1983
Dramarama Miss. Brady 1983
Smiley's People Mother Felicity 1982
The Agatha Christie Hour Mrs. Thompson 1982
The Hunchback of Notre Dame Simone 1982
Cribb Mrs. Innocent 1980
Testament of Youth Miss Penrose 1979
Hard Times Mrs. Sparsit 1977
The Message Somaya 1976
Mahler Marie Mahler 1974
Fall of Eagles Miehen, the Grand Duchess Vladimir 1974
BBC2 Playhouse Beth, Miss. Snell 1974
Carrie's War Hepzibah 1974
The Return Mrs Parks 1973
And Now the Screaming Starts! Mrs. Luke 1973
The House In Nightmare Park Jessica Henderson 1973
Man of La Mancha The Housekeeper 1972
Crown Court Eloise Hunter 1972
Country Matters Mrs. Sadgrove 1972
Au Pair Girls Lady Tryke 1972
Blood From The Mummy's Tomb Helen Dickerson 1971
Creatures the World Forgot The Old Crone 1971
Elizabeth R Catherine Parr 1971
Whoever Slew Auntie Roo? Miss Henley 1971
Great Performances Teresa 1971
Play for Today Laura, Mrs. Howard 1970
Wuthering Heights Mrs. Earnshaw 1970
The Six Wives of Henry VIII Catherine Parr 1970
Hadleigh Kate 1969
ITV Saturday Night Theatre Mrs. Hannah Pritchard 1969
Cold Comfort Farm Judith Starkadder 1968
Rogues' Gallery Hannah Pritchard 1968
City '68 Enid Somerset 1967
The Prisoner Queen 1967
Jackanory Storyteller 1965
BBC Play of the Month Clytaemnestra, Electra's mother, Mrs. Bagot 1965
The Count of Monte Cristo Madame Hermine Danglars, Madame Hermine de Nargonne 1964
The Wednesday Play Caridad Mercader, Pauline Tenterden 1964
Behold A Pale Horse Teresa, Wife of Vinolas 1964
Theatre 625 Madame Calas, Maria 1964
The Model Murder Case Maude Klein 1963
The Haunting Mrs. Dudley 1963
The Human Jungle Lady Naomi Leigh Brooke 1963
Freud Frau Amalia Freud / Frau Freud 1962
The Flying Doctor Jean Dawson 1961
Greyfriars Bobby: The True Story of a Dog Farmer's wife 1961
No Love for Johnnie Alice Byrne 1961
Maigret Aimee Malik 1960
Sons and Lovers Mrs. Leivers 1960
The Nun's Story Sister Eleanor 1959
Web of Evidence Ella Mathry 1959
A Tale of Two Cities Madame Defarge 1958
The Beasts of Marseilles Therese Blanchard 1957
Miracle in Soho Mafalda Gozzi 1957
The Spanish Gardener Magdalena 1956
Armchair Theatre Cast member in 'The Handshake', Mary Charrington, Miriam 1956
The Gamma People Frau Bikstein 1956
Colonel March of Scotland Yard Annette 1955
Make me an Offer! Bella 1955
The Magical World of Disney Farmer's Wife, Queen Katherine 1954
Flame and the Flesh Francesca 1954
The Sword and the Rose Queen Katherine 1953
Malta Story Carmella Gonzar 1953
Quo Vadis Acte 1951
The Lady with a Lamp Mrs. Sidney Herbert 1951
Prelude to Fame Carlotta Ferugia 1950
Give Us This Day Julio's wife 1949
Take My Life Elizabeth Rusman 1947
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙