Taika Waititi

Actor · Director · Writer
IVA Star Rating : 80
Taika David Cohen, known professionally as Taika Waititi, is a New Zealand filmmaker and actor. He is the recipient of an Academy Award as well as two further nominations.

Taika David Cohen, known professionally as Taika Waititi, is a New Zealand filmmaker and actor. He is the recipient of an Academy Award as well as two further nominations.

Birth Name

Taika David Waititi

Born

Saturday, 16 August 1975

Links

Actor Filmography

Thor: Love and Thunder Korg / Old Kronan God / Old Kronan God (voice) 2022
Lightyear Mo Morrison (voice) / Mo Morrison 2022
The 27th Annual Critics' Choice Awards Self - Presenter 2022
The 37th Film Independent Spirit Awards Self - Presenter 2022
Our Flag Means Death Blackbeard 2022
That's My Jam Self 2021
The Electrical Life of Louis Wain Max Kase 2021
Free Guy Antwan / Antwan Hovachelik 2021
What If...? Korg 2021
The Suicide Squad Ratcatcher 2021
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Thor: Love and Thunder Korg / Old Kronan God / Old Kronan God (voice) 2022
Lightyear Mo Morrison (voice) / Mo Morrison 2022
The 27th Annual Critics' Choice Awards Self - Presenter 2022
The 37th Film Independent Spirit Awards Self - Presenter 2022
Our Flag Means Death Blackbeard 2022
That's My Jam Self 2021
The Electrical Life of Louis Wain Max Kase 2021
Free Guy Antwan / Antwan Hovachelik 2021
What If...? Korg 2021
The Suicide Squad Ratcatcher 2021
RuPaul's Drag Race Down Under Self - Special Guest 2021
Marvel Studios: Assembled Self - Writer / Director / Korg 2021
Princess Bride Westley 2020
Disney Gallery: The Mandalorian Self - Director & Voice of IG-11 2020
Reunited Apart Self 2020
The Oscars Self - Presenter & Winner 2020
The Mandalorian IG-11 2019
Jojo Rabbit Adolf Hitler / Adolf 2019
Year of the Rabbit Accordion Player 2019
Avengers: Endgame Korg (voice) / Korg 2019
What We Do in the Shadows Viago 2019
Merata: How Mom Decolonized the Screen Self 2019
Seven Stages to Achieve Eternal Bliss Storsh 2018
Wellington Paranormal 2018
All or Nothing: New Zealand All Blacks Self - Narrator 2018
Hollywood Insider Self 2018
Thor: Ragnarok Korg / Surtur / Hulk (mo-cap) 2017
Poi E: The Story of a Song Himself / Self 2016
Hunt for the Wilderpeople Minister 2016
Close Up with the Hollywood Reporter Self 2015
What We Do in the Shadows Viago 2014
Late Night with Seth Meyers Self 2014
Live@Sundance Self 2014
Rick and Morty Glootie 2013
The Captain The Captain 2013
The Last Leg Self - Guest 2012
Green Lantern Tom Kalmaku 2011
Boy Alamein 2010
Red Carpet Report Self 2009
The Jaquie Brown Diaries Friendly Gypsy 2008
Flight of the Conchords Gypsy Kings Fan 2007
Eagle vs Shark Gordon 2007
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
Futile Attraction Waiter 2004
Frodo Is Great... Who Is That?!! Frodo Baggins / Himself/Frodo Baggins 2004
The Ellen DeGeneres Show Self 2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Himself - Green Room 2003
Tongan Ninja Graham (voice) / Graham 2002
Revelations: The Initial Journey Ali 2002
The Strip Mostin 2002
Snakeskin Nelson 2001
Scarfies Alex 1999
The Tribe Virtual Reality Cowboy No.1 1999
Access Hollywood Self 1996
The Daily Show Self 1996
Good News Week Self 1996

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

2020 Emmy Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance Nominated
2020 Oscar Best Motion Picture of the Year Nominated
2020 Oscar Best Adapted Screenplay Won
2020 Emmy Outstanding Comedy Series Nominated
2005 Oscar Best Short Film, Live Action Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙