Steve McQueen

Director · Actor · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 65
Sir Steven Rodney McQueen is a British artist, film director and screenwriter. For his 2013 film 12 Years a Slave, a historical drama adaptation of an 1853 slave narrative memoir, he won an Academy Award, BAFTA Award for Best Film, and Golden Globe Award for Best Motion Picture – Drama, as a producer, and he also received the award for Best Director... read more

Sir Steven Rodney McQueen is a British artist, film director and screenwriter. For his 2013 film 12 Years a Slave, a historical drama adaptation of an 1853 slave narrative memoir, he won an Academy Award, BAFTA Award for Best Film, and Golden Globe Award for Best Motion Picture – Drama, as a producer, and he also received the award for Best Director from the New York Film Critics Circle. McQueen is the first black filmmaker to win an Academy Award for Best Picture.

Birth Name

Steve Rodney McQueen

Born

Thursday, 09 October 1969

Actor Filmography

Robby Müller: Living the Light Self 2018
71st Golden Globe Awards Self - Nominee & Accepting Award for Best Motion Picture - Drama 2014
The Hollywood Reporter Roundtables Self 2013
The Arsenio Hall Show Self - Guest 2013
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
TV One on One Self 2004
Deadpan Himself 1997
Bear 1993
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Robby Müller: Living the Light Self 2018
71st Golden Globe Awards Self - Nominee & Accepting Award for Best Motion Picture - Drama 2014
The Hollywood Reporter Roundtables Self 2013
The Arsenio Hall Show Self - Guest 2013
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
TV One on One Self 2004
Deadpan Himself 1997
Bear 1993

Director Filmography

Uprising 2021
Small Axe 2020
Widows 2018
12 Years a Slave 2013
Shame 2011
Hunger 2008
Gravesend 2007
Western Deep 2002
Deadpan 1997
Bear 1993

Producer Filmography

2014Golden GlobeBest Director - Motion Picture Nominated
2014OscarBest Motion Picture of the Year Won
2014OscarBest Achievement in Directing Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙