Shirley Temple

Actor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 60
Shirley Temple Black was an American actress, singer, dancer, businesswoman, and diplomat who was Hollywood's number one box-office draw as a child actress from 1935 to 1938. As an adult, she was named United States ambassador to Ghana and to Czechoslovakia, and also served as Chief of Protocol of the United States.

Shirley Temple Black was an American actress, singer, dancer, businesswoman, and diplomat who was Hollywood's number one box-office draw as a child actress from 1935 to 1938. As an adult, she was named United States ambassador to Ghana and to Czechoslovakia, and also served as Chief of Protocol of the United States.

Birth Name

Shirley Jane Temple

Born

Monday, 23 April 1928

Died

Monday, 10 February 2014

Actress Filmography

Actress Filmography

Canaan Land Self 2020
Showbiz Kids Self (archive footage) 2020
No Maps on My Taps Self 2017
America in Color Self 2017
Behind the Magic: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Self 2015
The 66th Primetime Emmy Awards Self (In Memoriam) 2014
The Yellow Brick Road and Beyond Self 2009
Christmas from Hollywood Self 2003
Ronald Reagan: The Hollywood Years, the Presidential Years Self 2001
AFI's 100 Years... 100 Stars: America's Greatest Screen Legends Self 1999
The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts Self - Honoree 1998
Classified X Self 1998
Off the Menu: The Last Days of Chasen's Self 1998
The 70th Annual Academy Awards Self - Past Winner 1998
The Wonderful World of Disney Herself 1997
20th Century-Fox: The First 50 Years Self 1997
Frank Capra's American Dream Self 1997
Shirley Temple: Hollywood's Biggest Little Superstar Self 1996
100 Years at the Movies Self 1994
The Our Gang Story Self / Morelegs Sweettrick / Annie Rooney 1994
Shirley Temple: America's Little Darling Self 1993
Biography Self 1987
Hollywood Uncensored Herself (archive footage) 1987
American Masters (archive footage), Self 1986
The 58th Annual Academy Awards Self - Audience Member 1986
Moonlighting Self 1985
That's Dancing! 1985
Muppet Babies (archive footage) 1984
The 56th Annual Academy Awards Self 1984
Hollywood Out-takes and Rare Footage Herself (archive footage) / Self 1983
Hollywood's Children Self / Self (archive footage) 1982
America at the Movies Shirley Blake 1976
Brother Can You Spare a Dime Self / (archive footage) 1975
M*A*S*H Virginia Cary 1972
Parkinson Self - Guest 1971
Black History: Lost, Stolen or Strayed Self / Various Roles 1968
The Love Goddesses Self / (archive footage) 1965
The Victors Self 1963
Hollywood and the Stars Self 1963
The Mike Douglas Show Herself - Actress (as Shirley Temple Black), Herself - Co-Host 1961
Sing Along with Mitch Self 1961
Shirley Temple's Storybook Self - Narrator / Narrator, Self - Hostess / Narrator, Christopher Robin's Mother / Self - Storyteller / Narrator, Emily Winters / Narrator, Floretta / Self / Narrator, Gerande / Narrator, Gillian Potter / Narrator, Jo March Bhaer / Narrator, Katrina Van Tassel / Narrator, Narrator / Self - Host, Narrator, Phoebe Pyncheon / Narrator, Polly Baker / Narrator, Princess Irene / Narrator, Princess Ozma / Tip, Self - Host / Narrator, The Little Mermaid / Narrator 1958
The Dinah Shore Chevy Show Self - Guest 1956
The Red Skelton Hour Debutante 1951
A Kiss for Corliss Corliss Archer 1949
The Story of Seabiscuit Knowles / Margaret O'Hara 1949
Adventure in Baltimore Dinah Sheldon 1949
Mr. Belvedere Goes to College Ellen Baker / Ellen Baker Ashley 1949
The Ed Sullivan Show Self - Guest 1948
Fort Apache Philadelphia Thursday 1948
That Hagen Girl Mary Hagen 1947
The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer Susan Turner 1947
Honeymoon Barbara Olmstead 1947
Kiss and Tell Corliss Archer 1945
I'll Be Seeing You Barbara Marshall 1945
Take It or Leave It Shirley Dugan: Clip from 'Stand Up and Cheer' / Herself 1944
Since You Went Away Brig Hilton / Bridget 'Brig' Hilton 1944
Miss Annie Rooney Annie Rooney 1942
Kathleen Kathleen Davis 1941
Young People Wendy / Kit Ballantine 1940
Cavalcade of the Academy Awards Self / (archive footage) 1940
The Blue Bird Mytyl 1940
Susannah of the Mounties Susannah Sheldon / Susannah 'Sue' Sheldon 1939
The Little Princess Sara Crewe 1939
Just Around the Corner Penny Hale 1938
Little Miss Broadway Betsy Brown / Betsy Brown Shea 1938
Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm Rebecca Winstead 1938
Ali Baba Goes to Town Shirley Temple - at Fictional Premiere / Herself 1937
Heidi Heidi / Heidi Kramer 1937
Wee Willie Winkie Priscilla Williams / Priscilla 'Winkie' Williams 1937
Stowaway Ching-Ching aka Barbara Stewart / Barbara 'Ching-Ching' Stewart 1936
Dimples Dimples Appleby 1936
Poor Little Rich Girl Barbara Barry 1936
Captain January Helen / Helen 'Star' Mason 1936
The Littlest Rebel Virgie Cary / Virginia 'Virgie' Cary 1935
Curly Top Elizabeth Blair 1935
Our Little Girl Molly Middleton 1935
The Little Colonel Lloyd Sherman 1935
Bright Eyes Shirley Blake 1934
The Hollywood Gad-About Self 1934
Now and Forever Penelope 'Penny' Day / Penelope 'Pennie' Day 1934
Baby, Take a Bow Shirley / Shirley Ellison 1934
Now I'll Tell Mary Doran 1934
Little Miss Marker Marthy 'Marky' Jane 1934
Change of Heart Shirley 1934
Stand Up and Cheer! Shirley Dugan 1934
Managed Money Mary Lou Rogers 1934
As the Earth Turns Child 1934
Mandalay Betty Shaw 1934
Carolina Joan Connelly 1934
Pardon My Pups Mary Lou Rogers 1934
What's to Do? Mary Lou Rogers 1933
Kid 'in' Africa Madame Cradlebait 1933
Merrily Yours Mary Lou Rogers 1933
To the Last Man Mary Stanley 1933
Polly Tix in Washington Polly Tix 1933
The Kid's Last Fight Shirley 1933
Out All Night Child 1933
Kid in Hollywood Morelegs Sweettrick 1933
Glad Rags to Riches La Belle Diaperina / Nell 1933
The Pie-Covered Wagon Shirley 1932
Red-Haired Alibi Gloria Shelton 1932
War Babies Charmaine 1932
Runt Page Lulu Parsnips 1932
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙