Ruby Dandridge

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 41
Ruby Jean Dandridge was an American actress from the early 1900s through to the late 1950s. Dandridge is best known for her radio work in her early days of acting. Dandridge is best known for her role on the radio show Amos 'n Andy, in which she played Sadie Blake and Harriet Crawford, and on radio's Judy Canova Show, in which she played "Geranium". read more

Ruby Jean Dandridge was an American actress from the early 1900s through to the late 1950s. Dandridge is best known for her radio work in her early days of acting. Dandridge is best known for her role on the radio show Amos 'n Andy, in which she played Sadie Blake and Harriet Crawford, and on radio's Judy Canova Show, in which she played "Geranium". She is recognized for her role in the 1959 movie A Hole in the Head as "Sally".

Birth Name

Ruby Jean Butler

Born

Saturday, 03 March 1900

Died

Saturday, 17 October 1987

Actress Filmography

Dorothy Dandridge: An American Beauty Self - Dorothy Dandridge's mother 2003
Father of the Bride Delilah 1961
The Dick Powell Theatre Margaret 1961
Checkmate Ellen 1960
A Hole in the Head Sally 1959
Yancy Derringer Lily Rose Beam 1958
The Amos 'n Andy Show Henrietta Smith, Mrs. Duval, Phoebe Harris / Mrs. Smith, Theatergoer / Wedding Attendee 1951
Beulah Oriole 1950
Lux Video Theatre Belle 1950
Father Is a Bachelor Lily 1950
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Dorothy Dandridge: An American Beauty Self - Dorothy Dandridge's mother 2003
Father of the Bride Delilah 1961
The Dick Powell Theatre Margaret 1961
Checkmate Ellen 1960
A Hole in the Head Sally 1959
Yancy Derringer Lily Rose Beam 1958
The Amos 'n Andy Show Henrietta Smith, Mrs. Duval, Phoebe Harris / Mrs. Smith, Theatergoer / Wedding Attendee 1951
Beulah Oriole 1950
Lux Video Theatre Belle 1950
Father Is a Bachelor Lily 1950
Tap Roots Dabby 1948
My Wild Irish Rose Della 1947
Uncle Tom's Cabaña Boy 1947
The Arnelo Affair Maybelle - Parkson's Maid / Maybelle, Parkson's Maid 1947
Dead Reckoning Hyacinth / Mabel 1947
Home in Oklahoma Devoria / Devoria Lassiter 1946
Three Little Girls in Blue Mammy 1946
Inside Job Ivory 1946
Saratoga Trunk Turbaned Vendor 1945
Junior Miss Rheba 1945
The Clock 1945
Front Row Center Winnie 1945
Can't Help Singing Henrietta 1944
Carolina Blues Josephine 1944
Goldilocks and the Jivin' Bears 1944
Ladies of Washington Nellie 1944
Hat Check Honey Ophelia 1944
Never a Dull Moment Daisy 1943
I Dood It Mammy - in the Show 1943
Melody Parade Ruby 1943
Corregidor Hyacinth 1943
Cabin in the Sky Mrs. Kelso 1943
Flop Goes the Weasel Mammy / Mammy (voice) 1943
A Night for Crime Alice Jones - Cook 1943
Coal Black and de Sebben Dwarfs Queen's Sweet Voice / Queen's Laugh 1943
Tish Violet 1942
The War Against Mrs. Hadley Maid 1942
Gallant Lady Sarah 1942
The Night Before the Divorce One of Roselle's Fans 1942
Broken Strings Dancer 1940
Midnight Shadow Mrs. Lingley 1939
Black Moon Black House Servant 1934
King Kong Native Dancer 1933
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙