Sergio Mimica-Gezzan

Director · Producer · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 65
Sergio Mimica-Gezzan is a Croatian-born American film and television director. He is the son of famous Croatian film director Vatroslav Mimica. He has received three Directors Guild of America awards for his work as an assistant director and is now a regular lead director in episodic television. He has often worked with Steven Spielberg as an assistant director. read more

Sergio Mimica-Gezzan is a Croatian-born American film and television director. He is the son of famous Croatian film director Vatroslav Mimica. He has received three Directors Guild of America awards for his work as an assistant director and is now a regular lead director in episodic television. He has often worked with Steven Spielberg as an assistant director. He directed six episodes of the reimagined Battlestar Galactica, two episodes of Heroes, three episodes of The Terror, and all eight episodes of The Pillars of the Earth, the television adaptation of Ken Follett's novel of the same name.

Birth Name

Srdjan Mimica

Born

Tuesday, 01 January 1957

Actor Filmography

Anno Domini 1573 Petar 1975
An Event Marjan ... Jurin unuk 1969
Kaya (as Serdjo Mimica) 1967
Monday or Tuesday Mali Marko 1966
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Anno Domini 1573 Petar 1975
An Event Marjan ... Jurin unuk 1969
Kaya (as Serdjo Mimica) 1967
Monday or Tuesday Mali Marko 1966

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙