Sara Rue

Actor · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 71
Sara Rue is an American actress. She is known for her performances as Carmen Ferrara on Popular, and as Claude Casey on Less than Perfect. In 2011, she hosted The CW reality series Shedding for the Wedding. She had a recurring role in the comedy Rules of Engagement, in which she played Brenda, the softball teammate and good friend of Jeff Bingham. read more

Sara Rue is an American actress. She is known for her performances as Carmen Ferrara on Popular, and as Claude Casey on Less than Perfect. In 2011, she hosted The CW reality series Shedding for the Wedding. She had a recurring role in the comedy Rules of Engagement, in which she played Brenda, the softball teammate and good friend of Jeff Bingham. She also had a regular role as Kim on the short-lived ABC sitcom Malibu Country, and appeared in the main cast of the TV Land comedy series Impastor. She is also known for her role as Olivia Caliban in the second season of A Series of Unfortunate Events.

Birth Name

Sara Forbes Schlackman

Born

Friday, 26 January 1979

Links

Actress Filmography

Film Fest Deb 2021
B Positive Julia 2020
American Pie Presents: Girls' Rules Ellen 2020
Prism Alexis Boden 2019
True Love Blooms Vicki / Vikki George 2019
The Rookie Nell Forester 2018
25 Words or Less Self 2018
Will & Grace Joyce Adler 2017
A Series of Unfortunate Events Librarian 2017
American Housewife Nancy Granville 2016
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Film Fest Deb 2021
B Positive Julia 2020
American Pie Presents: Girls' Rules Ellen 2020
Prism Alexis Boden 2019
True Love Blooms Vicki / Vikki George 2019
The Rookie Nell Forester 2018
25 Words or Less Self 2018
Will & Grace Joyce Adler 2017
A Series of Unfortunate Events Librarian 2017
American Housewife Nancy Granville 2016
All Anything or Love Jo Payden / Jo 2016
Hollywood Today Live Self 2015
Impastor Dora Winston 2015
Dark Intentions Beth 2015
Celebrity Name Game Self - Celebrity Player 2014
Mom Candace 2013
Drunk History Mary Jane Heaster 2013
Miss Dial Sam 2013
Dorfman in Love Deb Dorfman 2012
Malibu Country Kim Sallinger 2012
Home & Family Self 2012
Guys with Kids 2012
The Chew Herself - Guest 2011
For Christ's Sake Candy 2011
My Future Boyfriend Elizabeth Barrett 2011
Dream Crushers Sara 2011
Shedding for the Wedding Self - Host 2011
The Talk Self 2010
Not Since You Sarah 'Doogs' Doogins 2009
Red Carpet Report Self 2009
Eastwick Penny Higgins 2009
Man Maid Torry / Tory 2009
House Arrest with Andy Dick Self 2009
RuPaul's Drag Race Self - Guest Judge 2009
Leverage Marissa Devins 2008
Nightmare at the End of the Hall Courtney 2008
The Big Bang Theory Dr. Stephanie Barnett 2007
Private Practice Shira Cole 2007
Rules of Engagement Brenda 2007
Idiocracy Attorney General 2006
Psych Amy Alleris 2006
Danny Roane: First Time Director Charlotte Lewis 2006
Bones Karen Delfs 2005
Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List Self 2005
Dancing with the Stars Self - Guest Appearance 2005
E! Hollywood Hold'em Self 2005
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson Herself, Herself - Guest 2005
The Tony Danza Show Self 2004
Celebrity Blackjack Herself 2004
Celebrity Poker Showdown Self 2003
Two and a Half Men Naomi 2003
The Sharon Osbourne Show Self 2003
This Time Around Gabby Castellani 2003
World Poker Tour Self 2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Herself 2003
Bloopers Herself - Guest Host 2003
The Ring Babysitter 2002
Less than Perfect Claude Casey 2002
Pearl Harbor Martha 2001
The Division Amanda McCafferty 2001
Gypsy 83 Gypsy Vale 2001
Trading Spaces Self 2000
Popular Carmen Ferrara 1999
A Map of the World Debbie 1999
A Slipping-Down Life Violet 1999
Zoe, Duncan, Jack & Jane Breeny Kennedy, Breeny, Breeny Kenney 1999
Will & Grace Joyce Adler 1998
Can't Hardly Wait Earth Girl 1998
The Simple Life Melanie 1998
For My Daughter's Honor Kimberly Jones 1996
Pearl Bertha Sugs 1996
MADtv The Babysitter 1995
Minor Adjustments Darby Gladstone 1995
Ned and Stacey Amy 1995
Family Reunion: A Relative Nightmare Jacquelyn 1995
Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child Younger Sister 1995
ER Jane 1994
Chicago Hope Rhonda Fritz 1994
Phenom Monica 1993
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Herself 1993
Passed Away Megan Scanlan 1992
Blossom Angie 1990
Grand Edda Pasetti 1990
Roseanne Teenage Roseanne 1988
Rocket Gibraltar Jessica Hanson 1988
Sidewalks Entertainment Self - Guest 1988

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙