Sondra Locke

Actor · Director · Executive Producer
64
Sandra Louise Anderson, professionally known as Sondra Locke, was an American actress and director. She made her film debut in 1968 in The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter, for which she was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress. She went on to star in such films as Willard, The Outlaw Josey Wales, The Gauntlet, Every Which Way But Loose,... read more

Sandra Louise Anderson, professionally known as Sondra Locke, was an American actress and director. She made her film debut in 1968 in The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter, for which she was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress. She went on to star in such films as Willard, The Outlaw Josey Wales, The Gauntlet, Every Which Way But Loose, Bronco Billy, Any Which Way You Can and Sudden Impact. She worked often with Clint Eastwood, who was her companion for 14 years. She also directed four films, notably Impulse. Locke's autobiography, The Good, the Bad, and the Very Ugly – A Hollywood Journey, was published in 1997.

Birth Name

Sandra Louise Smith

Born

Sunday, 28 May 1944

Actress Filmography

Ray Meets Helen Helen 2017
Boarding Gate 2007
Hollywood Couples Herself (archive footage) 2006
The Prophet's Game Adele Highsmith 2000
Clean and Narrow Betsy Brand 1999
Ratboy Nikki Morrison 1986
Amazing Stories Vanessa Sullivan 1985
Sudden Impact Jennifer Spencer 1983
Rosie: The Rosemary Clooney Story Rosemary Clooney 1982
Clint Eastwood: Director Herself 1982
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Ray Meets Helen Helen 2017
Boarding Gate 2007
Hollywood Couples Herself (archive footage) 2006
The Prophet's Game Adele Highsmith 2000
Clean and Narrow Betsy Brand 1999
Ratboy Nikki Morrison 1986
Amazing Stories Vanessa Sullivan 1985
Sudden Impact Jennifer Spencer 1983
Rosie: The Rosemary Clooney Story Rosemary Clooney 1982
Clint Eastwood: Director Herself 1982
Entertainment Tonight Herself (archive footage) 1981
Any Which Way You Can Lynn Halsey-Taylor 1980
Bronco Billy Antoinette Lily 1980
Friendships, Secrets and Lies Jessie 1979
Tales of the Unexpected Edna 1979
Every Which Way But Loose Lynn Halsey-Taylor 1978
The Gauntlet Gus Mally 1977
Death Game Jackson 1977
The Shadow of Chikara Drusilla Wilcox 1977
The Outlaw Josey Wales Laura Lee 1976
Joe Forrester 1975
Good Morning America Herself 1975
The Second Coming of Suzanne Suzanne 1974
Planet of the Apes Amy 1974
Tattletales Herself 1974
A Reflection of Fear Marguerite 1973
Barnaby Jones Alicia 1973
The ABC Afternoon Playbreak Nora Sells 1972
Kung Fu Gwyneth Jenkins 1972
Cannon Stacey Murdock, Trish 1971
Willard Joan 1971
Night Gallery Sheila Gray (segment "A Feast of Blood") 1970
Cover Me Babe Melisse 1970
Allen Ludden's Gallery Herself 1969
The Heart Is A Lonely Hunter Margaret 'Mick' Kelly 1968
The Joey Bishop Show Herself - Guest 1967
The F.B.I. Regina Mason 1965

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

1969 Oscar Best Actress in a Supporting Role Nominated
1969 Golden Globe Best Supporting Actress Nominated
1969 Golden Globe Most Promising Newcomer - Female Nominated
  • 1
1 - 3 of 3 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙