Rupert Davies

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 34
Rupert Davies FRSA was an English actor best remembered for playing the title role in the BBC's 1960s television adaptation of Maigret, based on Georges Simenon's Maigret novels.

Rupert Davies FRSA was an English actor best remembered for playing the title role in the BBC's 1960s television adaptation of Maigret, based on Georges Simenon's Maigret novels.

Birth Name

Rupert Lisburn Gwynne Davies

Born

Monday, 22 May 1916

Died

Monday, 22 November 1976

Actor Filmography

Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Monsignor Ernest Mueller 2007
Arena Actor in Play 1975
King Arthur, the Young Warlord Cerdig, Chief of the Saxons 1975
Frightmare Edmund Yates 1974
Father Brown Colonel Arthur Druce 1974
Orson Welles' Great Mysteries Lemerie 1973
War & Peace Count Rostov 1972
The Firechasers Prentice 1971
Zeppelin Captain Whitney 1971
Doctor at Large Inspector Barker 1971
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Monsignor Ernest Mueller 2007
Arena Actor in Play 1975
King Arthur, the Young Warlord Cerdig, Chief of the Saxons 1975
Frightmare Edmund Yates 1974
Father Brown Colonel Arthur Druce 1974
Orson Welles' Great Mysteries Lemerie 1973
War & Peace Count Rostov 1972
The Firechasers Prentice 1971
Zeppelin Captain Whitney 1971
Doctor at Large Inspector Barker 1971
The Night Visitor Mr. Clemens 1971
Waterloo Gordon 1970
Play for Today Bartley Humbolt 1970
The Oblong Box Kemp 1969
The Crimson Cult The Vicar 1968
Dracula Has Risen From The Grave Monsignor 1968
Joe 90 Professor Ian 'Mac' McClaine (voice) 1968
The Champions Voss 1968
Witchfinder General John Lowes 1968
Submarine X-1 Vice Admiral Redmayne (uncredited) 1968
Man in a Suitcase Santiago Gomez 1967
Five Golden Dragons Comm. Sanders 1967
Never Mind the Quality, Feel the Width Bishop Flynn 1967
Das Geheimnis der gelben Mönche Kommissar Saadi 1966
The Brides of Fu Manchu Jules Merlin 1966
BBC Play of the Month Maigret 1965
Call My Bluff Himself 1965
Thirty-Minute Theatre Lomov 1965
The Spy Who Came in from the Cold George Smiley 1965
The Uncle David Morton 1965
The Wednesday Play Councillor Wally Cross 1964
Ready, Steady, Go! Himself - Guest 1963
The Flying Doctor Frank Selby 1961
Kraft Mystery Theater Dr. Robert Campbell 1961
Maigret Chief Inspector Maigret, Inspector Maigret 1960
Here's Harry 1960
The Concrete Jungle Edwards 1960
Danger Man Colonel Graves 1960
Danger Tomorrow Dr. Robert Campbell 1960
Devil's Bait Landlord 1959
Interpol Calling Coetzee 1959
Sapphire Ferris 1959
Bobbikins Jock Fleming 1959
John Paul Jones British Captain 1959
Glencannon 1959
Life in Emergency Ward 10 R.S.O. Hunter 1959
Idol on Parade Sergeant Major 1959
The Invisible Man Dushkin 1958
Sea Fury Bosun 1958
The Key Baker 1958
Ivanhoe Brother Gareth 1958
O.S.S. Dupont 1957
The New Adventures of Charlie Chan Inspector Duff 1957
The Accursed Clinton 1957
Armchair Theatre Det. Insp., Geoffrey Hansbury, Inspector Shawcross, Miffin, Ramon Cintos 1956
Quatermass II Vincent Broadhead 1955
The Adventures of Robin Hood Simon Dexter 1955
Lilli Palmer Theatre 1955
This Is Your Life Himself 1955
The Warriors Sir John 1955
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙