Thandie Newton

Actor · Executive Producer
IVA Star Rating : 84
Melanie Thandiwe Newton is a British actress who has appeared in British and American films.

Melanie Thandiwe Newton is a British actress who has appeared in British and American films.

Birth Name

Melanie Tandiwe Newton

Born

Monday, 06 November 1972

Links

Actress Filmography

Reminiscence 2021
Kermode and Mayo's Home Entertainment Service Self 2020
Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema Narrator / Narrator (voice) 2019
The Death & Life of John F. Donovan Audrey Newhouse / Journalist 2019
All the Old Knives Celia Harrison 2019
Solo: A Star Wars Story Val 2018
Gringo Bonnie Soyinka 2018
Jay Z: Family Feud ft. Beyoncé Thandie 2018
Big Mouth Mona (voice), Mona 2017
The 69th Primetime Emmy Awards Herself - Nominee 2017
(see additional filmography)

Actress Filmography

Reminiscence 2021
Kermode and Mayo's Home Entertainment Service Self 2020
Women Make Film: A New Road Movie Through Cinema Narrator / Narrator (voice) 2019
The Death & Life of John F. Donovan Audrey Newhouse / Journalist 2019
All the Old Knives Celia Harrison 2019
Solo: A Star Wars Story Val 2018
Gringo Bonnie Soyinka 2018
Jay Z: Family Feud ft. Beyoncé Thandie 2018
Big Mouth Mona (voice), Mona 2017
The 69th Primetime Emmy Awards Herself - Nominee 2017
The 23rd Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards Herself 2017
74th Golden Globe Awards Herself - Nominee 2017
Westworld Maeve Millay, Maeve Millay (credit only) 2016
Harry Herself - Guest 2016
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert Self - Guest, Self 2015
Close Up with the Hollywood Reporter Self 2015
The Late Late Show with James Corden Herself - Guest, Herself 2015
The Slap Aisha 2015
Variety Studio: Actors on Actors Self 2014
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Self - Guest 2014
Off Camera with Sam Jones Self 2014
Celebrity Page Self, Self (archive footage) 2013
Half of a Yellow Sun Olanna 2013
Rogue Grace Travis 2013
Line of Duty Roz 2012
Good Deeds Lindsey Wakefield 2012
CBS This Morning Herself - Guest 1992
Retreat Kate 2011
Dish Nation Self 2011
Big Morning Buzz Live Herself 2011
The Prophet Narrator 2011
Conan Herself - Guest 2010
For Colored Girls Orange 2010
Film Fiend Herself - Guest 2010
The Talk Self - Guest 2010
Vanishing On 7th Street Rosemary 2010
Huge Kris 2010
2012 Laura Wilson 2009
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Herself - Guest 2009
RuPaul's Drag Race Self - Guest judge, Self - Special Guest 2009
W. Condoleezza Rice 2008
How To Lose Friends & Alienate People Thandie Newton 2008
RocknRolla Stella 2008
Run, Fat Boy, Run Libby 2007
Chelsea Lately Herself - Guest, Lindsey Wakefield 2007
The Graham Norton Show Self - Guest, Self (archive footage) 2007
Norbit Kate Thomas 2007
The Pursuit of Happyness Linda 2006
Access Hollywood Herself 2006
Rachael Ray Self - Guest 2006
Made in Hollywood Self (archive footage) 2005
American Dad! Makeva (voice) 2005
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson Herself - Guest 2005
Crash Christine 2004
The Chronicles Of Riddick Dame Vaako 2004
Shade Tiffany 2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Herself - Guest 2003
The Truth About Charlie Regina Lambert 2002
Last Call with Carson Daly Herself - Guest 2002
Friday Night with Jonathan Ross Herself - Guest 2001
It Was an Accident Noreen Hurlock 2000
Mission: Impossible II Nyah Hall 2000
Besieged Shandurai 1999
The Directors Herself 1999
Beloved Beloved 1998
Gridlock'd Barbara 'Cookie' Cook 1997
The Leading Man Hilary Rule 1996
The Daily Show Self - Guest 1996
The Journey Of August King Annalees 1995
Jefferson in Paris Sally Hemings 1995
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles Yvette 1994
ER Makemba 'Kem' Likasu 1994
Loaded Zita 1994
Shooting Stars Herself 1993
The Young Americans Rachael Stevens 1993
HBO First Look Herself 1992
Flirting Thandiwe Adjewa 1991
The Word Herself 1990
The Oprah Winfrey Show Herself - Guest 1986
Entertainment Tonight Herself (archive footage) 1981

Producer Filmography

Liyana 2018
2020 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
2019 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
2018 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Won
2017 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
2017 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙