Stephen Boyd

Actor
64
Stephen Boyd was a Northern Irish actor. A native of Glengormley, County Antrim, Boyd appeared in some 60 films, most notably as the villainous Messala in Ben-Hur (1959), a role that earned him the Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture. He received his second Golden Globe Award nomination for Billy Rose's Jumbo (1962). read more

Stephen Boyd was a Northern Irish actor. A native of Glengormley, County Antrim, Boyd appeared in some 60 films, most notably as the villainous Messala in Ben-Hur (1959), a role that earned him the Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture. He received his second Golden Globe Award nomination for Billy Rose's Jumbo (1962). He also appeared, sometimes as a hero and sometimes as a malefactor, in the major big-screen productions Les bijoutiers du clair de lune (1958), The Bravados (1958), Imperial Venus (1962), The Fall of the Roman Empire (1964), Genghis Khan (1965), Fantastic Voyage (1966) and Shalako (1968).

Birth Name

William Millar

Born

Saturday, 04 July 1931

Died

Thursday, 02 June 1977

Actor Filmography

I Am a Disciple Garth Roberts 2016
The Parade Messala 2011
Vito Messala 2011
Dreams with Sharp Teeth Frank Fane in 'The Oscar' (archive footage) 2008
The Naked Archaeologist Messala (archive footage) 2005
Cleopatra: The Film That Changed Hollywood Himself (archive footage) 2001
NFL on FOX Himself - Detroit Lions Linebacker 1994
The Bible According to Hollywood Himself 1994
Key West 1993
Inside Edition Himself 1988
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

I Am a Disciple Garth Roberts 2016
The Parade Messala 2011
Vito Messala 2011
Dreams with Sharp Teeth Frank Fane in 'The Oscar' (archive footage) 2008
The Naked Archaeologist Messala (archive footage) 2005
Cleopatra: The Film That Changed Hollywood Himself (archive footage) 2001
NFL on FOX Himself - Detroit Lions Linebacker 1994
The Bible According to Hollywood Himself 1994
Key West 1993
Inside Edition Himself 1988
ESPN's Sunday Night Football Himself - Detroit Lions Linebacker 1987
The Squeeze Vic 1977
Lady Dracula Dracula 1977
Hunter Garth Roberts 1976
Montana Trap Bill Ardisson 1976
L'uomo che sfidò l'organizzazione Inspector Stephen McCormick 1975
The Left Hand of the Law Lanza 1975
The Treasure of Jamaica Reef Hugo Graham 1975
The Man Called Noon Rimes 1973
The Big Game Leyton van Dyk 1973
Those Dirty Dogs Cpt. Chadwood Willer 1973
Kill! Kill! Kill! Kill! Brad Killian 1971
The Devil with Seven Faces Dave Barton 1971
Hannie Caulder The Preacher 1971
The Manipulator Arnold Tiller 1971
Once Upon a Wheel Himself 1971
Marta Miguel 1971
The Great Swindle Arturo 1971
Carter's Army Capt. Beau Carter 1970
Slaves MacKay 1969
Shalako Bosky Fulton 1968
Hawaii Five-O Daniel Costigan 1968
Assignment K Philip Scott 1968
The Caper of the Golden Bulls Peter Churchman 1967
The Joey Bishop Show Himself - Guest, Himself 1967
The Bible: In the Beginning... Nimrod 1966
Fantastic Voyage Grant 1966
The Poppy Is Also a Flower Benson 1966
The Oscar Frank Fane 1966
Genghis Khan Jamuga 1965
The Fall Of The Roman Empire Livius 1964
The Third Secret Alex Stedman 1964
Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre Robert MacKay 1963
Imperial Venus Jules de Canouville 1962
Billy Rose's Jumbo Sam Rawlins 1962
Lisa Peter Jongman 1962
The Mike Douglas Show Himself 1961
The Big Gamble Vic Brennan 1961
Here's Hollywood Himself 1960
Ben-Hur Messala 1959
The Best of Everything Mike Rice 1959
Woman Obsessed Fred Carter 1959
The Bravados Bill Zachary 1958
The Beasts of Marseilles Dave 1957
Island In The Sun Euan Templeton 1957
Seven Days from Now Will McKinley 1957
The Dinah Shore Chevy Show Himself - Guest 1956
Playhouse 90 Capt. Leslie Cronyn 1956
Hell in Korea Pte Sims 1956
The Man Who Never Was Patrick O'Reilly 1956
An Alligator Named Daisy Albert O'Shannon 1955
Lilli Palmer Theatre Mike Gardener 1955
Let's Make Up 1954
General Electric Theater Bud Austin 1953
Hallmark Hall of Fame 1951
What's My Line? Himself - Mystery Guest 1950
1963 Golden Globe Best Actor - Comedy or Musical Nominated
1960 Golden Globe Best Supporting Actor Won
  • 1
1 - 2 of 2 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙