Samuel E. Wright

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 59
Samuel E. Wright is an American actor and singer. He is best known as the voice of Sebastian in Disney's The Little Mermaid, for which he provided the lead vocals to "Under the Sea", which won the Academy Award for Best Original Song. Wright also played the part of Mufasa in the original cast of The Lion King on Broadway and voiced Kron the Iguanodon... read more

Samuel E. Wright is an American actor and singer. He is best known as the voice of Sebastian in Disney's The Little Mermaid, for which he provided the lead vocals to "Under the Sea", which won the Academy Award for Best Original Song. Wright also played the part of Mufasa in the original cast of The Lion King on Broadway and voiced Kron the Iguanodon in Disney's 2000 CGI/live-action film Dinosaur.

Birth Name

Samuel Ernest Wright

Born

Saturday, 20 November 1948

Died

Monday, 24 May 2021

Actor Filmography

The Little Mermaid Live! Sebastian (voice) / Sebastian 2019
The Little Mermaid: Ariel's Beginning Sebastian (voice) 2008
That Fellow in the Coat Sebastian (voice) (archive footage) 2008
Jonny Zero Jericho, Dante 2005
House of Mouse Sebastian 2001
Dinosaur Kron (voice) 2000
The Little Mermaid 2: Return to the Sea Sebastian (voice) 2000
New York Undercover Gil Jefferson 1994
Marsupilami Sebastian, Sebastian (voice) 1993
Strapped Dave 1993
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Little Mermaid Live! Sebastian (voice) / Sebastian 2019
The Little Mermaid: Ariel's Beginning Sebastian (voice) 2008
That Fellow in the Coat Sebastian (voice) (archive footage) 2008
Jonny Zero Jericho, Dante 2005
House of Mouse Sebastian 2001
Dinosaur Kron (voice) 2000
The Little Mermaid 2: Return to the Sea Sebastian (voice) 2000
New York Undercover Gil Jefferson 1994
Marsupilami Sebastian, Sebastian (voice) 1993
Strapped Dave 1993
Queen Alfred 1993
Raw Toonage Sebastian 1992
The Little Mermaid Sebastian 1992
Sebastian's Caribbean Jamboree Sebastian 1991
Law & Order Dubois, Morris Stokely, Jerome Osborn 1990
Disney Sing-Along-Songs: Under the Sea Sebastian (voice) (archive footage) 1990
The Little Mermaid Sebastian 1989
Men Rev. Williams 1989
Thelonious Monk: Straight, No Chaser Narrator (voice) / Narrator 1988
Me and Him Paramedic 1 1988
Bird Dizzy Gillespie 1988
Spenser: For Hire Dave Watkins 1985
Brass Capt. Michael Shore 1985
The Cosby Show Dr. Dan Morgan 1984
Simon & Simon Luke 'Lucky' Brown 1981
Enos Officer Turk Adams 1980
Ball Four C. B. Travis 1976
ABC Afterschool Specials Morris 1972
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙