Scott Wilson

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 77
Scott Wilson was an American actor. He had more than 50 film credits, including In the Heat of the Night, In Cold Blood, The Great Gatsby, Dead Man Walking, Pearl Harbor, and Junebug. In 1980, Wilson received a Golden Globe nomination for Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture for his role in William Peter Blatty's The Ninth Configuration. read more

Scott Wilson was an American actor. He had more than 50 film credits, including In the Heat of the Night, In Cold Blood, The Great Gatsby, Dead Man Walking, Pearl Harbor, and Junebug. In 1980, Wilson received a Golden Globe nomination for Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture for his role in William Peter Blatty's The Ninth Configuration. He played veterinarian Hershel Greene on the AMC television series The Walking Dead. He also had a recurring role on CSI: Crime Scene Investigation as casino mogul Sam Braun, as well as a lead role on the Netflix series The OA as Abel Johnson.

Birth Name

William Delano Wilson

Born

Sunday, 29 March 1942

Died

Saturday, 06 October 2018

Actor Filmography

Hostiles Cyrus Lounde 2017
The OA Abel Johnson 2016
The Walking Dead: The Journey So Far Hershel Greene / Self 2016
Damien John Lyons 2016
Art of the Interview Self 2015
Bosch Dr. Guyot 2014
All Access Pass Self 2014
Bonus Content Self 2013
Dorfman in Love Winston Cooke Sr. 2012
Talking Dead Self, Self / Hershel Greene 2011
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Hostiles Cyrus Lounde 2017
The OA Abel Johnson 2016
The Walking Dead: The Journey So Far Hershel Greene / Self 2016
Damien John Lyons 2016
Art of the Interview Self 2015
Bosch Dr. Guyot 2014
All Access Pass Self 2014
Bonus Content Self 2013
Dorfman in Love Winston Cooke Sr. 2012
Talking Dead Self, Self / Hershel Greene 2011
Five Bill (Older) 2011
Enlightened Marv 2011
Face Off Self - Judge 2011
The Walking Dead Hershel Greene 2010
Justified Frank Reasoner 2010
The Playboy Morning Show Self 2010
Radio Free Albemuth President Fremont 2010
For Sale by Owner Doktor Banks / Dr. Banks 2009
Saving Grace B. Jones Reverend Potter 2009
Departures Himself, Himself / Self 2008
Big Stan Warden Gasque 2007
Open Window Eddie / Eddie Delaney 2006
Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon Eugene 2006
The Sensation of Sight Tucker 2006
The Host Douglas 2006
Saving Shiloh Judd Travers 2006
Come Early Morning Lowell Fowler 2006
Junebug Eugene 2005
Monster Last "John" / Horton 2003
Karen Sisco Homer 2003
The Last Samurai Ambassador Swanbeck 2003
Don't Let Go Jimmy Ray Stevens 2002
Coastlines Pa Mann 2002
Bark! Harold 2002
The Animal Mayor 2001
Pearl Harbor Gen. George C. Marshall / George Marshall 2001
Robot Chicken Hershel Greene 2001
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation Sam Braun 2000
The Way of the Gun Hale Chidduck 2000
South of Heaven, West of Hell Clete Monroe 2000
Shiloh 2: Shiloh Season Judd Travers 1999
The Jack Bull Governor 1999
Clay Pigeons Sheriff Dan Mooney / Sheriff Mooney 1998
G.I. Jane C.O. Salem 1997
Shiloh Judd Travers 1997
Dead Man Walking Chaplain Farley / Kaplan Farlely 1996
The Grass Harp Eugene Fenwick 1995
Judge Dredd Pa Angel 1995
Tall Tale Zeb 1995
Mother Dr. Chase 1995
Geronimo: An American Legend Redondo 1993
Flesh and Bone Elliot 1993
The X-Files Rev. Orison 1993
Elvis and the Colonel: The Untold Story Vernon Presley 1993
Our Hollywood Education (voice) 1992
Pure Luck Frank Grimes / Grimes 1991
Femme Fatale Dr. Beaumont 1991
Law & Order Ben Chaney 1990
The Exorcist III Dr. Temple 1990
Young Guns II Governor Lewis Wallace 1990
Johnny Handsome Mikey Chalmette 1989
The Tracker John 'Red Jack' Stillwell 1988
Jesse Sam Maloney 1988
Malone Paul Barlow 1987
Blue City Perry Kerch 1986
The Twilight Zone Matthew Foreman (segment "Quarantine") 1985
The Aviator Jerry Stiller 1985
On the Line Mitch 1984
A Year of the Quiet Sun Norman 1984
The Right Stuff Scott Crossfield 1983
The Ninth Configuration Capt. Billy Cutshaw 1980
The Passover Plot Judah 1976
The Great Gatsby George Wilson 1974
Lolly-Madonna XXX Thrush / Thrush Feather 1973
The New Centurions Gus 1972
The Grissom Gang Slim Grissom 1971
The Gypsy Moths Malcolm Webson 1969
Castle Keep Cpl. Clearboy 1969
In Cold Blood Richard 'Dick' Hickcock / Dick 1967
In the Heat of the Night Harvey Oberst 1967
1981 Golden Globe Best Actor in a Supporting Role - Motion Picture Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙