Ruth Westheimer

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 56
Ruth Westheimer, better known as Dr. Ruth, is a German American sex therapist, media personality, author, radio, television talk show host, and Holocaust survivor. Her media career began in 1980 with the radio show Sexually Speaking, which continued until 1990. She also hosted at least five television shows on the Lifetime and other cable television networks from 1984 to 1993. read more

Ruth Westheimer, better known as Dr. Ruth, is a German American sex therapist, media personality, author, radio, television talk show host, and Holocaust survivor. Her media career began in 1980 with the radio show Sexually Speaking, which continued until 1990. She also hosted at least five television shows on the Lifetime and other cable television networks from 1984 to 1993. She is also the author of 45 books on a variety of topics about sex and sexuality.

Birth Name

Karola Ruth Siegel

Born

Monday, 04 June 1928

Actress Filmography

Visible: Out on Television Self (TV Host) (as Dr. Ruth Westheimer) 2020
Tamron Hall Self (as Dr. Ruth Westheimer) 2019
The X Change Rate Special Guest 2019
Ask Dr. Ruth Herself / Self 2019
GMA3: Strahan, Sara & Keke Self - Guest (as Dr. Ruth Westheimer), Self (as Dr. Ruth Westheimer) 2018
The Fabulous Allan Carr Herself (archive footage) 2017
Bystander Revolution Herself 2014
Late Night with Seth Meyers Self (as Dr. Ruth Westheimer) 2014
Makers: Women Who Make America Herself, sex therapist 2013
Beer and Board Games Herself 2010
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Visible: Out on Television Self (TV Host) (as Dr. Ruth Westheimer) 2020
Tamron Hall Self (as Dr. Ruth Westheimer) 2019
The X Change Rate Special Guest 2019
Ask Dr. Ruth Herself / Self 2019
GMA3: Strahan, Sara & Keke Self - Guest (as Dr. Ruth Westheimer), Self (as Dr. Ruth Westheimer) 2018
The Fabulous Allan Carr Herself (archive footage) 2017
Bystander Revolution Herself 2014
Late Night with Seth Meyers Self (as Dr. Ruth Westheimer) 2014
Makers: Women Who Make America Herself, sex therapist 2013
Beer and Board Games Herself 2010
Talk Stoop Herself 2009
The Dr. Oz Show Self (as Dr. Ruth Westheimer) 2009
Skavlan Self - Guest 2009
Hugh Hefner: Playboy, Activist And Rebel Herself: Sex Therapist (as Dr. Ruth Westheimer) 2009
The Doctors Herself 2008
1 vs. 100 Mob 2006
Rachael Ray Self (as Dr. Ruth Westheimer) 2006
Head Cases Herself 2005
Inside Deep Throat Herself (as Dr. Ruth Westheimer) 2005
Fashion News Live Herself 2004
The Ellen DeGeneres Show Self (as Dr. Ruth Westheimer) 2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Herself (as Dr. Ruth) 2003
Inside Base Camp Herself 2001
Between the Lions Herself 2000
The Roseanne Show Herself 1998
Love Boat: The Next Wave Herself 1998
Ally McBeal Herself 1997
Behind the Music Herself 1997
The View Self (as Dr. Ruth Westheimer) 1997
The World's Best Sellers: The Fine Art of Separating People from Their Money Herself 1996
The Daily Show Self (as Dr. Ruth) 1996
E! True Hollywood Story Herself (as Dr. Ruth Westheimer) 1996
Die Harald Schmidt Show Herself (as Dr. Ruth Westheimer) 1995
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Herself 1993
Friday Night Herself 1992
Vicki! Herself 1992
Melrose Place Dr. Ruth 1992
The Howard Stern Show Herself 1990
The Arsenio Hall Show Herself, Herself - Guest (as Dr. Ruth Westheimer) 1989
The Original Max Talking Headroom Show Herself 1987
Beyond the Edge Herself 1987
Forever, Lulu Herself 1987
Elayne Boosler: Party of One Herself (as Dr. Ruth Westheimer) 1986
The New Hollywood Squares Herself - Panelist (as Dr. Ruth Westheimer) 1986
Nightlife Herself 1986
Closeups Herself 1986
Tall Tales & Legends Mysterious Stranger (as Dr. Ruth Westheimer) 1985
America Herself 1985
Moonlighting Herself - Dr. Ruth 1985
One Woman or Two Mrs. Heffner 1985
Joan Rivers and Friends Salute Heidi Abromowitz Herself (as Dr. Ruth Westheimer) 1985
Electric Dreams Talk Show Host (voice) (as Dr. Ruth Westheimer) 1984
Late Night with David Letterman Herself 1982
NDR Talk Show Herself 1979
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself - Guest, Herself (as Dr. Ruth Westheimer), Herself 1962
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙