Sam Melville

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 50
Samuel Gardner "Sam" Melville was an American actor. He appeared as a guest star on many television programs of the 1960s and 1970s. He portrayed Officer Mike Danko in four seasons of Aaron Spelling's ABC series, The Rookies, and The Bear in the 1978 surfing movie, Big Wednesday, with Celia Kaye as his unnamed "bride."

Samuel Gardner "Sam" Melville was an American actor. He appeared as a guest star on many television programs of the 1960s and 1970s. He portrayed Officer Mike Danko in four seasons of Aaron Spelling's ABC series, The Rookies, and The Bear in the 1978 surfing movie, Big Wednesday, with Celia Kaye as his unnamed "bride."

Birth Name

Samuel Gardner Melville

Born

Thursday, 20 August 1936

Died

Thursday, 09 March 1989

Actor Filmography

The Assassin Senator Berkeley 1990
Deadly Weapon Sheriff Bartlett 1989
Fists of Steel George Breenberg 1989
Twice Dead Harry / Harry Cates 1988
Starman Joe Floss 1986
The Colbys Michael Grogan 1985
Airwolf Mace Taggart 1984
Scarecrow and Mrs. King Joe King, Glen Tucker 1983
The A-Team Rocco, Shaw 1983
T.J. Hooker Hank Carmichael, Mitoski 1982
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Assassin Senator Berkeley 1990
Deadly Weapon Sheriff Bartlett 1989
Fists of Steel George Breenberg 1989
Twice Dead Harry / Harry Cates 1988
Starman Joe Floss 1986
The Colbys Michael Grogan 1985
Airwolf Mace Taggart 1984
Scarecrow and Mrs. King Joe King, Glen Tucker 1983
The A-Team Rocco, Shaw 1983
T.J. Hooker Hank Carmichael, Mitoski 1982
Strike Force Dennis 1981
When the Whistle Blows Charlie Sullivan 1980
The Dukes of Hazzard Rick, Snake, Tommy Dunkirk 1979
Big Wednesday Bear 1978
Dallas Dr. David Kenfield 1978
Fantasy Island Tony Chilton 1977
In Search of Bigfoot Himself / Self 1976
The Magnificent Marble Machine Self 1975
Dinah! Self 1974
Bigfoot: Man or Beast? 1972
The Rookies Officer Mike Danko, Off. Mike Danko, Mike Danko 1972
Killer by Night Book Store Owner 1972
Terror in the Sky Stewart 1971
The Young Lawyers Gabe Thomas 1969
Here Come the Brides Lew 1968
The Name of the Game Gary Johnson 1968
Hawaii Five-O Gary Oliver, Hawkins, Jerry Parks 1968
The Thomas Crown Affair Dave 1968
Hour of the Gun Morgan Earp 1967
Mannix John Ogilvy 1967
The Guns of Will Sonnett Kirk 1967
Dundee and the Culhane Dave Howard 1967
T.H.E. Cat Chris 1966
Iron Horse Lloyd Barrington 1966
Shane Len, Shane's Companion 1966
That Girl Roddy Waxman 1966
A Smell of Honey, a Swallow of Brine Lowell Carter (as Neville Coward) / Lowell Carter 1966
Hogan's Heroes Lieutenant James Crandall / Schmidt 1965
The Big Valley Jack 1965
The Fugitive Deputy Lee Runnels 1963
Bonanza Dick Coulter 1959
Gunsmoke Nebo, Croyden, Dunster, Garvey, Jack Garvin, Lt. Snell, Wade Pasco, Zack Hodges 1955
Death Valley Days David Meriweather, John Clum, Lt. Jason Beal 1952
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙