Simon Baker

Actor · Director · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 76
Simon Lucas Baker is an Australian actor in television and film, and director. He is known for his lead roles in the CBS television series The Mentalist and The Guardian and starred in several Hollywood films.

Simon Lucas Baker is an Australian actor in television and film, and director. He is known for his lead roles in the CBS television series The Mentalist and The Guardian and starred in several Hollywood films.

Birth Name

Simon Baker-Denny

Born

Wednesday, 30 July 1969

Links

Actor Filmography

High Ground Travis 2020
Here and Now Nick 2018
Breath Sando 2018
Strange Empire Wematin 2014
Celebrity Page Self 2013
Retro Report Self (archive footage) 2013
I Give It A Year Guy 2013
Larry King Now Himself - Guest 2012
Margin Call Jared Cohen 2011
Conan Himself - Guest, Himself 2010
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

High Ground Travis 2020
Here and Now Nick 2018
Breath Sando 2018
Strange Empire Wematin 2014
Celebrity Page Self 2013
Retro Report Self (archive footage) 2013
I Give It A Year Guy 2013
Larry King Now Himself - Guest 2012
Margin Call Jared Cohen 2011
Conan Himself - Guest, Himself 2010
The Talk Self, Self - The Mentalist 2010
The Killer Inside Me Howard Hendricks 2010
The 52nd Annual Grammy Awards Himself 2010
The 67th Annual Golden Globe Awards Himself - Nominee 2010
Women In Trouble Travis McPherson 2009
Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen Self 2009
Not Forgotten Jack Bishop 2009
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Himself, Himself - Guest 2009
The Lodger Malcolm 2009
The Mentalist Patrick Jane 2008
The Gruen Transfer Himself (archive footage) 2008
Journey to the Center of the Earth Wakinta Rescuer 2008
The Key to Reserva Roger Thornberry 2007
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Riley Denbo 2007
Sex and Death 101 Roderick Blank 2007
Smith Jeff Breen 2006
Rachael Ray Self 2006
The Devil Wears Prada Christian Thompson 2006
Something New Brian Kelly 2006
Buckaroo: The Movie Jerome Taylor 2005
Now & Forever Young John Myron 2005
Land Of The Dead Riley Denbo 2005
Into the West Young Loved by the Buffalo 2005
The Ring Two Max Rourke 2005
Buffalo Dreams Thomas Blackhorse 2005
I, Robot Farber Posse (as Simon R. Baker) 2004
Book Of Love David Walker 2004
The Ellen DeGeneres Show Self, Himself 2003
Before We Ruled the Earth Moak 2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Himself 2003
The Affair Of The Necklace Rétaux de Vilette 2001
The Guardian Nick Fallin 2001
Red Planet Pettengil 2000
Sunset Strip Michael Scott 2000
Shanghai Noon Little Feather 2000
Ride With The Devil George Clyde 1999
Secret Men's Business Andy Greville 1999
Love from Ground Zero Eric 1998
Judas Kiss Junior Armstrong (as Simon Baker-Denny) 1998
Restaurant Kenny 1998
Most Wanted Stephen Barnes (as Simon Baker-Denny) 1997
L.A. Confidential Matt Reynolds (as Simon Baker Denny) 1997
The View Himself 1997
The Daily Show Self 1996
Heartbreak High Tom Summers 1994
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Himself 1993
Late Show with David Letterman Himself, Himself - Guest 1993
HBO First Look Himself 1992
A Country Practice Stewart Waterman (as Simon Denny) 1981

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2010 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama Nominated
2009 Emmy Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Nominated
2002 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙