Stuart Heisler

Director · Editor · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 35
Stuart Heisler was an American film and television director. He was a son of Luther Albert Heisler (1855–1916), a carpenter, and Frances Baldwin Heisler (1857–1935). He worked as a motion picture editor from 1921 to 1936, then worked as film director for the rest of his career.

Stuart Heisler was an American film and television director. He was a son of Luther Albert Heisler (1855–1916), a carpenter, and Frances Baldwin Heisler (1857–1935). He worked as a motion picture editor from 1921 to 1936, then worked as film director for the rest of his career.

Birth Name

Stuart Raymond Heisler

Born

Saturday, 05 December 1896

Died

Tuesday, 21 August 1979

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙