Susan Backlinie

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 57
Susan Backlinie is a former actress and stuntwoman. She is known for her role as Chrissie Watkins, the first shark victim in Steven Spielberg's blockbuster Jaws (1975).

Susan Backlinie is a former actress and stuntwoman. She is known for her role as Chrissie Watkins, the first shark victim in Steven Spielberg's blockbuster Jaws (1975).

Birth Name

Susan Jane Swindall

Born

Sunday, 01 September 1946

Actress Filmography

Jaws: The Inside Story Herself 2010
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Chrissie 2007
The Shark Is Still Working: The Impact & Legacy of 'Jaws' Herself 2007
MythBusters Chrissie Watkins (archive footage) 2003
E! True Hollywood Story Herself 1996
The Making of 'Jaws' Herself 1995
Inside Edition Herself 1988
The Fall Guy Tammy 1981
The Great Muppet Caper Charkie's Water Ballet Performer 1981
1941 Polar Bear Woman 1979
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Jaws: The Inside Story Herself 2010
Cinemassacre's Monster Madness Chrissie 2007
The Shark Is Still Working: The Impact & Legacy of 'Jaws' Herself 2007
MythBusters Chrissie Watkins (archive footage) 2003
E! True Hollywood Story Herself 1996
The Making of 'Jaws' Herself 1995
Inside Edition Herself 1988
The Fall Guy Tammy 1981
The Great Muppet Caper Charkie's Water Ballet Performer 1981
1941 Polar Bear Woman 1979
Day Of The Animals Mandy Young 1977
Quark Guard #1 1977
Two-Minute Warning Pretty Blonde Woman in Crowd 1976
The Quest Girl in Brawl 1976
A Stranger in My Forest Susie 1976
Jaws Chrissie / Christine 'Chrissie' Watkins 1975
The Grizzly & the Treasure Eve 1975
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙