Susan Peters

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 39
Susan Peters was an American film, stage, and television actress who appeared in over twenty films over the course of her decade-long career. Though she began her career in uncredited and ingénue roles, she would establish herself as a serious dramatic actress in the mid-1940s.

Susan Peters was an American film, stage, and television actress who appeared in over twenty films over the course of her decade-long career. Though she began her career in uncredited and ingénue roles, she would establish herself as a serious dramatic actress in the mid-1940s.

Birth Name

Suzanne Carnahan

Born

Sunday, 03 July 1921

Died

Thursday, 23 October 1952

Actress Filmography

The Ken Murray Show Self 1950
We, the People Self - Actress 1948
The Sign of the Ram Leah St. Aubyn 1948
Keep Your Powder Dry Ann Darrison 1945
Song of Russia Nadya Stepanova 1944
Twenty Years After (archive footage) 1944
Young Ideas Susan Evans 1943
Assignment in Brittany Anne Pinot 1943
Random Harvest Kitty 1942
Andy Hardy's Double Life Sue 1942
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

The Ken Murray Show Self 1950
We, the People Self - Actress 1948
The Sign of the Ram Leah St. Aubyn 1948
Keep Your Powder Dry Ann Darrison 1945
Song of Russia Nadya Stepanova 1944
Twenty Years After (archive footage) 1944
Young Ideas Susan Evans 1943
Assignment in Brittany Anne Pinot 1943
Random Harvest Kitty 1942
Andy Hardy's Double Life Sue 1942
Dr. Gillespie's New Assistant Mrs. Howard Allwinn Young 1942
Tish Cora Edwards Bowzer / Cora Edwards Bowser 1942
The Big Shot Ruth Carter 1942
Three Sons o' Guns Mary Tyler 1941
Scattergood Pulls the Strings Ruth Savage 1941
Here Comes Happiness Miss Brown 1941
Meet John Doe Autograph Hound 1941
The Strawberry Blonde Girl 1941
Santa Fe Trail Charlotte 1940
Always a Bride Girl 1940
Money and the Woman Depositor 1940
The Man Who Talked Too Much Undetermined Secondary Role 1940
Susan and God Party Guest 1940
1943 Oscar Best Actress in a Supporting Role Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙