Sara Haden

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 48
Sara Haden was a character actress of stage and in Hollywood films of the 1930s through the 1950s and in television into the mid-1960s. She may be best remembered for appearing as Aunt Milly Forrest in thirteen entries in MGM's Andy Hardy film series.

Sara Haden was a character actress of stage and in Hollywood films of the 1930s through the 1950s and in television into the mid-1960s. She may be best remembered for appearing as Aunt Milly Forrest in thirteen entries in MGM's Andy Hardy film series.

Birth Name

Catherine Haden

Born

Thursday, 17 November 1898

Died

Tuesday, 15 September 1981

Actress Filmography

My Favorite Martian Dora Darling 1963
Channing Mrs. Leslie Roberts 1963
Breaking Point Clara Bascome 1963
Vacation Playhouse Emma Madison 1963
Dr. Kildare Mrs. Anderson 1961
Route 66 Mrs. Pepperell 1960
Bourbon Street Beat Lurella Lavinia Montgomery 1959
Lock Up Nettie 1959
The DuPont Show with June Allyson Mother Superior 1959
Bonanza Townswoman 1959
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

My Favorite Martian Dora Darling 1963
Channing Mrs. Leslie Roberts 1963
Breaking Point Clara Bascome 1963
Vacation Playhouse Emma Madison 1963
Dr. Kildare Mrs. Anderson 1961
Route 66 Mrs. Pepperell 1960
Bourbon Street Beat Lurella Lavinia Montgomery 1959
Lock Up Nettie 1959
The DuPont Show with June Allyson Mother Superior 1959
Bonanza Townswoman 1959
Andy Hardy Comes Home Aunt Milly Forrest 1958
Suspicion Mrs. Reardon 1957
Perry Mason Florence Harvey 1957
Code 3 1957
State Trooper Agnes Easton 1956
Matinee Theatre Charlotte 1955
Celebrity Playhouse 1955
Betrayed Women Head Guard Darcy 1955
Damon Runyon Theater Agatha 1955
The Millionaire Miss Kendis 1955
The Outlaw's Daughter Mrs. Merril 1954
Climax! 1954
December Bride Mrs. Hawks 1954
Mayor of the Town 1954
The Pepsi-Cola Playhouse Secretary 1953
A Lion Is In The Streets Lula May McManamee 1953
General Electric Theater 1953
The Abbott and Costello Show Mrs. Bronson 1952
Mr. & Mrs. North Mrs. Janice Walker 1952
The Ford Television Theatre Della Lawson, Mrs. Webster, Mrs. Coggins 1952
Cavalcade of America 1952
Wagons West Mrs. Cook 1952
Rodeo Agatha Cartwright 1952
Adventures of Wild Bill Hickok Ma Slocum 1951
The Bigelow Theatre 1950
Lux Video Theatre Mrs. Minnett 1950
A Life of Her Own Smitty 1950
The Great Rupert Mrs. Katie Dingle 1950
Roughshod Ma Wyatt 1949
The Big Cat Mrs. Mary Cooper 1949
Rachel and the Stranger Mrs. Jackson 1948
The Bishop's Wife Mildred Cassaway 1947
Kraft Theatre 1947
Love Laughs At Andy Hardy Aunt Milly 1947
Mr. Ace Alma Rhodes 1946
Our Hearts Were Growing Up Miss Dill 1946
Bad Bascomb Tillie Lovejoy 1946
She-Wolf of London Martha Winthrop 1946
She Wouldn't Say Yes Laura Pitts 1945
Our Vines Have Tender Grapes Mrs. Bjornson 1945
Andy Hardy's Blonde Trouble Aunt Milly 1944
Broadway Rhythm Miss Wynn (uncredited) 1944
Lost Angel Rhoda Kitterick 1943
Best Foot Forward Miss Talbert 1943
Above Suspicion Aunt Hattie 1943
The Youngest Profession Sister Lassie 1943
Thousands Cheer Second Nurse in Frank Morgan Skit 1943
Andy Hardy's Double Life Aunt Milly 1942
Somewhere I'll Find You Miss Coulter 1942
The Affairs of Martha Mrs. Justin I. Peacock 1942
The Courtship of Andy Hardy Aunt Milly 1942
Woman Of The Year Matron 1942
H.M. Pulham, Esq. Miss Rollo 1941
Come Back, Miss Pipps Miss Pipps 1941
Life Begins for Andy Hardy Aunt Milly 1941
Love Crazy Cecilia Landis 1941
Washington Melodrama Mrs. Harrington 1941
Barnacle Bill Aunt Letty 1941
Andy Hardy's Private Secretary Aunt Milly 1941
The Trial of Mary Dugan Miss Matthews 1941
Keeping Company Mrs. Foster 1940
Hullabaloo 'Sue' Merriweather 1940
Boom Town Miss Barnes 1940
Andy Hardy Meets Debutante Aunt Milly 1940
The Shop Around The Corner Flora 1940
Judge Hardy and Son Aunt Mildred 'Millie' Forrest 1939
Remember? Miss Wilson 1939
The Secret of Dr. Kildare Nora 1939
Think First Policewoman 1939
Andy Hardy Gets Spring Fever Aunt Milly 1939
Angel of Mercy Clara Barton 1939
Tell No Tales Miss Brendon 1939
The Hardys Ride High Mildred 'Aunt Milly' Forrest 1939
Four Girls in White Miss Bennett 1939
Loews Christmas Greeting (The Hardy Family) Aunt Millie Forrest 1939
Out West with the Hardys Aunt Milly Forrest 1938
You're Only Young Once Aunt Milly Forrest 1937
First Lady Mrs. Mason 1937
The Barrier Mrs. John 'Alluna' Gale 1937
A Family Affair Aunt Milly Forrest 1937
The Last of Mrs. Cheyney Anna 1937
Under Cover of Night Janet Griswald 1937
Laughing at Trouble Mrs. Jennie Nevins 1936
Reunion Ellie 1936
Poor Little Rich Girl Collins 1936
Little Miss Nobody Mrs. Lewis 1936
Half Angel Henrietta Hargraves 1936
Captain January Agatha Morgan 1936
Everybody's Old Man Susan Franklin 1936
Magnificent Obsession Mrs. Nancy Ashford 1935
Way Down East Cordelia Peabody 1935
O'Shaughnessy's Boy Aunt Martha Shields (as Sarah Haden) 1935
Mad Love Marie (as Sarah Haden) 1935
Black Fury Sophie Shemanski (as Sarah Haden) 1935
Music in the Air Martha 1934
Anne of Green Gables Mrs. Barry 1934
The White Parade Miss Harrington 1934
The Fountain Susie 1934
Hat, Coat, and Glove The Secretary 1934
The Life of Vergie Winters Winnie Belle 1934
Finishing School Her Teacher 1934
Spitfire Etta Dawson (as Sarah Haden) 1934
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙