Thomas Haden Church

From "Whitewash"
Actor · Executive Producer · Director
IVA Star Rating : 80
Thomas Haden Church is an American actor, director, and writer. After co-starring in the 1990s sitcom Wings, Church became known for his film roles, including his Academy Award-nominated performance in Sideways, his role as the Sandman in Spider-Man 3 and his role of Lyle van de Groot in George of the Jungle. He also made his directorial debut with Rolling Kansas.

Thomas Haden Church is an American actor, director, and writer. After co-starring in the 1990s sitcom Wings, Church became known for his film roles, including his Academy Award-nominated performance in Sideways, his role as the Sandman in Spider-Man 3 and his role of Lyle van de Groot in George of the Jungle. He also made his directorial debut with Rolling Kansas.

Birth Name

Thomas Richard McMillen

Born

Friday, 17 June 1960

Actor Filmography

The 24th Col. Norton 2020
The Peanut Butter Falcon Clint / Salt Water Redneck / The Salt Water Redneck 2019
Hellboy Lobster Johnson 2019
Crash Pad Grady 2017
Divorce Robert, Robert / Robert DuFresne 2016
Cardboard Boxer Willie 2016
Daddy's Home Leo Holt 2015
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert Self 2015
Max Ray Wincott 2015
Heaven Is For Real Jay Wilkins 2014
(see additional filmography)

Actor Filmography

The 24th Col. Norton 2020
The Peanut Butter Falcon Clint / Salt Water Redneck / The Salt Water Redneck 2019
Hellboy Lobster Johnson 2019
Crash Pad Grady 2017
Divorce Robert, Robert / Robert DuFresne 2016
Cardboard Boxer Willie 2016
Daddy's Home Leo Holt 2015
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert Self 2015
Max Ray Wincott 2015
Heaven Is For Real Jay Wilkins 2014
Lucky Them Charlie 2013
Whitewash Bruce Landry 2013
John Carter Tal Hajus 2012
We Bought A Zoo Duncan Mee 2011
Another Happy Day Paul 2011
Killer Joe Ansel Smith 2011
Conan Himself - Guest 2010
Overheard with Evan Smith Self - interviewee 2010
Zombie Roadkill Ranger Chet Masterson 2010
Easy A Mr. Griffith 2010
With Great Power: The Stan Lee Story Himself 2010
All About Steve Hartman 2009
Regular Show Quillgin (voice) 2009
Aliens In The Attic Tazer (voice) 2009
Imagine That Johnny Whitefeather 2009
The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien Himself - Guest 2009
Don McKay Don McKay 2009
Smart People Chuck Wetherhold 2008
Spider-Man 3 Flint Marko / Sandman 2007
Charlotte's Web Brooks the Crow (voice) 2006
Idiocracy Brawndo CEO 2006
Broken Trail Tom Harte 2006
Broken Trail: The Making of a Legendary Western Himself 2006
Over The Hedge Dwayne 2006
Made in Hollywood Self 2005
Rolling Kansas Agent Madson / Trooper 2005
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson Himself - Guest 2005
Spanglish Mike - Realtor 2004
Sideways Jack 2004
The Tony Danza Show Himself - Guest 2004
Serial Killing 4 Dummys Vince Grimaldi 2004
Shootout Himself 2003
George of the Jungle 2 Lyle Van de Groot 2003
Teen Titans Killer Moth 2003
Lucky Bobby Blaine 2003
Texas Monthly Talks Himself - Interviewee 2003
Jimmy Kimmel Live! Himself - Guest, Himself 2003
The Badge David Hardwick 2002
Lone Star State Of Mind Killer 2002
Last Call with Carson Daly Himself 2002
Going to California Schwee 2001
3000 Miles To Graceland Quigley 2001
Monkeybone Death's Assistant 2001
Gary & Mike Additional voices (voice), Additional voices, Various (voice) 2001
The Specials The Strobe 2000
Goosed Steven Troy 1999
Free Money Larry 1998
Susan's Plan Dr. Chris Stillman 1998
Mr. Murder Drew Oslett Jr. 1998
One Night Stand Don 1997
George of the Jungle Lyle Van de Groot 1997
The Daily Show Self - Guest 1996
Partners Ned 1995
Ned and Stacey Ned Dorsey 1995
What a Cartoon! Doo Dah (voice) 1995
Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight Roach 1995
Extra with Billy Bush Self 1994
Tombstone Billy Clanton 1993
Late Night with Conan O'Brien Himself - Guest 1993
Fugitive Nights: Danger in the Desert Nelson Hareem 1993
Late Show with David Letterman Himself - Guest 1993
Flying Blind Jonathan 1992
HBO First Look Himself 1992
Wings Lowell Mather 1990
Booker Leon Ross 1989
China Beach Jack Daniels 1988
21 Jump Street Tony 1987
Nature Self - Narrator 1982
Cheers Gordie Brown 1982
Entertainment Tonight Himself 1981

Director Filmography

Producer Filmography

Divorce 2016
Don McKay 2009
2007 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television Nominated
2007 Emmy Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie Won
2005 Oscar Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role Nominated
2005 Golden Globe Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture Nominated
Ouch! Looks like something broke. Try reloading this page. 🗙