Sam Jaffe

Actor · Producer · Executive Producer
65
Shalom "Sam" Jaffe was an American actor, teacher, musician, and engineer. In 1951, he was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for his performance in The Asphalt Jungle (1950) and appeared in other classic films such as Ben-Hur (1959) and The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951). He is also remembered for other outstanding performances... read more

Shalom "Sam" Jaffe was an American actor, teacher, musician, and engineer. In 1951, he was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for his performance in The Asphalt Jungle (1950) and appeared in other classic films such as Ben-Hur (1959) and The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951). He is also remembered for other outstanding performances such as the title role in Gunga Din (1939) and the High Lama in Lost Horizon (1937).

Birth Name

Shalom Jaffe

Born

Tuesday, 10 March 1891

Died

Saturday, 24 March 1984

Actor Filmography

George Stevens: A Filmmaker's Journey Himself (archive footage) 1985
On the Line El Gabacho 1984
Nothing Lasts Forever Father Knickerbocker 1984
Foul Play Barbary Bob Norwood 1981
Battle Beyond The Stars Dr. Hephaestus 1980
Gideon's Trumpet 1st Supreme Court Justice 1980
Buck Rogers in the 25th Century The Keeper 1979
The Horror Show (archive footage) 1979
Flying High Dr. Alsdorf 1978
The Love Boat Professor Roscoe Weber 1977
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

George Stevens: A Filmmaker's Journey Himself (archive footage) 1985
On the Line El Gabacho 1984
Nothing Lasts Forever Father Knickerbocker 1984
Foul Play Barbary Bob Norwood 1981
Battle Beyond The Stars Dr. Hephaestus 1980
Gideon's Trumpet 1st Supreme Court Justice 1980
Buck Rogers in the 25th Century The Keeper 1979
The Horror Show (archive footage) 1979
Flying High Dr. Alsdorf 1978
The Love Boat Professor Roscoe Weber 1977
The Bionic Woman Admiral Richter 1976
Medical Story Dr. Gershowitz 1975
S.W.A.T. Dr. Brunner 1975
QB VII Dr. Tessler 1974
Kojak Papa 1973
Harry O Dr. Howard Cambridge 1973
The Snoop Sisters Issac Waldersack 1972
The Streets of San Francisco Alex Zubatuk 1972
Bedknobs and Broomsticks Bookman 1971
Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law Henry Noll 1971
Columbo Dr. Henry Willis 1971
Alias Smith and Jones Soapy Saunders 1971
The Old Man Who Cried Wolf Abe Stillman 1970
Quarantined Mr. Berryman 1970
Nanny and the Professor Dr. Lazko 1970
The Dunwich Horror Old Whateley 1970
Love, American Style Mr. Palvecko 1969
The Andy Williams Show Himself 1969
The Great Bank Robbery Brother Lilac Bailey - Art Forger 1969
Guns for San Sebastian Father Joseph 1968
Tarzan's Jungle Rebellion Singleton (archive footage) 1967
The Joey Bishop Show Himself 1967
A Guide for the Married Man Technical Adviser (Shrink) 1967
Tarzan Dr. Singleton 1966
Batman Zoltan Zorba 1966
Daniel Boone Jed Tolson 1964
Hollywood Without Make-Up Himself (archive footage) 1963
The Mike Douglas Show Himself - Actor 1961
Ben Casey Dr. David Zorba, David Zorba 1961
Cain's Hundred Louis Speckter 1961
The Defenders Dr. William Graham 1961
The Law and Mr. Jones Martin Berger 1960
The Islanders Papa Mathews 1960
The Westerner Old Man McKeen 1960
Here's Hollywood Himself 1960
The Robert Herridge Theater Mr. Bates 1960
Ben-Hur Simonides 1959
Play of the Week 1959
Bonanza Joshua Norton 1959
The Untouchables Luigi Valcone 1959
Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse Younkers 1958
The Barbarian And The Geisha Henry Heusken 1958
Naked City Lazslo Lubasz 1958
The Donna Reed Show 1958
Shirley Temple's Storybook Zacharias 1958
Playhouse 90 Carpenter, Grandy, Schiller 1956
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Hal Ballew, The Abbot 1955
The Day the Earth Stood Still Professor Jacob Barnhardt 1951
I Can Get It for You Wholesale Sam Cooper 1951
Under the Gun Samuel Gower 1951
The Asphalt Jungle Doc Erwin Riedenschneider 1950
Rope of Sand Dr. Francis Hunter 1949
The Accused Dr. Romley 1949
Gentleman's Agreement Professor Fred Lieberman 1947
13 Rue Madeleine Mayor Galimard 1947
Stage Door Canteen Sam Jaffe 1943
Gunga Din Gunga Din 1939
Lost Horizon High Lama 1937
We Live Again Gregory Simonson 1934
The Scarlet Empress Grand Duke Peter 1934

Producer Filmography

1962 Emmy Outstanding Performance in a Supporting Role by an Actor Nominated
1951 Oscar Best Actor in a Supporting Role Nominated
  • 1
1 - 2 of 2 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙