Taye Diggs

Actor · Producer
IVA Star Rating : 75
Scott Leo "Taye" Diggs is an American actor and singer. He is known for his roles in the Broadway musicals Rent and Hedwig and the Angry Inch, the TV series Private Practice, the films How Stella Got Her Groove Back, Brown Sugar, The Best Man and its sequel, The Best Man Holiday. Between 2014 and 2016 he starred as Inspector Terry English in Murder in the First.

Scott Leo "Taye" Diggs is an American actor and singer. He is known for his roles in the Broadway musicals Rent and Hedwig and the Angry Inch, the TV series Private Practice, the films How Stella Got Her Groove Back, Brown Sugar, The Best Man and its sequel, The Best Man Holiday. Between 2014 and 2016 he starred as Inspector Terry English in Murder in the First.

Birth Name

Scott L. Diggs

Born

Saturday, 02 January 1971

Links

Actor Filmography

Ada Twist, Scientist Dad Twist 2021
The Celebrity Dating Game Self 2021
I Can See Your Voice Self - Panelist 2020
The Drew Barrymore Show Self - Guest 2020
Earth to Ned Self - Guest Star 2020
Muppets Now Taye Diggs 2020
Sesame Street: Elmo's Playdate Self 2020
The Bachelor Presents: Listen to Your Heart Self - Judge 2020
Hypnotize Me Self - Host 2019
Still Laugh-In: The Stars Celebrate 2019
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

Ada Twist, Scientist Dad Twist 2021
The Celebrity Dating Game Self 2021
I Can See Your Voice Self - Panelist 2020
The Drew Barrymore Show Self - Guest 2020
Earth to Ned Self - Guest Star 2020
Muppets Now Taye Diggs 2020
Sesame Street: Elmo's Playdate Self 2020
The Bachelor Presents: Listen to Your Heart Self - Judge 2020
Hypnotize Me Self - Host 2019
Still Laugh-In: The Stars Celebrate 2019
Selling Sunset Self 2019
Inside the Black Actors Studio Self - Guest 2019
Rent: Live Himself / The Original Broadway Cast of RENT 2019
River Runs Red Charles Coleman, Sr. 2018
All American Billy Baker 2018
25 Words or Less Self 2018
Set It Up Rick 2018
Drop the Mic Self 2017
My Little Pony: The Movie Capper (voice) 2017
Til Death Do Us Part Alex / Alex Stone 2017
Opening Night Malcolm 2017
Harry Himself 2016
Match Game Self - Panalist, Self - Celebrity Panelist 2016
The $100,000 Pyramid Self - Celebrity Player 2016
To Tell the Truth Self - Panelist 2016
The Best Man Wedding Harper 2016
Hollywood Medium Self 2016
Kocktails With Khloé Himself 2016
Rosewood Dr. Mike Boyce 2015
Larry Gaye: Renegade Male Flight Attendant Rasta Cab Driver 2015
Lip Sync Battle Self - Competitor 2015
The Late Late Show with James Corden Himself 2015
Sesame Street: The Best of Elmo 3 Himself (archive footage) 2015
Repeat After Me Himself 2015
The Nightly Show with Larry Wilmore Himself - Panelist 2015
Empire Angelo Dubois 2015
Celebrity Name Game Himself - Celebrity Player 2014
Murder in the First Terry English 2014
Unsung Hollywood Self 2014
Late Night with Seth Meyers Self - Guest 2014
The Trials of Cate McCall Austin Moseley 2013
The Best Man Holiday Harper 2013
Baggage Claim Langston 2013
The Mommy Show Himself 2013
The Arsenio Hall Show Himself - Guest 2013
Celebrity Page Self 2013
The Real Self, Self - Guest Co-Host 2013
Hollywood Game Night Self - Celebrity Player 2013
Weekend Ticket Himself 2013
Between Us Carlo 2012
Katie Himself - Guest 2012
Steve Harvey Himself 2012
Larry King Now Himself 2012
Bethenny Himself - Guest 2012
Doc McStuffins Declan 2012
Idina Menzel Live: Barefoot at the Symphony Guest Performer 2012
CBS This Morning Himself 1992
The Chew Himself 2011
The Daly Show Himself - Guest 2011
New Girl Artie 2011
Dylan Dog: Dead Of Night Vargas 2011
Conan Himself - Guest 2010
The Talk Self - Guest, Self, Self - Guest Co-Host 2010
Our Family Wedding Whipped Friend 2010
Black Panther Historical Panther #2 2010
Talk Stoop Himself - Guest 2009
The Good Wife Dean Levine-Wilkins, Dean 2009
The Super Hero Squad Show Black Panther 2009
Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen Self, Self - Guest 2009
Better Off Ted Greg 2009
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Himself - Guest 2009
Days of Wrath Steve Lerato 2008
Celebrity Family Feud Self 2008
The Wendy Williams Show Self - Guest 2008
Private Practice Sam Bennett / Dr. Sam Bennett, Sam Bennett 2007
Abby Singer Himself 2007
Chelsea Lately Himself - Guest, Himself 2007
Day Break Detective Brett Hopper 2006
30 Days Jamal Boy 2006
Rachael Ray Self - Guest Co-Host, Self - Guest, Self 2006
No Day But Today: The Story of 'Rent' Himself 2006
Rent Benjamin Coffin III 2005
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
Slow Burn Jeffrey Sykes 2005
Dancing with the Stars Self 2005
Cake Hemingway Jones 2005
Grey's Anatomy Dr. Sam Bennett 2005
Britney Spears: Greatest Hits - My Prerogative Himself 2004
Drum Henry Nxumalo 2004
Kevin Hill Kevin Hill 2004
NCIS Gunnery Sergeant Aaron Davis 2003
The Ellen DeGeneres Show Himself, Self 2003
Newlyweds: Nick & Jessica Himself 2003
America's Next Top Model Himself 2003
Malibu's Most Wanted Sean James 2003
Basic Pike 2003
Punk'd Himself 2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Himself, Himself - Guest 2003
Chicago Bandleader 2002
Equilibrium Brandt 2002
Brown Sugar Andre Romulus 'Dre' Ellis 2002
Just A Kiss Andre 2002
American Idol Self - Audience Member 2002
New Best Friend Sheriff Artie Bonner 2002
Ed Himself 2000
The Way of the Gun Jeffers 2000
House On Haunted Hill Eddie 1999
The Best Man Harper Stewart 1999
The West Wing Secret Service Agent Wesley 1999
The Martin Short Show Himself 1999
The Wood Roland 1999
Go Marcus 1999
Will & Grace James Hanson 1998
How Stella Got Her Groove Back Winston Shakespeare 1998
Ally McBeal Jackson Duper 1997
101 Dalmatians: The Series Dre 1997
The View Himself 1997
Theater Talk Self - Guest 1996
MADtv Himself 1995
New York Undercover Stephon 1994
Law & Order Sky Bell 1990
Entertainment Tonight Himself 1981
Sesame Street Taye Diggs 1969

Producer Filmography

Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙