Sam Worthington

From "The Shack"
Actor · Executive Producer · Producer
76
Samuel Henry John Worthington is an Australian actor and writer. He portrays Jake Sully in the Avatar film series, Marcus Wright in Terminator Salvation, and Perseus in Clash of the Titans as well as its sequel Wrath of the Titans. He then transitioned to more dramatic roles, appearing in Everest (2015), Hacksaw Ridge (2016), The Shack (2017), Manhunt:... read more

Samuel Henry John Worthington is an Australian actor and writer. He portrays Jake Sully in the Avatar film series, Marcus Wright in Terminator Salvation, and Perseus in Clash of the Titans as well as its sequel Wrath of the Titans. He then transitioned to more dramatic roles, appearing in Everest (2015), Hacksaw Ridge (2016), The Shack (2017), Manhunt: Unabomber (2017), and Fractured (2019). He also voiced the protagonist, Captain Alex Mason, in the video games Call of Duty: Black Ops (2010) and Call of Duty: Black Ops II (2012).

Birth Name

Samuel Henry J. Worthington

Born

Monday, 02 August 1976

Actor Filmography

Avatar 5 Jake Sully 2025
Avatar 4 Jake Sully 2025
Avatar 3 Jake Sully 2023
Alphas Gavin 2022
The Last Son of Isaac Lemay 2022
Avatar 2 Jake Sully 2021
Lansky David Stone 2021
The Georgetown Project Joe 2020
Dreamland Bill Simons 2020
Seacole Thomas Day 2020
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Avatar 5 Jake Sully 2025
Avatar 4 Jake Sully 2025
Avatar 3 Jake Sully 2023
Alphas Gavin 2022
The Last Son of Isaac Lemay 2022
Avatar 2 Jake Sully 2021
Lansky David Stone 2021
The Georgetown Project Joe 2020
Dreamland Bill Simons 2020
Seacole Thomas Day 2020
Fractured Ray Monroe 2019
The Titan Lt. Rick Janssen 2018
Manhunt Jim 'Fitz' Fitzgerald 2017
The Hunter's Prayer Lucas 2017
The Shack Mack Phillips 2017
The Soul of War: Making 'Hacksaw Ridge' 2017
Hacksaw Ridge Captain Glover 2016
Everest Guy Cotter 2015
Deadline Gallipoli Phillip Schuler 2015
Kidnapping Mr. Heineken Willem Holleeder 2015
The Keeping Room Moses 2014
Cake Roy Collins 2014
Paper Planes Jack 2014
Sabotage James 'Monster' Murray 2014
Celebrity Page Self 2013
Drift JB 2013
Wrath Of The Titans Perseus 2012
IC Places Hollywood Himself - Interviewee, Himself 2012
Man On A Ledge Nick Cassidy 2012
Texas Killing Fields Mike Souder 2011
1st Look Himself - Interviewee 2011
The Debt David (Young) 2011
Big Morning Buzz Live Himself - Guest 2011
Conan Himself - Guest 2010
Film Fiend Himself 2010
Last Night Michael 2010
Love & Distrust Miles 2010
Clash Of The Titans Perseus 2010
The 67th Annual Golden Globe Awards Himself - Presenter 2010
I Am Bish Himself 2009
Avatar Jake Sully 2009
Mark at the Movies Himself 2009
The Jay Leno Show Himself - Guest 2009
The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien Himself - Guest 2009
Terminator Salvation Marcus Wright 2009
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Himself - Guest 2009
Rogue Neil Kelly 2007
Macbeth Macbeth 2006
The Battle of Long Tan Narrator 2006
Two Twisted Gus Rogers 2005
The Surgeon Dr. Sam Dash 2005
Made in Hollywood Self, Himself, Self (archive footage) 2005
Pros and Ex-Cons Able 2005
The Great Raid PFC Lucas 2005
Love My Way Howard Light 2004
Somersault Joe 2004
Thunderstruck Ronnie 2004
Gettin' Square Barry 'Wattsy' Wirth 2003
Dirty Deeds Darcy 2002
Hart's War Cpl. B.J. 'Depot' Guidry 2002
Bootmen Mitchell 2000
Water Rats Phillip Champion 1996
JAG Dunsmore 1995
Extra with Billy Bush Self (archive footage) 1994
Blue Heelers Shane Donovan 1994
Late Show with David Letterman Himself - Guest 1993
Troldspejlet Himself - Actor 1989

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙