Sally Benson

Writer · Actor
IVA Star Rating : 48
Sally Benson, née Smith, was an American screenwriter, who was also a prolific short story author, best known for her semi-autobiographical stories collected in Junior Miss and Meet Me in St. Louis.

Sally Benson, née Smith, was an American screenwriter, who was also a prolific short story author, best known for her semi-autobiographical stories collected in Junior Miss and Meet Me in St. Louis.

Birth Name

Sara Mahala Redway Smith

Born

Friday, 03 September 1897

Died

Wednesday, 19 July 1972

Actress Filmography

Dr. Kildare Marchesa 1961
General Electric Guest House Herself 1951
Wonderful Town, U.S.A. Herself 1951
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Dr. Kildare Marchesa 1961
General Electric Guest House Herself 1951
Wonderful Town, U.S.A. Herself 1951
1947 Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙