Tamara Tunie

Actor · Director · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 70
Tamara Tunie is an American film, stage, and television actress, director, and producer. She is known for her portrayal of attorney Jessica Griffin on the CBS soap opera As the World Turns and of medical examiner Melinda Warner on the NBC police drama Law & Order: Special Victims Unit. From 2000 to 2017, in 2018, and briefly in 2009 and 2010, she... read more

Tamara Tunie is an American film, stage, and television actress, director, and producer. She is known for her portrayal of attorney Jessica Griffin on the CBS soap opera As the World Turns and of medical examiner Melinda Warner on the NBC police drama Law & Order: Special Victims Unit. From 2000 to 2017, in 2018, and briefly in 2009 and 2010, she appeared on both series simultaneously. In 2018, she also played the role of Eunice Clayton, US Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs, in Black Earth Rising, a television drama series co-produced by BBC Two and Netflix and which aired in the United States in January 2019. Tunie has also appeared in film, most notably playing the key supporting role of Margaret Thomason in Flight (2012).

Birth Name

Tamara Renee Tunie

Born

Saturday, 14 March 1959

Actress Filmography

A Journal for Jordan 2021
Circle of Deception Detective Williams 2021
See The Bank 2019
Almost Family Genevieve 2019
Emergence Maria Wilkis 2019
Boss: The Black Experience in Business Narrator 2019
Her Only Choice Brenda 2018
Black Earth Rising Eunice Clayton 2018
Dietland Julia, Julia Smith 2018
Irreplaceable You Jane 2018
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

A Journal for Jordan 2021
Circle of Deception Detective Williams 2021
See The Bank 2019
Almost Family Genevieve 2019
Emergence Maria Wilkis 2019
Boss: The Black Experience in Business Narrator 2019
Her Only Choice Brenda 2018
Black Earth Rising Eunice Clayton 2018
Dietland Julia, Julia Smith 2018
Irreplaceable You Jane 2018
Bad Vegan and the Teleportation Machine Josephine Bodder 2016
Billions Amelia 2016
Zoo Brenda Montgomery 2015
Better Call Saul Anita 2015
Survivor's Remorse D.A. Sandra Knowles 2014
The Meredith Vieira Show Herself, Herself - Panelist 2014
Fall to Rise Annika 2014
The Red Road Marie 2014
Showing Up Herself 2014
The Real Self 2013
The Sonnet Project 2013
Alpha House Eve Simone-Lewis, Eve Bettencourt 2013
Golden Boy Mrs. Nevel 2013
One Night Stand Herself 2013
Flight Margaret Thomason 2012
Home & Family Self - Guest 2012
Elementary Lily Cooper 2012
Chicago Fire Dr. Melinda Warner 2012
Missed Connections Felicity Gray 2012
Blue Bloods Monica Graham 2010
The Good Wife Serafina Norvy 2009
Say Yes to the Dress Self 2007
After Hours with Daniel Boulud Herself 2006
Law & Order: Trial by Jury Dr. Melinda Warner 2005
I Love the '90s: Part Deux Herself 2005
Party Planner with David Tutera Herself 2004
The Tony Danza Show Herself 2004
Nefertiti Resurrected Narrator 2003
24 Alberta Green 2001
The Caveman's Valentine Sheila 2001
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Dr. Melinda Warner / Melinda Warner, Dr. Melinda Warner, Melinda Warner, M. E. Warner, Dr. Melinda Warner, M.E., M.E. Warner 1999
Snake Eyes Anthea 1998
Sex and the City Eileen 1998
Eve's Bayou Narrator (voice) 1997
The Devil's Advocate Mrs. Jackie Heath 1997
The Peacemaker Jody 1997
The View Herself 1997
Prince Street 1997
Feds Martha Kershan 1997
Spirit Lost Anne 1996
Swift Justice Jessie McKenna 1996
City Hall Leslie Christos 1996
Rebound: The Legend of Earl 'The Goat' Manigault Miss Marcus 1996
Chicago Hope Lennie Gaghan 1994
New York Undercover Janice, Lana Brooks 1994
NYPD Blue Lillian Fancy 1993
SeaQuest 2032 Laura 1993
Rising Sun Lauren Smith / Lauren 1993
TriBeCa Pretoria Thomas, Tori 1993
Law & Order Caroline Bennett 1990
Bloodhounds of Broadway Cynthia Harris 1989
American Experience (voice) 1988
Sidewalks Entertainment Herself - Guest 1994
Wall Street Carolyn 1987
Sweet Lorraine Julie 1987
Spenser: For Hire Nina 1985

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙