S.J. Perelman

Writer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 60
Sidney Joseph "S.J." Perelman was an American humorist and screenwriter. He is best known for his humorous short pieces written over many years for The New Yorker. He also wrote for several other magazines, including Judge, as well as books, scripts, and screenplays. Perelman received an Academy Award for screenwriting in 1956.

Sidney Joseph "S.J." Perelman was an American humorist and screenwriter. He is best known for his humorous short pieces written over many years for The New Yorker. He also wrote for several other magazines, including Judge, as well as books, scripts, and screenplays. Perelman received an Academy Award for screenwriting in 1956.

Birth Name

Sidney Joseph Perelman

Born

Monday, 01 February 1904

Died

Wednesday, 17 October 1979

Acting Filmography

Public Speaking (archive footage) 2010
Timeshift Himself (archive footage) 2002
The Ben Hecht Show Self - Humorist / Writer 1958
The Steve Allen Plymouth Show Self - Receiving Award 1951
Who Said That? Self 1948
(see additional filmography)

Acting Filmography

Public Speaking (archive footage) 2010
Timeshift Himself (archive footage) 2002
The Ben Hecht Show Self - Humorist / Writer 1958
The Steve Allen Plymouth Show Self - Receiving Award 1951
Who Said That? Self 1948
1957OscarBest Writing, Best Screenplay - Adapted Won
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙