Ross Hunter

Producer · Actor · Executive Producer
58
Ross Hunter was an American film and television producer and actor. Hunter is best known for producing light comedies such as Pillow Talk (1959), and the glamorous melodramas Magnificent Obsession (1954), Imitation of Life (1959), and Back Street (1961).

Ross Hunter was an American film and television producer and actor. Hunter is best known for producing light comedies such as Pillow Talk (1959), and the glamorous melodramas Magnificent Obsession (1954), Imitation of Life (1959), and Back Street (1961).

Birth Name

Martin Fuss

Born

Thursday, 06 May 1920

Died

Sunday, 10 March 1996

Actor Filmography

Doris Day: A Sentimental Journey Himself 1991
Mitzi and a Hundred Guys Himself 1975
Joanne Carson's VIPs Himself 1972
The David Frost Show Himself 1969
Della Himself 1969
The Joey Bishop Show Himself 1967
The Andy Williams Show Himself 1962
The Tonight Show Himself - Producer, Himself 1962
Here's Hollywood Himself 1960
The Restless Years Tom Mitchell 1958
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Doris Day: A Sentimental Journey Himself 1991
Mitzi and a Hundred Guys Himself 1975
Joanne Carson's VIPs Himself 1972
The David Frost Show Himself 1969
Della Himself 1969
The Joey Bishop Show Himself 1967
The Andy Williams Show Himself 1962
The Tonight Show Himself - Producer, Himself 1962
Here's Hollywood Himself 1960
The Restless Years Tom Mitchell 1958
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Himself 1957
What's My Line? Himself - Guest Panelist 1950
The Ed Sullivan Show Himself - Audience Bow 1948
Sweetheart of Sigma Chi Ted Sloan 1946
Out of the Depths Clayton Shepherd 1945
Hit the Hay Ted Barton 1945
A Guy, a Gal and a Pal Jimmy Jones 1945
Ever Since Venus Bradley Miller 1944
Louisiana Hayride Gordon Pearson 1944

Producer Filmography

1977 Emmy Outstanding Limited Series Nominated
1971 Oscar Best Picture Nominated
  • 1
1 - 2 of 2 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙