Tess Harper

41
Tessie Jean "Tess" Harper is an American actress. She was nominated for the Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actress for her first film role in 1983's Tender Mercies, and for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for the 1986 film Crimes of the Heart. Her other film appearances include Flashpoint (1984), Ishtar (1987), Far North (1988),... read more

Tessie Jean "Tess" Harper is an American actress. She was nominated for the Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actress for her first film role in 1983's Tender Mercies, and for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for the 1986 film Crimes of the Heart. Her other film appearances include Flashpoint (1984), Ishtar (1987), Far North (1988), and No Country for Old Men (2007). She also had a recurring role on the first three seasons of Breaking Bad (2008–10).

Birth Name

Tessie Jean Washam

Born

Tuesday, 15 August 1950

Actress Filmography

Burden Hazel 2020
The Evening Hour Dorothy Freeman 2020
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie Mrs. Pinkman 2019
Aussie Girl Dorthea 2017
Hello, My Name Is Frank Aunt Flossie 2016
The Perfect Guy Mrs. McCarthy 2015
How to Get Away with Murder Judge Constance Horning, Shelia Miller 2014
Frank Frank's Mom 2014
True Detective Mrs. Kelly 2014
Nikki & Nora: The N&N Files Mary Delaney 2013
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Burden Hazel 2020
The Evening Hour Dorothy Freeman 2020
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie Mrs. Pinkman 2019
Aussie Girl Dorthea 2017
Hello, My Name Is Frank Aunt Flossie 2016
The Perfect Guy Mrs. McCarthy 2015
How to Get Away with Murder Judge Constance Horning, Shelia Miller 2014
Frank Frank's Mom 2014
True Detective Mrs. Kelly 2014
Nikki & Nora: The N&N Files Mary Delaney 2013
Sunlight Jr. Kathleen 2013
Straight A's Mother 2013
The Christmas Heart Elizabeth 2012
Revenge Carole Miller 2011
A Christmas Wish Trudy Willis 2011
Mythic Journeys Storyteller 2009
Fatal Secrets Naomi 2009
Crash Wendy Olinville 2008
In Plain Sight A.U.S.A. Rolly 2008
Breaking Bad Mrs. Pinkman 2008
No Country For Old Men Loretta Bell 2007
Private Practice Augusta King 2007
Broken Clare 2007
Saving Sarah Cain Miriam Esh 2007
Jam Ruby 2007
Kiss The Bride Barbara 2007
Brothers & Sisters Beth Ridge 2006
Broken Bridges Dixie Rose Delton 2006
Karla Molly Czehowicz 2006
Jesus, Mary and Joey Liz O`Callahan 2006
Loggerheads Elizabeth Austin 2005
Ghost Whisperer Ellen Wilkins 2005
Criminal Minds Dinah Troy 2005
Grey's Anatomy Pam Nelson 2005
Angel In The Family Mrs. Nelly Tomkins 2004
Lonely Place 2004
Jack & Bobby Former Vice President Karen Carmichael, Karen Carmichael 2004
Cold Case Sharon Lertola '09 2003
One Tree Hill May Scott 2003
Without a Trace Mrs. Spade 2002
Beyond the Prairie, Part 2: The True Story of Laura Ingalls Wilder Older Laura Ingalls Wilder (voice) 2002
The Rising Place Rebecca Hodge 2001
The Division Polly Danko 2001
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation Julia Barrett 2000
The In Crowd Dr. Amanda Giles 2000
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Mrs. Hallander 1999
Judging Amy Barbara Nissman 1999
Beyond the Prairie: The True Story of Laura Ingalls Wilder Narrator, Older Laura Ingalls Wilder 1999
The Jackal The First Lady 1997
Cracker: Mind Over Murder Lea Ann Garner 1997
Gun Virginia 1997
A Child's Wish Joanna Chandler 1997
The Killing Secret Tina Decapprio 1997
Early Edition Lois Hobson 1996
A Stranger to Love Linda Grant 1996
The Road To Galveston Julia Archer 1996
Michael Jackson: Video Greatest Hits - HIStory Mother (segment "Black or White") 1995
Legend Heron Twin #2 1995
Death in Small Doses Asst. D.A. Jerri Sims 1995
Touched by an Angel Betsy Baxter 1994
Christy Fairlight Spencer 1994
Grace Under Fire Joan 1993
Dangerous: The Short Films Mother (Black or White) 1993
Walker, Texas Ranger Katie Malloy 1993
Willing to Kill: The Texas Cheerleader Story Verna Heath 1992
My New Gun Kimmy Hayes 1992
The Turning Martha Harnish 1992
In the Line of Duty: Siege at Marion Vickie Singer 1992
The Man In The Moon Abigail Trant 1991
My Heroes Have Always Been Cowboys Cheryl 1991
Daddy's Dyin'... Who's Got the Will? Sara Lee 1990
Incident at Dark River Betty McFall 1989
Her Alibi Sally Blackwood 1989
Unconquered Mrs. Mary Flowers 1989
Far North Rita 1988
Little Girl Lost Clara Brady 1988
Criminal Law Det. Stillwell 1988
Thirtysomething Nancy's Sister Deborah 1987
Ishtar Willa 1987
Daddy Ann Burnette 1987
Crimes Of The Heart Chick Boyle 1986
L.A. Law Patricia Pittman 1986
Nightlife Herself 1986
Promises to Keep Gwen Palmer 1985
The Twilight Zone Sarah 1985
A Summer To Remember Jeannie Wyler 1985
Murder, She Wrote Irene Rutledge 1984
Flashpoint Ellen 1984
Celebrity Susan French 1984
Silkwood Linda Dawson 1983
Amityville 3-D Nancy Baxter 1983
Chiefs Carrie Lee 1983
Tender Mercies Rosa Lee 1983
Starflight: The Plane That Couldn't Land Janet Briggs 1983
1987 Oscar Best Actress in a Supporting Role Nominated
1984 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Nominated
  • 1
1 - 2 of 2 items
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙