Sam Wanamaker

Actor · Director
IVA Star Rating : 64
Samuel Wanamaker, was an American actor and director who moved to the UK, after becoming fearful of being blacklisted in Hollywood due to his communist sympathies. He is credited as the person most responsible for saving The Rose Theatre (1988+), which led to the modern recreation of Shakespeare's Globe Theatre in London, where he is commemorated in... read more

Samuel Wanamaker, was an American actor and director who moved to the UK, after becoming fearful of being blacklisted in Hollywood due to his communist sympathies. He is credited as the person most responsible for saving The Rose Theatre (1988+), which led to the modern recreation of Shakespeare's Globe Theatre in London, where he is commemorated in the name of the Sam Wanamaker Playhouse, the site's second theatre.

Birth Name

Samuel Watenmaker

Born

Saturday, 14 June 1919

Died

Saturday, 18 December 1993

Actor Filmography

Bloodlines: Murder in the Family Gerald Woodman 1993
Wild Justice Kingston Parker 1993
Pure Luck Highsmith 1991
Guilty by Suspicion Felix Graff 1991
Always Remember I Love You Grandfather Mendham 1990
Running Against Time Hendryk Koopman, Ph.D. / Doctor Koopman 1990
The Shell Seekers Richard 1989
Baby Boom Fritz Curtis 1988
Judgment in Berlin Bernard Hellring 1988
Sadie and Son Marty Goldstein 1987
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Bloodlines: Murder in the Family Gerald Woodman 1993
Wild Justice Kingston Parker 1993
Pure Luck Highsmith 1991
Guilty by Suspicion Felix Graff 1991
Always Remember I Love You Grandfather Mendham 1990
Running Against Time Hendryk Koopman, Ph.D. / Doctor Koopman 1990
The Shell Seekers Richard 1989
Baby Boom Fritz Curtis 1988
Judgment in Berlin Bernard Hellring 1988
Sadie and Son Marty Goldstein 1987
Baby Boom Fritz Curtis 1987
Superman IV: The Quest for Peace David Warfield 1987
The Two Mrs. Grenvilles District Attorney 1987
Grace Kelly: The American Princess Self 1987
Raw Deal Luigi Patrovita 1986
Deceptions Jim Nolan 1985
The Aviator Bruno Hansen 1985
Berrenger's Simon Berrenger 1985
Heartsounds Moe Silverman 1984
Irreconcilable Differences David Kessler 1984
I Was a Mail Order Bride Frank Tosconi 1982
American Playhouse E.I. Lonoff 1982
Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years Bernard Baruch 1981
The Competition Andrew Erskine 1980
Private Benjamin Teddy Benjamin 1980
A Deadly Game Ruttgers 1979
From Hell to Victory Ray MacDonald 1979
Death on the Nile Rockford 1978
Return of the Saint Domenico 1978
Holocaust Moses Weiss 1978
Rafferty Hollander 1977
Billy Jack Goes to Washington Bailey 1977
Voyage of the Damned Carl Rosen 1976
The Sell-Out Harry Sickles 1976
The Spiral Staircase Lt. Fields / Lieut. Fields 1975
The Law Jules Benson 1974
Mousey Inspector 1974
Danger Route Lucinda 1967
The Day the Fish Came Out Elias 1967
Judd for the Defense Shelly Gould 1967
Warning Shot Frank Sanderman 1967
The Baron Sefton Folkard 1966
Thirty-Minute Theatre Solomon Ithimar, PhD 1965
The Wild Wild West Dr. Arcularis 1965
Run for Your Life Major Joe Rankin 1965
Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines or How I Flew from London to Paris in 25 Hours 11 Minutes George Gruber 1965
The Spy Who Came in from the Cold Peters 1965
Horizon Stanley Goldblum 1964
The Winston Affair Major Kaufman 1964
Espionage Colonel Sprague 1963
The Outer Limits Dr. Simon Holm 1963
Taras Bulba Filipenko 1962
Man of the World Nicola 1962
The Defenders Dr. Ralph Ames, Edward Banter, James Henry David, United States Attorney Brooker 1961
The Concrete Jungle Mike Carter 1960
Danger Man Patrick Laurence 1960
The Battle of the Sexes Commentary spoken by / Commentary spoken 1960
Armchair Theatre Copeland, Frank Engel, Matty 1956
Lilli Palmer Theatre Denis 1955
Gunsmoke Asa Longworth 1955
The Secret Nick Delaney 1955
Mr. Denning Drives North Chick Eddowes 1951
Give Us This Day Geremio 1949
My Girl Tisa Mark Denek 1948

Director Filmography

1978 Emmy Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙