Sidney Poitier

From "No Way Out"
Actor · Director · Executive Producer
74
Sidney Poitier, is a Bahamian-American actor and film director. He won an Academy Award for Best Actor, the first black actor to win that award, and was nominated a second time.

Sidney Poitier, is a Bahamian-American actor and film director. He won an Academy Award for Best Actor, the first black actor to win that award, and was nominated a second time.

Birth Name

Sidney L. Poitier

Born

Sunday, 20 February 1927

Actor Filmography

Hollywood's Stories Self (archive footage) 2019
The Movies Self (archive footage) 2019
1968: The Year That Changed America John Prentice / Virgil Tibbs / Himself (archive footage) 2018
Hollywood Insider Himself 2018
Mr. Soul! Himself (archive footage) 2018
Broadway: Beyond the Golden Age Himself 2018
Sighted Eyes/Feeling Heart Himself 2017
I Am Not Your Negro Various Roles (archive footage) 2017
And the Oscar Goes To... Himself (archive footage) 2014
Whoopi Goldberg Presents Moms Mabley Himself 2013
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Hollywood's Stories Self (archive footage) 2019
The Movies Self (archive footage) 2019
1968: The Year That Changed America John Prentice / Virgil Tibbs / Himself (archive footage) 2018
Hollywood Insider Himself 2018
Mr. Soul! Himself (archive footage) 2018
Broadway: Beyond the Golden Age Himself 2018
Sighted Eyes/Feeling Heart Himself 2017
I Am Not Your Negro Various Roles (archive footage) 2017
And the Oscar Goes To... Himself (archive footage) 2014
Whoopi Goldberg Presents Moms Mabley Himself 2013
The March Himself 2013
Too Young to Die (archive footage) 2012
The 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards Himself - Presenter 2012
Sing Your Song Himself 2012
A Football Life Self (archive footage) 2011
The Loving Story John Prentice - Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (archive footage) 2011
Oprah's Master Class Himself 2011
The 33rd Annual Kennedy Center Honors Himself 2010
Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project Himself 2007
Budd Boetticher: A Man Can Do That Cpl. Andrew Robertson (archive footage) 2005
Tell Them Who You Are Himself 2004
TV in Black: The First Fifty Years (archive footage) 2004
A Century of Black Cinema Himself (archive footage) 2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Himself - At the Oscars, Himself - Birthday Greeting to Uncle Frank 2003
American Dreams Himself 2002
The Last Brickmaker In America Henry Cobb 2001
History Archive Footage 2000
Scandalize My Name: Stories from the Blacklist Reverend Msimangu (archive footage) 2000
The Simple Life Of Noah Dearborn Noah Dearborn 1999
Free of Eden Will Cleamons 1999
David and Lisa Dr. Jack Miller 1998
Classified X Himself (archive footage) 1998
The Jackal Preston 1997
Mandela and de Klerk Nelson Mandela 1997
Afro Promo Himself (archive footage) 1997
To Sir, with Love II Mark Thackeray 1996
Wild Bill: Hollywood Maverick Himself 1995
Children of the Dust Gypsy Smith 1995
Sneakers Crease 1992
Little Nikita Roy Parmenter 1988
Shoot to Kill Warren Stantin 1988
American Masters Self (archive footage) 1986
The Spencer Tracy Legacy: A Tribute by Katharine Hepburn Himself 1986
A Piece Of The Action Manny Durrell 1977
America at the Movies Walter Lee Younger (archive footage) 1976
Let's Do It Again Clyde Williams 1975
The Wilby Conspiracy Shack Twala 1975
Uptown Saturday Night Steve Jackson 1974
A Warm December Dr. Matt Younger 1973
The New Bill Cosby Show Himself 1972
Buck And The Preacher Buck 1972
The Organization Virgil Tibbs 1971
Brother John John Kane 1971
They Call Me Mister Tibbs! Virgil Tibbs 1970
King: A Filmed Record... Montgomery to Memphis Himself 1970
The Lost Man Jason Higgs 1969
Black History: Lost, Stolen or Strayed 1968
For Love of Ivy Jack Parks 1968
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner Dr. John Wade Prentice 1967
In The Heat Of The Night Virgil Tibbs 1967
To Sir, With Love Mark Thackeray 1967
The Joey Bishop Show Himself 1967
ABC Stage 67 Himself - Host 1966
Duel at Diablo Toller 1966
The Slender Thread Alan Newell 1965
A Patch Of Blue Gordon Ralfe 1965
The Bedford Incident Ben Munceford 1965
The Greatest Story Ever Told Simon of Cyrene 1965
The Long Ships Aly Mansuh 1964
Lilies Of The Field Homer Smith 1963
Pressure Point Doctor 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself 1961
Paris Blues Eddie Cook 1961
A Raisin In The Sun Walter Lee Younger 1961
All the Young Men Sgt. Eddie Towler 1960
Sunday Showcase Himself 1959
Our Virgin Island Marcus 1959
Porgy and Bess Porgy 1959
The Defiant Ones Noah Cullen 1958
The Mark of the Hawk Obam 1957
Band Of Angels Rau-Ru 1957
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Himself 1957
Something Of Value Kimani Wa Karanja 1957
Edge Of The City Tommy Tyler 1957
Good-bye, My Lady Gates Watson 1956
Blackboard Jungle Gregory W. Miller 1955
Ponds Theater 1953
Omnibus (segment "The Bad Men") 1952
Red Ball Express Robertson 1952
CBS Television Workshop 1952
Cry, the Beloved Country Reverend Msimangu 1951
No Way Out Dr. Luther Brooks 1950
Repertory Theatre Tommy Tyler 1948

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1997 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special Nominated
1992 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
1991 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Special Nominated
1968 Golden Globe Best Actor - Drama Nominated
1966 Golden Globe Best Actor - Drama Nominated
1964 Oscar Best Actor in a Leading Role Won
1964 Golden Globe Best Actor - Drama Won
1962 Golden Globe Best Actor - Drama Nominated
1960 Golden Globe Best Actor - Comedy or Musical Nominated
1959 Oscar Best Actor in a Leading Role Nominated
1959 Golden Globe Best Actor - Drama Nominated
  • 1
1 - 11 of 11 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙