Saro Urzì

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 58
Rosario "Saro" Urzì was an Italian actor. He is best known for his roles in the films In the Name of the Law (1949), The Railroad Man (1956), Seduced and Abandoned (1964), which earned him a Cannes Film Festival Award for Best Actor, and The Godfather (1972).

Rosario "Saro" Urzì was an Italian actor. He is best known for his roles in the films In the Name of the Law (1949), The Railroad Man (1956), Seduced and Abandoned (1964), which earned him a Cannes Film Festival Award for Best Actor, and The Godfather (1972).

Birth Name

Rosario Urzì

Born

Monday, 24 February 1913

Died

Friday, 02 November 1979

Actor Filmography

The Godfather Saga Vitelli 1977
Il figlioccio del padrino Don Salvatore Trizzino 1973
Sgarro alla camorra Il capo 1973
The Pisciotta Case Don Vincenzo Coluzzi 1972
Torino nera Jaco 1972
Alfredo, Alfredo 1972
Don Camillo e i giovani d'oggi Brusco 1972
The Godfather Vitelli - Sicilian Sequence / Mr. Vitelli 1972
Le inibizioni del dottor Gaudenzi, vedovo col complesso della buonanima Salvatore Uzzeda 1971
Un caso di coscienza Pharmacist / Farmacista 1970
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The Godfather Saga Vitelli 1977
Il figlioccio del padrino Don Salvatore Trizzino 1973
Sgarro alla camorra Il capo 1973
The Pisciotta Case Don Vincenzo Coluzzi 1972
Torino nera Jaco 1972
Alfredo, Alfredo 1972
Don Camillo e i giovani d'oggi Brusco 1972
The Godfather Vitelli - Sicilian Sequence / Mr. Vitelli 1972
Le inibizioni del dottor Gaudenzi, vedovo col complesso della buonanima Salvatore Uzzeda 1971
Un caso di coscienza Pharmacist / Farmacista 1970
Serafino Uncle Agenore 1968
Gente d'onore Francesco 'Ciccio' Natale 1967
Who's Got the Black Box? Khalidès / Kalhides 1967
Modesty Blaise Basilio 1966
Me, Me, Me... and the Others 2nd Praying Man 1966
Mission spéciale à Caracas Emile Vasson 1965
Don Camillo in Moscow Brusco 1965
The Sucker Tagliella - un garagiste à Naples 1965
Seduced and Abandoned Don Vincenzo Ascalone 1964
Lo sgarro Carmelo 1963
Don Camillo monsignore... ma non troppo Brusco, il sindaco 1961
A Day for Lionhearts Il sergente 1961
The Fruit Is Ripe Buonacasa 1961
Ça va être ta fête Alvarez 1961
The Facts of Murder Il Maresciallo P.S. / Maresciallo Saro 1959
Romarei, das Mädchen mit den grünen Augen Koch Peppino 1958
A Man of Straw Beppe 1958
Nature Girl and the Slaver Polizist Emilio 1957
Il ferroviere Gigi Liverani / Gigi 1956
La ladra Il Caporale 1955
Don Camillo e l'on. Peppone Brusco, le coiffeur / Brusco, il parucchiere / il Brusco 1955
Frisky Il capocomico / Don Nicola 1954
Beat the Devil Captain of SS Nyanga 1953
The Return of Don Camillo Brusco - il barbiere 1953
Brothers of Italy 1952
Io, Amleto 1952
The Little World of Don Camillo Brusco 1952
The Path of Hope Ciccio Ingaggiatore 1950
Lo sparviero del Nilo Sahid 1950
Monastero di Santa Chiara Il direttore del teatro 1949
In the Name of the Law Il maresciallo Grifò 1949
Man of Death zingaro Marco 1949
The Peddler and the Lady Amico di Elide e Olga 1943
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙