Ryô Horikawa

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 58
Ryō Horikawa is a Japanese actor and voice actor from Osaka. He is married to fellow Japanese voice actress Hitomi Oikawa since 1988, whose birth name is also Horikawa (堀川). His former stage name is also Ryō Horikawa , which uses the kanji of his given name, though pronounced "Ryō". He is best known for his role as Vegeta from the Dragon Ball series,... read more

Ryō Horikawa is a Japanese actor and voice actor from Osaka. He is married to fellow Japanese voice actress Hitomi Oikawa since 1988, whose birth name is also Horikawa (堀川). His former stage name is also Ryō Horikawa , which uses the kanji of his given name, though pronounced "Ryō". He is best known for his role as Vegeta from the Dragon Ball series, Reinhard von Lohengramm from Legend of the Galactic Heroes, Andromeda Shun from Saint Seiya, Heiji Hattori from Detective Conan, and Captain Falcon in the Super Smash Bros. series.

Birth Name

Makoto Horikawa

Born

Saturday, 01 February 1958

Actor Filmography

100-man no Inochi no Ue ni Ore wa Tatte Iru Game Master 2020
Dragon Ball Super: Broly Vegeta / Gogeta / Vegeta (voice) 2018
Super Dragon Ball Heroes Vegeta, Vegeta / Vegeto 2018
Detective Conan: Crimson Love Letter Heiji Hattori (voice) / Hattori Heiji 2017
Case Closed: Episode One - The Great Detective Turned Small Heiji Hattori 2016
Dragon Ball Super Vegeta (voice), Vegeta (voice) (as Ryû Horikawa), Vegeta, Vegeta / Vegetto (voice) 2015
Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection "F" Vegeta 2015
Detective Conan: Private Eye in the Distant Sea 2013
Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods Vegeta (voice) 2013
Detective Conan: The Lost Ship in the Sky Hattori Heiji 2010
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

100-man no Inochi no Ue ni Ore wa Tatte Iru Game Master 2020
Dragon Ball Super: Broly Vegeta / Gogeta / Vegeta (voice) 2018
Super Dragon Ball Heroes Vegeta, Vegeta / Vegeto 2018
Detective Conan: Crimson Love Letter Heiji Hattori (voice) / Hattori Heiji 2017
Case Closed: Episode One - The Great Detective Turned Small Heiji Hattori 2016
Dragon Ball Super Vegeta (voice), Vegeta (voice) (as Ryû Horikawa), Vegeta, Vegeta / Vegetto (voice) 2015
Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection "F" Vegeta 2015
Detective Conan: Private Eye in the Distant Sea 2013
Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods Vegeta (voice) 2013
Detective Conan: The Lost Ship in the Sky Hattori Heiji 2010
Samurai Sentai Shinkenger vs. Go-onger Ginmaku Bang! Akumaru Sujigara 2010
Detective Conan: The Raven Chaser Heiji Hattori (voice) 2009
Dragon Ball Z Kai Vegeta (voice), Vegeta, Vegito 2009
Dragon Ball: Hey! Son Goku and Friends Return!! Vegeta (voice) 2008
Detective Conan: The Private Eyes' Requiem Heiji Hattori 2006
Gintama Kusanagi (voice) 2006
Seinto Seiya: Tenkai-hen joso - Overture Andromeda Shun (voice) 2004
Detective Conan: Crossroad in the Ancient Capital Heiji Hattori (voice) 2003
Saint Seiya: The Hades Chapter Andromeda Shun (voice) 2002
Digimon Tamers Makuramon (voice) 2001
A.Li.Ce Nero (voice) 1999
Detective Conan: The Last Wizard of the Century Hattori Heiji 1999
Yu-Gi-Oh! Ryuuichi Fuha (voice) 1998
Trigun E.G Mine (voice) 1998
Pokémon Ziggy (voice) 1997
Dragon Ball Z Vegeta 1996
Dragon Ball GT Vegeta (voice), Vegeta 1996
Detective Conan Heiji Hattori (voice), Heiji Hattori, Heiji Hattori (voice) / Heiji Hattori 1996
Dragon Ball Z: Wrath of the Dragon Vegeta (voice) 1995
Nurse Angel Ririka SOS Bross 1995
Dragon Ball Z: Fusion Reborn Veku (voice) 1995
Kizuna Kai Sagano (voice) 1994
Rokudenashi Blues 1993 (as Ryû Horikawa) 1993
Dragon Ball Z: Bojack Unbound Vegeta (voice) 1993
Ghost Sweeper Mikami Tadao Yokoshima 1993
Dragon Ball Z: Broly - The Legendary Super Saiyan Vegeta (voice) 1993
Dragon Ball Z: The History of Trunks Vegeta 1993
Dragon Ball Z: Gather Together! Goku's World Vegeta (voice) 1992
Dragon Ball Z: Super Android 13 Vegeta (voice) 1992
Dragon Ball Z: The Return of Cooler Vegeta (voice) 1992
Sailor Moon Thomas Harris (voice), Yoshiki Usui (voice) 1992
Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory Kou Uraki (voice) 1991
Dragon Ball Z: Bardock - The Father of Goku Vegeta (voice) / Vegeta 1990
Dragon Ball Z Vegeta, Vegeta (voice) 1989
Five Star Stories Ladyos Soap / Amateras no Mikado 1989
Crying Freeman 2: Shades of Death, Part 1 Yán (voice) 1989
Saint Seiya: Legend of Crimson Youth Shun (voice) 1988
Legend of the Galactic Heroes: My Conquest Is the Sea of Stars Reinhard Von Lohengrim 1988
Minna agechau Rokurou Chikanaka 1987
Saint Seiya Shun (voice), Andromeda (voice) 1986
Barefoot Gen 2 (voice) 1986
Maple Town Mickey Maguire (voice) 1986
Sherlock Hound Thal 1984
Fist of the North Star Kô, Mitsu 1984
Dallos (voice) 1983
Magical Angel Creamy Mami Masaki Shirota (voice) 1983
Candy Candy: The Movie Brown, Anthony 1979
Zatôichi and the Chess Expert 1965
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙