Rudy Vallee

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 41
Hubert Prior "Rudy" Vallée was an American singer, actor, and radio host. He was one of the first modern pop stars of the teen idol type.

Hubert Prior "Rudy" Vallée was an American singer, actor, and radio host. He was one of the first modern pop stars of the teen idol type.

Birth Name

Hubert Prior Vallée

Born

Sunday, 28 July 1901

Died

Thursday, 03 July 1986

Actor Filmography

Actor Filmography

Broadway: The American Musical Self 2004
20th Century-Fox: The First 50 Years Actor 'Unfaithfully Yours' 1997
Betty Boop: Queen of the Cartoons Self 1995
Hollywood the Golden Years: The RKO Story Self 1987
Biography Self 1987
American Masters Self 1986
The Perfect Woman Tock 1981
The Muppets Go Hollywood Self 1979
CHiPs Arthur Forbinger 1977
All You Need Is Love Self 1977
Won Ton Ton: The Dog Who Saved Hollywood Autograph Hound 1976
Brother Can You Spare a Dime Self / (archive footage) 1975
Ellery Queen Alvin Winer 1975
Sunburst Proprietor 1975
The Chicago Teddy Bears Self 1971
Alias Smith and Jones Winford Fletcher 1971
The Phynx Rudy Vallee 1970
Night Gallery Dr. Francis Deeking (segment "Marmalade Wine") 1969
The Ed Nelson Show Self 1969
The David Frost Show Self 1969
The Night They Raided Minsky's Opening Narrator (voice) / Opening Narrator 1968
Live a Little, Love a Little Penlow / Louis Penlow 1968
Here's Lucy Rudy Vallee 1968
The Name of the Game Myron Lesser 1968
The Rosey Grier Show Self 1968
The Joey Bishop Show Self 1967
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying Jasper B. Biggley 1967
Batman Lord Marmaduke Ffogg 1966
Hollywood My Home Town Self 1965
Where the Action Is Self 1965
ABC's Nightlife Self 1964
The Judy Garland Show Self 1963
Petticoat Junction Herbert A. Smith 1963
Missing Links Self 1963
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest, Himself 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Vocalist, Himself - Co-Host, Himself - Vaudeville Personality 1961
The DuPont Show of the Week Self 1961
About Faces Self 1959
The Garry Moore Show Self 1958
The Lucy-Desi Comedy Hour Rudy Vallee 1957
The Patrice Munsel Show Self 1957
The Helen Morgan Story Rudy Vallee / Himself 1957
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Himself 1957
The Vic Damone Show Self 1956
Jazz Ball Self / Himself 1956
Matinee Theatre Father Moynihan 1955
Gentlemen Marry Brunettes Rudy Vallee 1955
This Is Your Life Self 1955
The Eddie Cantor Comedy Theater Self 1955
Ricochet Romance Worthington Higgenmacher 1954
December Bride Self 1954
The George Gobel Show Himself 1954
Shower of Stars Self - Guest Vocalist, Self - Singer 1954
Tonight! Himself - Guest Host 1953
Death Valley Days Joe Flannigan 1952
The Red Skelton Hour Self 1951
The Carmel Myers Show Self 1951
The Frank Sinatra Show Self - Singer 1950
The Colgate Comedy Hour Self - Singer 1950
The Admiral Was a Lady Peter Pedigrew 1950
The Arthur Murray Party Self - Actor, Self - Guest Host, Self 1950
Songs for Sale Self 1950
The Golden Twenties Himself (archive footage) / Self 1950
Your Show of Shows Self - Guest Performer 1950
What's My Line? Himself - Guest Panelist, Himself - Mystery Guest 1950
Father Was a Fullback Mr. Jessup 1949
The Beautiful Blonde from Bashful Bend Charles Hingleman 1949
The Fred Waring Show Self 1949
Mother Is a Freshman John Heaslip 1949
Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall Himself 1948
Celebrity Time Himself 1948
Unfaithfully Yours August Henshler 1948
My Dear Secretary Charles Harris 1948
The Ed Sullivan Show Self - Singer, Self, Himself, Singer 1948
The Milton Berle Show Self - Singer, Self 1948
So This Is New York Herbert Daley 1948
We, the People Self - Actor / Singer 1948
I Remember Mama Dr. Johnson 1948
The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer District Attorney Tommy Chamberlain / Tommy Chamberlain 1947
The Sin of Harold Diddlebock Lynn Sargent 1947
The Fabulous Suzanne Hendrick Courtney Jr. 1946
Johnny Olson's Rumpus Room Himself 1946
People Are Funny Ormsby Jamison 1946
Man Alive Gordon Tolliver 1945
It's in the Bag! Rudy Vallee 1945
Screen Snapshots Series 23, No. 1: Hollywood in Uniform Himself / Self 1943
Happy Go Lucky Alfred Monroe 1943
The Palm Beach Story J.D. Hackensacker III / John D. Hackensacker III 1942
Too Many Blondes Dick Kerrigan 1941
Time Out for Rhythm Daniel 'Danny' Collins 1941
The Great American Broadcast Self - Opening Montage 1941
Rodeo Dough Rudy Vallee 1940
Second Fiddle Roger Maxwell 1939
Gold Diggers in Paris Terry Moore 1938
Breakdowns of 1938 Himself / Rudy (Gold Diggers in Paris outtakes) 1938
Things You Never See on the Screen Self 1935
Broadway Highlights No. 2 Self 1935
Broadway Highlights No. 1 Film Clip Character 1935
Sweet Music Skip Houston 1935
A Trip Thru a Hollywood Studio Self 1935
Hollywood on Parade No. B-9 Self 1934
George White's Scandals Jimmy Martin 1934
International House Rudy Vallee / Himself 1933
Rudy Vallee Melodies Self 1932
Musical Justice Judge 1931
Kitty from Kansas City Singer with Handlebar Moustache 1931
Betty Co-ed Himself 1931
The Stein Song Self 1930
Glorifying the American Girl Rudy Vallee - Appearance in Revue Scenes / Himself 1929
The Vagabond Lover Rudy Bronson 1929
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙