Susan Tyrrell

Actor
IVA Star Rating : 65
Susan Tyrrell was an American character actress. Tyrrell's career began in theater in New York City in the 1960s in Broadway and off Broadway productions. Her first film was Shoot Out (1971). She was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for her performance as Oma in John Huston's Fat City (1972). read more

Susan Tyrrell was an American character actress. Tyrrell's career began in theater in New York City in the 1960s in Broadway and off Broadway productions. Her first film was Shoot Out (1971). She was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for her performance as Oma in John Huston's Fat City (1972). In 1978, Tyrrell received the Saturn Award for Best Supporting Actress for her performance in Andy Warhol's Bad (1977). Her New York Times obituary described her as "a whiskey-voiced character actress (with) talent for playing the downtrodden, outré, and grotesque."

Birth Name

Susan Jillian Creamer

Born

Sunday, 18 March 1945

Died

Saturday, 16 June 2012

Actress Filmography

Kid-Thing Esther 2013
Video Nasties: Moral Panic, Censorship & Videotape Self 2010
Confessions of a Horror Baby Cheryl Roberts 2010
Flexing with Monty Mrs. Nog (voice) / Mrs. Nog 2010
The Boneyard Collection High Priestess 2008
Masked and Anonymous Ella the Fortune Teller 2003
Buddy Boy Sal 1999
Relax... It's Just Sex Alicia Pillsbury 1998
Extreme Ghostbusters Achira 1997
I Am Weasel Madame DeBarge 1997
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Kid-Thing Esther 2013
Video Nasties: Moral Panic, Censorship & Videotape Self 2010
Confessions of a Horror Baby Cheryl Roberts 2010
Flexing with Monty Mrs. Nog (voice) / Mrs. Nog 2010
The Boneyard Collection High Priestess 2008
Masked and Anonymous Ella the Fortune Teller 2003
Buddy Boy Sal 1999
Relax... It's Just Sex Alicia Pillsbury 1998
Extreme Ghostbusters Achira 1997
I Am Weasel Madame DeBarge 1997
Poison Ivy: The New Seduction Mrs. B 1997
Powder Maxine 1995
Digital Man Mildred Hodges / Mildred 1995
The Demolitionist Mayor Eleanor Grimbaum / Eleanor Grimbaum 1995
Motorama Bartender 1991
Shades of LA Rita 1990
Wings Sconset Sal 1990
Cry-Baby Ramona Rickettes 1990
Rockula Chuck the Bartender 1990
Far from Home Agnes Reed 1989
Tales from the Crypt Mona 1989
Tapeheads Nikki Morton 1988
Big Top Pee-wee Midge Montana 1988
The Under Achievers Mrs. Grant 1988
Windmills of the Gods Neusa 1988
Poker Alice Mad Mary 1987
From a Whisper to a Scream Beth Chandler 1987
The Chipmunk Adventure Claudia Furschtien 1987
The Christmas Star Sara 1986
If Tomorrow Comes Bertha 1986
Thompson's Last Run Pookie 1986
Flesh+Blood Celine 1985
Document of the Dead Narrator (voice) / Narrator 1985
MacGruder and Loud Mrs. Skeat 1985
Avenging Angel Solly Mosler 1985
Jealousy Dixie 1984
Angel Solly Mosler / Mosler 1983
The Hitchhiker Doris 1983
Fire and Ice Juliana (voice) / Juliana 1983
What's Up, Hideous Sun Demon Bunny 1983
Fast-Walking Evie 1982
Liar's Moon Lora Mae Bouvier 1982
Open All Night Gretchen Feester 1981
Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker Cheryl Roberts / Aunt Cheryl 1981
Storie di ordinaria follia Vera 1981
Midnight Lace Ann Galvin 1981
Subway Riders Eleanor Langley 1981
Forbidden Zone Queen Doris of the Sixth Dimension / Ruth Henderson 1980
Racquet Miss Baxter 1979
Coming Attractions Boobies 1978
Flying High Sam 1978
Another Man, Another Chance Alice 1977
September 30, 1955 Melba Lou 1977
I Never Promised You a Rose Garden Lee 1977
Bad Mary Aiken 1977
Islands in the Stream Lil 1977
Wizards Narrator 1977
The Paul Ryan Show Self - Guest 1977
The Killer Inside Me Joyce Lakeland 1976
Starsky and Hutch Annie / Isabelle Oates 1975
Baretta Pamela / Jenny 1975
Zandy's Bride Marai Cordova / Maria Cordova 1974
Catch My Soul Emilia 1974
Kojak Mary Torino 1973
Fat City Oma 1972
Nichols Caralee 1971
The Steagle Louise 1971
Been Down So Long It Looks Like Up to Me Jack 1971
Shoot Out Alma 1971
Mr. Novak Phyllis Freuchen 1963
Bonanza Mrs. Jill Conway 1959
1973 Oscar Best Actress in a Supporting Role Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙