Sylvia Sidney

Actor
68
Sylvia Sidney was an American stage, screen and film actress whose career spanned over 70 years. She rose to prominence in dozens of leading roles in the 1930s. She later gained attention for her role as Juno, a case worker in the afterlife, in Tim Burton's film Beetlejuice, for which she won a Saturn Award as Best Supporting Actress. read more

Sylvia Sidney was an American stage, screen and film actress whose career spanned over 70 years. She rose to prominence in dozens of leading roles in the 1930s. She later gained attention for her role as Juno, a case worker in the afterlife, in Tim Burton's film Beetlejuice, for which she won a Saturn Award as Best Supporting Actress. She also was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for her performance in Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams (1973).

Birth Name

Sophia Kosow

Born

Monday, 08 August 1910

Died

Thursday, 01 July 1999

Actress Filmography

Fantasy Island Clia 1998
Mars Attacks! Grandma Florence Norris 1996
Diagnosis Murder Alice 1993
Used People Becky 1992
The Man in the Family Mrs. Panetta 1991
Equal Justice Mrs. Rogan 1990
Dear John Mrs. Lumenski 1988
Beetlejuice Juno 1988
Cary Grant: A Celebration of a Leading Man Herself (archive footage) 1988
Thirtysomething Rose Waldman 1987
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Fantasy Island Clia 1998
Mars Attacks! Grandma Florence Norris 1996
Diagnosis Murder Alice 1993
Used People Becky 1992
The Man in the Family Mrs. Panetta 1991
Equal Justice Mrs. Rogan 1990
Dear John Mrs. Lumenski 1988
Beetlejuice Juno 1988
Cary Grant: A Celebration of a Leading Man Herself (archive footage) 1988
Thirtysomething Rose Waldman 1987
The Witching of Ben Wagner Grammy 1987
Pals Fern Stobbs 1987
American Masters Self 1986
Morningstar/Eveningstar Binnie Baylor 1986
The Equalizer Judge 1985
An Early Frost Beatrice McKenna 1985
Domestic Life Mrs. Moskewicz 1984
Whiz Kids Dolly 1983
Order of Death Margaret Smith 1983
The Brass Ring Grandmother 1983
Having It All Marney 1982
Tom Cottle: Up Close Herself 1982
Hammett Donaldina Cameron 1982
American Playhouse Mrs. Downs - Andre's Grandmother, Mrs. Flanner 1981
The Shadow Box Felicity 1980
Magnum, P.I. Elizabeth Barrett 1980
F.D.R.: The Last Year Cousin Polly 1980
California Fever Mother 1979
Trapper John, M.D. Mildred Prosser 1979
Supertrain Agatha 1979
WKRP in Cincinnati Mama Carlson 1978
Damien: Omen II Aunt Marion 1978
Siege Lillian Gordon 1978
Kaz 1978
I Never Promised You a Rose Garden Miss Coral 1977
The Love Boat Natalie Corson 1977
Snowbeast Carrie Rill 1977
Westside Medical 1977
Eight Is Enough 1977
God Told Me To Elizabeth Mullin 1976
Death at Love House Clara Josephs 1976
Raid on Entebbe Dora Bloch 1976
Ryan's Hope Sister Mary Joel 1975
Starsky and Hutch Olga Grossman 1975
Winner Take All Anne Barclay 1975
The Secret Night Caller Kitty 1975
Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams Mrs. Pritchett 1973
Do Not Fold, Spindle or Mutilate Elizabeth Gibson 1971
The Doctors Fading Actress 1963
The Eleventh Hour Mrs. Arnold 1962
The Doctors and the Nurses Mrs. Sands 1962
The Defenders Adela Collins 1961
Route 66 Hannah Ellis, Lonnie Taylor 1960
My Three Sons Miss Houk 1960
Here's Hollywood Herself 1960
The DuPont Show with June Allyson Beulah 1959
Naked City Florence Nunda 1958
The Polly Bergen Show Herself 1957
The Jack Paar Tonight Show Herself 1957
Playhouse 90 Lulu Morgan, Mrs. Golden, Mrs. Kramer 1956
Behind the High Wall Hilda Carmichael 1956
The 20th Century-Fox Hour Mrs. Cosick 1955
Playwrights '56 Sophie 1955
Celebrity Playhouse Meg Fraser 1955
Star Stage 1955
Violent Saturday Elsie Braden 1955
Climax! Louella Wheedron 1954
Ponds Theater 1953
General Electric Theater Gloria Roma 1953
The Ford Television Theatre Laura Blake 1952
Les Miserables Fantine 1952
Broadway Television Theatre Adelina, Elizabeth, Judith Traherne, Julia Lambert, Leslie Crosbie, Mary Herries 1952
Joseph Schildkraut Presents 1952
Schlitz Playhouse 1951
The Kate Smith Evening Hour Herself 1951
Tales of Tomorrow Natalie 1951
Lux Video Theatre Joyce, Laura Barrie 1950
Cameo Theatre 1950
Repertory Theatre 1948
Love from a Stranger Cecily Harrington 1947
Kraft Theatre 1947
The Searching Wind Cassie Bowwman 1946
Mr. Ace Margaret Wyndham Chase 1946
Blood On The Sun Iris Hilliard 1945
Breakdowns of 1941 Herself (archive footage) (uncredited) 1941
The Wagons Roll At Night Flo Lorraine 1941
...One Third Of A Nation... Mary Rogers (as Sylvia Sydney) 1939
You and Me Helen Dennis 1938
Dead End Drina 1937
You Only Live Once Joan Graham 1937
Sabotage Mrs. Verloc (as Sylvia Sydney) 1937
Fury Katherine Grant 1936
The Trail of the Lonesome Pine June Tolliver 1936
Mary Burns, Fugitive Mary Burns 1935
Accent on Youth Linda Brown 1935
Behold My Wife! Tonita Storm Cloud 1934
Thirty Day Princess Princess Catterina 1934
Good Dame Lillie Taylor 1934
Jennie Gerhardt Jennie Gerhardt 1933
Pick-up Mary Richards 1933
Madame Butterfly Cho-Cho San 1932
Make Me a Star Sylvia Sidney (uncredited) 1932
Merrily We Go to Hell Joan Prentice 1932
The Miracle Man Helen Smith aka Helen Vail 1932
Ladies of the Big House Kathleen Storm McNeil 1931
Street Scene Rose Maurrant 1931
An American Tragedy Roberta Alden 1931
Confessions of a Co-Ed Patricia Harper 1931
The House That Shadows Built (archive footage) 1931
City Streets Nan Cooley 1931
Five Minutes from the Station Carrie Adams 1930
1986 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Won
1986 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Special Nominated
1974 Oscar Best Actress in a Supporting Role Nominated
1974 Golden Globe Best Supporting Actress - Motion Picture Nominated
1963 Emmy Outstanding Single Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role Nominated
  • 1
1 - 5 of 5 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙