Sandra Dee

Actor · Producer
63
Sandra Dee was an American actress. Dee began her career as a child model, working first in commercials, and then film in her teenage years. Best known for her portrayal of ingénues, Dee earned a Golden Globe Award as one of the year's most promising newcomers for her performance in Robert Wise's Until They Sail (1958). read more

Sandra Dee was an American actress. Dee began her career as a child model, working first in commercials, and then film in her teenage years. Best known for her portrayal of ingénues, Dee earned a Golden Globe Award as one of the year's most promising newcomers for her performance in Robert Wise's Until They Sail (1958). She became a teenage star for her subsequent performances in Imitation of Life and Gidget, which made her a household name.

Birth Name

Alexandra Cymboliak Zuck

Born

Thursday, 23 April 1942

Died

Sunday, 20 February 2005

Actress Filmography

Running Wild Maid #1 2017
San Andreas Business Woman 2015
JESUS: THE DESIRE OF AGES 2014
E! Mysteries & Scandals Herself (archive footage) 1998
Frasier Connie 1993
Penitentiary III Boxing promoter 1987
Death Wish 3 Cuban Street Punk 1985
Fantasy Island Francesca Hamilton, Margaret Winslow 1977
Police Woman Marie Quinn 1974
Houston, We've Got a Problem Angie Cordell 1974
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Running Wild Maid #1 2017
San Andreas Business Woman 2015
JESUS: THE DESIRE OF AGES 2014
E! Mysteries & Scandals Herself (archive footage) 1998
Frasier Connie 1993
Penitentiary III Boxing promoter 1987
Death Wish 3 Cuban Street Punk 1985
Fantasy Island Francesca Hamilton, Margaret Winslow 1977
Police Woman Marie Quinn 1974
Houston, We've Got a Problem Angie Cordell 1974
The Daughters of Joshua Cabe Ada 1972
The Sixth Sense Alice Martin 1972
Night Gallery Ann Bolt (segment "Tell David..."), Millicent 1970
The Dunwich Horror Nancy Wagner 1970
Love, American Style Joan / Bonnie Galloway (segment "Love and the Sensuous Twin") 1969
Rosie! Daphne Shaw 1967
Doctor, You've Got to Be Kidding! Heather Halloran 1967
The Joey Bishop Show Herself - Guest 1967
A Man Could Get Killed Amy Franklin 1966
That Funny Feeling Joan Howell 1965
I'd Rather Be Rich Cynthia Dulaine 1964
Tammy And The Doctor Tammy Tyree 1963
Take Her, She's Mine Mollie Michaelson 1963
If A Man Answers Chantal Stacy 1962
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Herself - Guest 1962
Tammy Tell Me True Tammy Tyree 1961
Romanoff and Juliet Juliet Moulsworth 1961
Come September Sandy Stevens 1961
Here's Hollywood Herself 1960
Portrait In Black Cathy Cabot 1960
A Summer Place Molly Jorgenson 1959
The Wild and the Innocent Rosalie 1959
Gidget Francie Lawrence aka Gidget 1959
Imitation of Life Susie - 16 1959
A Stranger in My Arms Pat Beasley 1959
The Restless Years Melinda Grant 1958
The Reluctant Debutante Jane Broadbent 1958
The Snow Queen Gerda 1957
Until They Sail Evelyn Leslie 1957
The Steve Allen Plymouth Show Herself - Recipient 1956

Producer Filmography

1958 Golden Globe Most Promising Newcomer - Female Won
  • 1
1 - 1 of 1 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙